Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness Fund vs LIC MF Healthcare Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness Fund and LIC MF Healthcare Fund are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +22.68%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 12.56% vs 15.09%, maximum drawdown −11.11% vs −15.10%. Their portfolios overlap by 51% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | LIC MF Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Pharma & Healthcare Funds | Pharma & Healthcare Funds |
| NAV | ₹11.0287 | ₹37.3540 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jul 2025 | 31 Jul 2023 |
| Track record | 1.3 yrs | 3.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹487 Cr | ₹99 Cr |
| Securities held | 33 | 25 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | LIC MF Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.41% | +2.32% |
| 3 months | +0.76% | −0.00% |
| 6 months | +10.39% | +10.45% |
| 1 year | +12.76% | +13.36% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +22.68% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.44% | +20.60% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | LIC MF Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +15.49% | +16.89% |
| 2025 | — | −3.21% |
| 2024 | — | +43.90% |
Risk
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | LIC MF Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 12.56% | 15.09% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.73% | 9.38% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.07 | 1.08 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.11 | 1.73 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.11% | −15.10% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 14 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.05% | −2.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +2.51% | −5.60% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.28% | +14.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.01% | +63.95% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 11.74% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | LIC MF Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.74 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.82% | +11.81% |
| R² ⓘ | 44.79 | 51.32 |
| Upside capture | 96.04% | 115.79% |
| Downside capture | 55.59% | 56.76% |
| Tracking error | 12.42% | 11.97% |
| Information ratio | 0.67 | 1.02 |
| Treynor ratio | -2.06 | 21.48 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | LIC MF Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.06% | 97.53% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.94% | 2.47% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | LIC MF Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 31.13% | 30.45% |
| Mid Cap | 45.10% | 31.99% |
| Small Cap | 18.13% | 35.09% |
| Unclassified | 2.70% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | LIC MF Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 58.36% | 60.15% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 22.1 | 20.3 |
| Securities held | 33 | 25 |
Portfolio overlap: 51%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 51% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | LIC MF Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 8.58% | 9.59% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 7.82% | 9.07% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 7.88% | 6.04% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 5.28% | 5.75% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 3.98% | 3.77% |
| Mankind Pharma Limited | 3.34% | 3.11% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 3.09% | 5.23% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 3.11% | 2.61% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 6.13% | 2.33% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Limited | 2.24% | 4.97% |
| Aster DM Quality Care Limited | 2.15% | 4.61% |
| Nephrocare Health Services Ltd | 1.42% | 3.05% |
| Metropolis Healthcare Limited | 1.33% | 3.35% |
| Gland Pharma Limited | 1.19% | 3.20% |
Top 10 holdings
Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited8.58%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited7.88%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited7.82%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited6.13%
- Laurus Labs Limited6.09%
- Lupin Limited5.79%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.28%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited3.98%
- Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited3.47%
- Mankind Pharma Limited3.34%
LIC MF Healthcare
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited9.59%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited9.07%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited6.14%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited6.04%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.75%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited5.23%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited4.98%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited4.97%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited4.61%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited3.77%
Sector exposure
| Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness | LIC MF Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 73.65% | 61.34% |
| Healthcare Services | 19.83% | 31.21% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 4.98% |
| Insurance | 2.68% | 0.00% |
| IT - Services | 0.90% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness and LIC MF Healthcare returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +12.76% vs +13.36%; 3-year CAGR — vs +22.68%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness and LIC MF Healthcare compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 12.56% vs 15.09%; Sharpe ratio 0.07 vs 1.08; Sortino ratio 0.11 vs 1.73; maximum drawdown −11.11% vs −15.10%; beta 0.52 vs 0.74.
How much do Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness and LIC MF Healthcare overlap?
By weight, 51% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited, Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness and LIC MF Healthcare?
Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness: large cap 31.1%, mid cap 45.1%, small cap 18.1%. LIC MF Healthcare: large cap 30.5%, mid cap 32.0%, small cap 35.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs HDFC Pharma and Healthcare
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs PGIM India Healthcare
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs Bajaj Finserv Healthcare
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs Kotak Healthcare
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs UTI - Healthcare
- Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness vs ICICI Prudential Healthcare
LIC MF Healthcare vs
All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
