Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund vs Canara Robeco Consumption Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund and Canara Robeco Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.52% vs +11.12%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.59%, volatility 15.71% vs 15.99%, maximum drawdown −21.45% vs −34.70%. Their portfolios overlap by 42.6% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Canara Robeco Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹34.2562 | ₹123.8600 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 14 Mar 2022 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 4.6 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,354 Cr | ₹1,872 Cr |
| Securities held | 38 | 44 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Canara Robeco Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.71% | +4.11% |
| 3 months | −3.10% | −3.65% |
| 6 months | +2.09% | +1.55% |
| 1 year | −4.75% | −4.40% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.52% | +11.12% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.59% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +15.38% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +15.29% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.24% | +15.64% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +9.55% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Canara Robeco Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.46% | −3.80% |
| 2025 | +2.28% | +4.85% |
| 2024 | +24.29% | +21.84% |
| 2023 | +30.87% | +27.97% |
| 2022 | — | +7.60% |
| 2021 | — | +31.90% |
Risk
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Canara Robeco Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.71% | 15.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.80% | 11.65% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.26 | 0.29 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.34 | 0.40 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.45% | −34.70% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −11.27% | −9.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −13.01% | −21.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.29% | +15.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +52.10% | +88.17% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.30% | 13.45% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Canara Robeco Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.32% | +0.14% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.24 | 91.53 |
| Upside capture | 96.95% | 103.90% |
| Downside capture | 98.57% | 105.69% |
| Tracking error | 6.68% | 4.78% |
| Information ratio | -0.11 | 0.01 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.14 | 3.71 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Canara Robeco Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.24% | 96.40% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.76% | 3.60% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Canara Robeco Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 72.40% | 60.83% |
| Mid Cap | 17.87% | 17.04% |
| Small Cap | 5.78% | 18.53% |
| Unclassified | 1.19% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Canara Robeco Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 52.62% | 45.86% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 25.2 | 31.3 |
| Securities held | 38 | 44 |
Portfolio overlap: 42.6%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 42.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Canara Robeco Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 7.14% | 6.05% |
| Eternal Limited | 5.67% | 8.03% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 6.54% | 5.01% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 5.86% | 4.12% |
| Titan Company Limited | 7.79% | 3.01% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 2.78% | 3.48% |
| Trent Limited | 2.84% | 2.21% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 2.81% | 2.17% |
| Asian Paints Limited | 2.31% | 1.92% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 2.76% | 1.89% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1.78% | 3.57% |
| ITC Limited | 2.76% | 1.58% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 5.00% | 1.21% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Limited | 0.97% | 1.46% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.36% | 0.96% |
Top 10 holdings
Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption
- Titan Company Limited7.79%
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.14%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited6.54%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited5.86%
- Eternal Limited5.67%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.5.28%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.5.00%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.43%
- Nestle India Limited3.07%
- Trent Limited2.84%
Canara Robeco Consumption
- Eternal Limited8.03%
- Bharti Airtel Limited6.05%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.01%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.82%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.25%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.12%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.3.57%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.52%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited3.48%
- Titan Company Limited3.01%
Sector exposure
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Canara Robeco Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 26.29% | 12.51% |
| Retailing | 14.70% | 20.14% |
| Consumer Durables | 12.49% | 9.40% |
| Telecom - Services | 8.34% | 6.05% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 7.75% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 7.61% |
| Food Products | 5.97% | 4.81% |
| Leisure Services | 3.31% | 5.31% |
| Beverages | 3.70% | 5.24% |
| Diversified FMCG | 5.17% | 1.58% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 4.91% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.54% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 0.92% | 3.52% |
| Realty | 3.43% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption and Canara Robeco Consumption returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.75% vs −4.40%; 3-year CAGR +10.52% vs +11.12%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.59%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.29%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption and Canara Robeco Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.71% vs 15.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.26 vs 0.29; Sortino ratio 0.34 vs 0.40; maximum drawdown −21.45% vs −34.70%; beta 0.94 vs 1.00.
How much do Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption and Canara Robeco Consumption overlap?
By weight, 42.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Eternal Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption and Canara Robeco Consumption?
Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption: large cap 72.4%, mid cap 17.9%, small cap 5.8%. Canara Robeco Consumption: large cap 60.8%, mid cap 17.0%, small cap 18.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs Edelweiss Consumption
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs Kotak Consumption
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs SBI CONSUMPTION OPPORTUNITIES
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs Axis Consumption
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs Invesco India Consumption
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs Nippon India Consumption
Canara Robeco Consumption vs
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs Kotak Consumption
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs SBI CONSUMPTION OPPORTUNITIES
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs Axis Consumption
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs Invesco India Consumption
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs Nippon India Consumption
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs WhiteOak Capital Consumption Opportunities
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
