Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage Fund vs UTI Balanced Advantage Fund
Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage Fund and UTI Balanced Advantage Fund are both Balanced Advantage funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.14%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 10.94% vs 9.21%, maximum drawdown −11.02% vs −10.47%. Their portfolios overlap by 41.2% (24 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Balanced Advantage | Balanced Advantage |
| NAV | ₹10.7900 | ₹13.5436 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 6 Aug 2024 | 17 Aug 2023 |
| Track record | 2.3 yrs | 3.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,007 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 73 | 86 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.27% | +6.92% |
| 3 months | +0.75% | +2.14% |
| 6 months | +3.75% | +5.13% |
| 1 year | +1.41% | +2.13% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +10.14% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +3.48% | +10.03% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.94% | +0.30% |
| 2025 | +6.05% | +10.20% |
| 2024 | — | +12.52% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 10.94% | 9.21% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.38% | 6.56% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.28 | 0.40 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.36 | 0.55 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.02% | −10.47% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.22% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.71% | −5.53% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +2.34% | +8.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +11.86% | +25.03% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 24.68% | 15.64% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.68 | 0.59 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.03% | +0.52% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.89 | 95.24 |
| Upside capture | 76.12% | 67.28% |
| Downside capture | 64.79% | 51.05% |
| Tracking error | 5.34% | 6.42% |
| Information ratio | 0.67 | 0.01 |
| Treynor ratio | -10.29 | 3.48 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 78.09% | 68.71% |
| Debt | 19.53% | 24.98% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.38% | 4.82% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 1.47% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 58.47% | 57.31% |
| Mid Cap | 6.61% | 7.25% |
| Small Cap | 13.01% | 3.14% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 1.01% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.80% | 39.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 45.6 | 42.7 |
| Securities held | 73 | 86 |
Portfolio overlap: 41.2%
24 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 41.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.91% | 6.71% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.12% | 6.61% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.57% | 4.29% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.42% | 3.50% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.82% | 2.91% |
| State Bank of India | 2.33% | 2.73% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.20% | 2.73% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.01% | 2.02% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.75% | 2.51% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.62% | 2.29% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.12% | 1.52% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.51% | 3.37% |
| Coal India Limited | 1.76% | 1.05% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 0.95% | 1.02% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.76% | 1.29% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited5.91%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.12%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.57%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.42%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.12%
- Axis Bank Limited2.82%
- 7.74% LIC Housing Finance Limited 20272.48%
- 7.745% KOTAK MAHINDRA PRIME LTD 19-NOV-272.47%
- 7.44% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (17/07/2029)2.46%
- 6.97% Bajaj Housing Finance Limited **2.43%
UTI Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited6.71%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.61%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.29%
- Government of India (10/04/2028)3.71%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.50%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.37%
- Axis Bank Limited2.91%
- Infosys Limited2.73%
- State Bank of India2.73%
- Eternal Limited2.51%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.12% | 23.06% |
| CRISIL AAA | 12.25% | 11.12% |
| Sovereign | 7.28% | 4.93% |
| Finance | 6.88% | 2.29% |
| IT - Software | 3.71% | 5.68% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.53% | 4.29% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 5.48% |
| Automobiles | 2.96% | 4.75% |
| Retailing | 4.71% | 3.24% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.42% | 3.50% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.36% | 2.61% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.52% | 3.30% |
| Construction | 3.12% | 1.67% |
| Auto Components | 2.78% | 0.40% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage and UTI Balanced Advantage returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.41% vs +2.13%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.14%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage and UTI Balanced Advantage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 10.94% vs 9.21%; Sharpe ratio -0.28 vs 0.40; Sortino ratio -0.36 vs 0.55; maximum drawdown −11.02% vs −10.47%; beta 0.68 vs 0.59.
How much do Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage and UTI Balanced Advantage overlap?
By weight, 41.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 24 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage and UTI Balanced Advantage?
Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage: large cap 58.5%, mid cap 6.6%, small cap 13.0%. UTI Balanced Advantage: large cap 57.3%, mid cap 7.3%, small cap 3.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage vs
- Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage vs SBI Balanced Advantage
- Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage vs UTI - Unit Linked Insurance Plan
- Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage vs Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage
- Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage vs ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage
- Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage vs Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage
- Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage vs Samco Dynamic Asset Allocation
UTI Balanced Advantage vs
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs Samco Dynamic Asset Allocation
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs Union Balanced Advantage
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs BANK OF INDIA BALANCED ADVANTAGE
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs HSBC Balanced Advantage
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage
All Balanced Advantage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
