MF Analyser

Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund

Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing Fund and Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund are both Manufacturing Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.46% vs 17.91%, maximum drawdown −22.04% vs −23.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 26.6% (12 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Baroda BNP Paribas ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Fund houseBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Compared asManufacturing FundsManufacturing Funds
NAV₹10.9547₹10.9101
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)3 Jul 202426 Jun 2024
Track record2.3 yrs2.4 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹783 Cr₹651 Cr
Securities held4250
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Baroda BNP Paribas ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
1 month+0.03%+1.34%
3 months−5.98%−1.35%
6 months−3.47%+1.90%
1 year+7.00%+6.30%
3 years (CAGR)——
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+3.75%+3.64%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Baroda BNP Paribas ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
2026 (year to date)+5.94%+6.60%
2025+8.79%+7.64%

Risk

Baroda BNP Paribas ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ17.46%17.91%
Downside volatility ⓘ12.60%12.79%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ-0.16-0.16
Sortino ratio ⓘ-0.22-0.22
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−22.04%−23.20%
Recovery from that fall10 months14 months
Current fall from peak−7.20%−3.72%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−6.03%−6.02%
Rolling 1-year return: median+10.60%+6.88%
Rolling 1-year return: best+29.78%+23.45%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss18.67%21.96%

Against each fund's benchmark

Baroda BNP Paribas ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Beta ⓘ1.011.05
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+3.39%+2.48%
R² ⓘ83.3385.25
Upside capture112.46%119.48%
Downside capture95.22%109.07%
Tracking error7.11%6.95%
Information ratio0.430.26
Treynor ratio-5.71-4.82

Portfolio

Asset mix

Baroda BNP Paribas ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Equity94.70%94.75%
Cash & equivalents3.42%5.23%
Debt1.88%0.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Baroda BNP Paribas ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Large Cap59.33%42.47%
Mid Cap19.11%12.98%
Small Cap16.26%39.30%
Unclassified0.00%0.00%

Concentration

Baroda BNP Paribas ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Top 10 holdings44.74%37.06%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ31.242
Securities held4250

Portfolio overlap: 26.6%

12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 26.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothBaroda BNP Paribas ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Divi's Laboratories Limited7.72%5.42%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.80%3.92%
Reliance Industries Limited5.22%3.68%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.22%4.42%
Bosch Limited2.44%1.90%
Bharat Electronics Limited1.79%2.77%
JSW Steel Limited2.24%1.35%
Bharat Forge Limited1.72%1.23%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.1.95%1.22%
Tata Motors Ltd1.75%1.02%
Cochin Shipyard Limited0.97%0.91%
National Aluminium Company Limited2.92%0.89%

Top 10 holdings

Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited7.72%
  2. Hitachi Energy India Limited5.87%
  3. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited5.73%
  4. Reliance Industries Limited5.22%
  5. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.80%
  6. Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited3.23%
  7. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.22%
  8. Hindustan Zinc Limited3.14%
  9. National Aluminium Company Limited2.92%
  10. TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.89%

Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.42%
  2. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.42%
  3. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd4.21%
  4. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.92%
  5. Reliance Industries Limited3.68%
  6. Tata Steel Ltd.3.60%
  7. Hindalco Industries Limited3.44%
  8. Bajaj Auto Limited2.91%
  9. Bharat Electronics Limited2.77%
  10. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.69%

Sector exposure

Baroda BNP Paribas ManufacturingMahindra Manulife Manufacturing
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology17.14%13.26%
Auto Components9.04%15.85%
Electrical Equipment13.76%2.49%
Automobiles13.51%8.55%
Industrial Products3.07%11.91%
Non - Ferrous Metals9.29%4.33%
Aerospace & Defense3.59%6.16%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.98%3.13%
Industrial Manufacturing0.97%5.82%
Petroleum Products5.22%3.68%
Ferrous Metals2.24%4.95%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.96%1.02%
Textiles & Apparels0.00%3.12%
Cement & Cement Products0.82%2.59%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing and Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.00% vs +6.30%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing and Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.46% vs 17.91%; Sharpe ratio -0.16 vs -0.16; Sortino ratio -0.22 vs -0.22; maximum drawdown −22.04% vs −23.20%; beta 1.01 vs 1.05.

How much do Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing and Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing overlap?

By weight, 26.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Divi's Laboratories Limited, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing and Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing?

Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing: large cap 59.3%, mid cap 19.1%, small cap 16.3%. Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing: large cap 42.5%, mid cap 13.0%, small cap 39.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Manufacturing Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.