Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness Fund vs Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness Fund and Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare Fund are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 12.60% vs —, maximum drawdown −11.11% vs −11.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 32.9% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | Invesco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Pharma & Healthcare Funds | Pharma & Healthcare Funds |
| NAV | ₹11.0651 | ₹10.2500 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jul 2025 | 10 Sep 2026 |
| Track record | 1.3 yrs | 0.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹487 Cr | ₹436 Cr |
| Securities held | 33 | 13 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.13% | +8.35% |
| 3 months | +0.64% | — |
| 6 months | +10.42% | — |
| 1 year | +14.07% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.69% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +15.87% | — |
Risk
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 12.60% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.73% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.09 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.14 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.11% | −11.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 0 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.72% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +2.51% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.28% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.01% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.52 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.82% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 44.79 | — |
| Upside capture | 96.04% | — |
| Downside capture | 55.59% | — |
| Tracking error | 12.42% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.67 | — |
| Treynor ratio | -2.06 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.06% | 87.01% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.94% | 12.99% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 31.13% | 29.80% |
| Mid Cap | 45.10% | 16.43% |
| Small Cap | 18.13% | 32.80% |
| Unclassified | 2.70% | 7.98% |
Concentration
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 58.36% | 75.44% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 22.1 | 15.7 |
| Securities held | 33 | 13 |
Portfolio overlap: 32.9%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 8.58% | 8.99% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 7.82% | 7.85% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 5.28% | 8.03% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 7.88% | 4.93% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 3.11% | 4.86% |
| Aster DM Quality Care Limited | 2.15% | 1.99% |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd | 1.23% | 7.98% |
Top 10 holdings
Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited8.58%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited7.88%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited7.82%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited6.13%
- Laurus Labs Limited6.09%
- Lupin Limited5.79%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.28%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited3.98%
- Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited3.47%
- Mankind Pharma Limited3.34%
Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited9.58%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited8.99%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited8.63%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited8.03%
- Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd7.98%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited7.85%
- Global Health Limited7.00%
- Dr Agarwals Health Care Limited6.32%
- Corona Remedies Limited6.13%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited4.93%
Sector exposure
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 73.65% | 41.39% |
| Healthcare Services | 19.83% | 45.62% |
| Insurance | 2.68% | 0.00% |
| IT - Services | 0.90% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness and Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +14.07% vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness and Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 12.60% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.09 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.14 vs —; maximum drawdown −11.11% vs −11.39%; beta 0.52 vs —.
How much do Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness and Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare overlap?
By weight, 32.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness and Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare?
Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness: large cap 31.1%, mid cap 45.1%, small cap 18.1%. Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare: large cap 29.8%, mid cap 16.4%, small cap 32.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs DSP Healthcare
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs Nippon India Pharma
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs Kotak Healthcare
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs Tata India Pharma & Healthcare
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs HDFC Pharma and Healthcare
Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare vs
- Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare vs Tata India Pharma & Healthcare
- Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare vs HDFC Pharma and Healthcare
- Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare vs PGIM India Healthcare
- Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare vs Bajaj Finserv Healthcare
- Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare vs LIC MF Healthcare
- Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare vs UTI - Healthcare
All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
