Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs Groww Aggressive Hybrid Fund
Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid Fund and Groww Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.21% vs +10.00%, 5-year CAGR +9.62% vs +7.90%, volatility 11.53% vs 11.61%, maximum drawdown −25.69% vs −28.19%. Their portfolios overlap by 35.2% (32 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid | Groww Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | Groww Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹427.2400 | ₹23.5473 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 14 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹10,831 Cr | ₹51 Cr |
| Securities held | 136 | 86 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid | Groww Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.58% | +4.31% |
| 3 months | −0.52% | −0.30% |
| 6 months | +2.67% | +1.95% |
| 1 year | +2.15% | −0.45% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.21% | +10.00% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.62% | +7.90% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +13.62% | +11.20% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.94% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.72% | +11.44% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.16% | +7.95% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid | Groww Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.86% | −1.26% |
| 2025 | +7.77% | +6.46% |
| 2024 | +16.68% | +13.64% |
| 2023 | +21.28% | +19.86% |
| 2022 | +2.60% | +5.74% |
| 2021 | +24.26% | +20.12% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid | Groww Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.53% | 11.61% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.06% | 8.53% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.50 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.71 | 0.41 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −25.69% | −28.19% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.64% | −2.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −15.34% | −21.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.65% | +8.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +62.92% | +65.50% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.58% | 12.57% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid | Groww Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.77 | 0.77 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.43% | +0.59% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.00 | 94.57 |
| Upside capture | 88.74% | 83.75% |
| Downside capture | 69.65% | 73.99% |
| Tracking error | 4.14% | 4.41% |
| Information ratio | 0.58 | 0.09 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.68 | 3.06 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid | Groww Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 78.65% | 69.68% |
| Debt | 17.53% | 11.91% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.82% | 18.35% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid | Groww Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 57.03% | 43.15% |
| Mid Cap | 13.20% | 25.29% |
| Small Cap | 8.42% | 1.29% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid | Groww Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.01% | 55.10% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 70.1 | 12.8 |
| Securities held | 136 | 86 |
Portfolio overlap: 35.2%
32 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 35.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid | Groww Aggressive Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.60% | 4.61% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.78% | 3.89% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.36% | 3.36% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.67% | 2.17% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.15% | 1.76% |
| State Bank of India | 2.61% | 1.70% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.85% | 1.58% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.11% | 1.31% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.19% | 1.21% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.14% | 1.08% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.57% | 1.07% |
| The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 1.10% | 0.92% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.77% | 0.90% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.08% | 0.84% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 0.95% | 0.76% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid
- ICICI Bank Limited4.78%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.60%
- Axis Bank Limited2.85%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.67%
- State Bank of India2.61%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.36%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.15%
- Infosys Limited2.11%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.03%
- Power Finance Corporation Limited1.85%
Groww Aggressive Hybrid
- TREPS 01-OCT-202624.11%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited9.64%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.61%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.89%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.36%
- Union Bank of India2.27%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.17%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.76%
- State Bank of India1.70%
- Axis Bank Limited1.58%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid | Groww Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 24.11% |
| Banks | 16.84% | 18.36% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 1.36% | 9.64% |
| CRISIL AAA | 9.02% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 5.48% | 3.10% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.05% | 3.64% |
| Retailing | 4.49% | 2.16% |
| IT - Software | 4.38% | 3.97% |
| Automobiles | 4.01% | 3.50% |
| Sovereign | 3.62% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 3.55% | 1.43% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.40% | 2.83% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.88% | 3.36% |
| Capital Markets | 1.81% | 2.70% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid and Groww Aggressive Hybrid returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.15% vs −0.45%; 3-year CAGR +12.21% vs +10.00%; 5-year CAGR +9.62% vs +7.90%; 10-year CAGR +12.94% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid and Groww Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.53% vs 11.61%; Sharpe ratio 0.50 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.71 vs 0.41; maximum drawdown −25.69% vs −28.19%; beta 0.77 vs 0.77.
How much do Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid and Groww Aggressive Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 35.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 32 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid and Groww Aggressive Hybrid?
Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 57.0%, mid cap 13.2%, small cap 8.4%. Groww Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 43.2%, mid cap 25.3%, small cap 1.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid vs
- Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid vs Union Aggressive Hybrid
- Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid vs BARODA BNP PARIBAS AGGRESSIVE HYBRID
- Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid vs Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid
- Canara Robeco Aggressive Hybrid vs Nippon India Aggressive Hybrid Fund (Existing Number of Segregated Portfolios - 2)
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
