Canara Robeco Consumption Fund vs Tata India Consumer Fund
Canara Robeco Consumption Fund and Tata India Consumer Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.18% vs +14.86%, 5-year CAGR +11.23% vs +13.68%, volatility 16.29% vs 17.35%, maximum drawdown −34.70% vs −32.46%. Their portfolios overlap by 28.4% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Consumption | Tata India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹127.4800 | ₹55.5280 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 29 Dec 2015 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 10.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,872 Cr | ₹2,723 Cr |
| Securities held | 44 | 35 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Consumption | Tata India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.84% | +3.87% |
| 3 months | −0.62% | −1.53% |
| 6 months | +4.24% | +7.03% |
| 1 year | −1.61% | +4.37% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.18% | +14.86% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.23% | +13.68% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.85% | +16.37% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.71% | +17.22% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.88% | +17.06% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.70% | +14.05% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Consumption | Tata India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.99% | +5.70% |
| 2025 | +4.85% | −0.88% |
| 2024 | +21.84% | +28.28% |
| 2023 | +27.97% | +37.48% |
| 2022 | +7.60% | +2.38% |
| 2021 | +31.90% | +29.19% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Consumption | Tata India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.29% | 17.35% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.65% | 11.60% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.35 | 0.48 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.72 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.70% | −32.46% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.46% | −2.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −21.82% | −23.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.08% | +14.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +88.17% | +82.70% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.48% | 13.79% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Consumption | Tata India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.14% | +2.86% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.53 | 79.14 |
| Upside capture | 103.90% | 108.63% |
| Downside capture | 105.69% | 96.06% |
| Tracking error | 4.78% | 8.02% |
| Information ratio | 0.01 | 0.35 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.71 | 6.53 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Consumption | Tata India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.40% | 90.98% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.60% | 9.02% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Consumption | Tata India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 60.83% | 45.62% |
| Mid Cap | 17.04% | 19.71% |
| Small Cap | 18.53% | 24.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 1.06% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Consumption | Tata India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 45.86% | 51.31% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 31.3 | 26.6 |
| Securities held | 44 | 35 |
Portfolio overlap: 28.4%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 28.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Consumption | Tata India Consumer |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 8.03% | 9.73% |
| Titan Company Limited | 3.01% | 6.91% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 3.00% | 4.15% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 4.12% | 2.57% |
| United Spirits Limited | 2.24% | 3.49% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 2.17% | 2.87% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 6.05% | 1.86% |
| BSE Limited | 1.68% | 1.84% |
| ITC Limited | 1.58% | 3.13% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 5.01% | 1.36% |
| Metro Brands Ltd. | 0.94% | 1.26% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Consumption
- Eternal Limited8.03%
- Bharti Airtel Limited6.05%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.01%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.82%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.25%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.12%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.3.57%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.52%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited3.48%
- Titan Company Limited3.01%
Tata India Consumer
- Eternal Limited9.73%
- Titan Company Limited6.91%
- Nestle India Limited5.71%
- Radico Khaitan Limited5.54%
- Cartrade Tech Limited4.98%
- Varun Beverages Limited4.15%
- Ather Energy Limited4.00%
- Tata Consumer Products Limited3.67%
- United Spirits Limited3.49%
- ITC Limited3.13%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Consumption | Tata India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Retailing | 20.14% | 16.79% |
| Consumer Durables | 9.40% | 17.98% |
| Beverages | 5.24% | 13.18% |
| Automobiles | 12.51% | 10.80% |
| Food Products | 4.81% | 8.21% |
| Finance | 7.75% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 7.61% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 6.05% | 1.86% |
| Capital Markets | 3.22% | 5.98% |
| Leisure Services | 5.31% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 3.52% | 4.30% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.00% | 3.67% |
| Entertainment | 3.16% | 0.00% |
| Diversified FMCG | 1.58% | 3.13% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Consumption and Tata India Consumer returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.61% vs +4.37%; 3-year CAGR +12.18% vs +14.86%; 5-year CAGR +11.23% vs +13.68%; 10-year CAGR +15.71% vs +17.22%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Consumption and Tata India Consumer compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.29% vs 17.35%; Sharpe ratio 0.35 vs 0.48; Sortino ratio 0.49 vs 0.72; maximum drawdown −34.70% vs −32.46%; beta 1.00 vs 1.00.
How much do Canara Robeco Consumption and Tata India Consumer overlap?
By weight, 28.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Titan Company Limited, Varun Beverages Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Consumption and Tata India Consumer?
Canara Robeco Consumption: large cap 60.8%, mid cap 17.0%, small cap 18.5%. Tata India Consumer: large cap 45.6%, mid cap 19.7%, small cap 24.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Consumption vs
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs ICICI Prudential FMCG
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs Motilal Oswal Consumption
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs WhiteOak Capital Consumption Opportunities
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs HSBC Consumption
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs Mahindra Manulife Consumption
- Canara Robeco Consumption vs Union Consumption
Tata India Consumer vs
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
