Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap Fund vs Canara Robeco Mid Cap Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap Fund and Canara Robeco Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.12% vs +16.60%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 15.72% vs 17.57%, maximum drawdown −18.64% vs −21.24%. Their portfolios overlap by 30.7% (25 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap | Canara Robeco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹131.2704 | ₹19.0700 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 14 Mar 2022 | 6 Dec 2022 |
| Track record | 4.6 yrs | 3.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,503 Cr | ₹4,993 Cr |
| Securities held | 77 | 60 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap | Canara Robeco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.19% | +1.06% |
| 3 months | −3.88% | −1.90% |
| 6 months | −1.27% | +1.87% |
| 1 year | +5.68% | +5.30% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.12% | +16.60% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.94% | +17.88% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap | Canara Robeco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.55% | +5.53% |
| 2025 | +3.93% | +5.73% |
| 2024 | +30.45% | +28.98% |
| 2023 | +34.54% | +33.70% |
Risk
| Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap | Canara Robeco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.72% | 17.57% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.73% | 11.51% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.58 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.90 | 0.88 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.64% | −21.24% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.68% | −3.93% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.52% | −4.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.11% | +12.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +58.52% | +56.66% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.90% | 2.50% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap | Canara Robeco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.86 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.39% | +1.04% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.20 | 92.87 |
| Upside capture | 89.61% | 95.08% |
| Downside capture | 79.75% | 88.18% |
| Tracking error | 4.08% | 4.91% |
| Information ratio | 0.14 | 0.13 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.30 | 9.53 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap | Canara Robeco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.93% | 97.51% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.28% | 2.49% |
| Debt | 0.79% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap | Canara Robeco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 12.28% | 17.12% |
| Mid Cap | 69.40% | 69.73% |
| Small Cap | 14.19% | 8.69% |
| Unclassified | 2.06% | 1.97% |
Concentration
| Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap | Canara Robeco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 21.59% | 25.23% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 69.1 | 56.2 |
| Securities held | 77 | 60 |
Portfolio overlap: 30.7%
25 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 30.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap | Canara Robeco Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 3.32% | 2.68% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 1.93% | 2.06% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.92% | 2.45% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.91% | 3.19% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 1.82% | 1.81% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 2.10% | 1.69% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 1.69% | 2.18% |
| Bank of Maharashtra | 1.43% | 2.24% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.40% | 2.13% |
| NHPC Limited | 1.35% | 1.39% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.08% | 1.34% |
| Linde India Limited | 1.26% | 1.06% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.01% | 1.87% |
| Abbott India Limited | 1.57% | 0.98% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 0.98% | 1.59% |
Top 10 holdings
Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited3.32%
- Indian Bank2.25%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.23%
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited2.14%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.10%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited1.97%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited1.93%
- One 97 Communications Limited1.92%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.91%
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited1.82%
Canara Robeco Mid Cap
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.19%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited3.01%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.68%
- Global Health Limited2.56%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.45%
- Eternal Limited2.43%
- Premier Energies Limited2.28%
- Bank of Maharashtra2.24%
- Meesho Ltd2.20%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.19%
Sector exposure
| Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap | Canara Robeco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Retailing | 2.46% | 12.44% |
| Banks | 11.66% | 5.66% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.89% | 10.14% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.91% | 4.10% |
| Capital Markets | 6.06% | 8.48% |
| Auto Components | 8.19% | 3.92% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.81% | 5.56% |
| Finance | 5.01% | 3.99% |
| IT - Software | 4.65% | 4.05% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.54% | 4.15% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.02% | 2.45% |
| Power | 3.64% | 2.58% |
| Beverages | 0.00% | 3.57% |
| Realty | 2.91% | 3.48% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap and Canara Robeco Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.68% vs +5.30%; 3-year CAGR +16.12% vs +16.60%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap and Canara Robeco Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.72% vs 17.57%; Sharpe ratio 0.61 vs 0.58; Sortino ratio 0.90 vs 0.88; maximum drawdown −18.64% vs −21.24%; beta 0.86 vs 0.93.
How much do Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap and Canara Robeco Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 30.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 25 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, The Phoenix Mills Limited, One 97 Communications Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap and Canara Robeco Mid Cap?
Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap: large cap 12.3%, mid cap 69.4%, small cap 14.2%. Canara Robeco Mid Cap: large cap 17.1%, mid cap 69.7%, small cap 8.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Baroda BNP Paribas Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
