Canara Robeco Flexi Cap Fund vs Union Flexi Cap Fund
Canara Robeco Flexi Cap Fund and Union Flexi Cap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.49% vs +12.30%, 5-year CAGR +9.70% vs +9.96%, volatility 14.83% vs 14.91%, maximum drawdown −33.24% vs −35.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 41.9% (29 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹395.3300 | ₹59.6400 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹12,782 Cr | ₹2,320 Cr |
| Securities held | 83 | 75 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.86% | +3.27% |
| 3 months | −0.46% | −0.68% |
| 6 months | +3.61% | +4.27% |
| 1 year | +0.59% | +2.62% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.49% | +12.30% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.70% | +9.96% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.41% | +15.73% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.95% | +13.74% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.01% | +13.02% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.76% | +10.93% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.37% | +2.37% |
| 2025 | +8.27% | +4.17% |
| 2024 | +19.24% | +18.20% |
| 2023 | +24.31% | +28.97% |
| 2022 | −0.33% | +0.05% |
| 2021 | +34.40% | +38.27% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.83% | 14.91% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.44% | 10.85% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.47 | 0.39 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.54 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −33.24% | −35.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.62% | −1.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −22.96% | −27.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.17% | +11.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +84.73% | +95.81% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.92% | 18.35% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.94 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.45% | +0.76% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.44 | 94.21 |
| Upside capture | 99.72% | 98.41% |
| Downside capture | 91.70% | 93.93% |
| Tracking error | 2.57% | 3.77% |
| Information ratio | 0.55 | 0.16 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.44 | 4.58 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.27% | 95.02% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.73% | 4.87% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.11% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 70.30% | 51.69% |
| Mid Cap | 21.38% | 12.51% |
| Small Cap | 4.59% | 26.35% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.47% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.81% | 31.06% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 44.6 | 53.1 |
| Securities held | 83 | 75 |
Portfolio overlap: 41.9%
29 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 41.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.62% | 6.32% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.48% | 4.51% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.78% | 2.61% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.51% | 3.65% |
| State Bank of India | 2.42% | 3.35% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.99% | 2.21% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.97% | 2.19% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.90% | 2.28% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.51% | 1.66% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 1.47% | 1.61% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.43% | 1.43% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 1.20% | 1.19% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.50% | 1.11% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.41% | 0.94% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 0.93% | 1.09% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.62%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.48%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.78%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.43%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.11%
- Eternal Limited2.99%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.97%
- Axis Bank Limited2.51%
- Infosys Limited2.50%
- State Bank of India2.42%
Union Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.32%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.51%
- Axis Bank Limited3.65%
- State Bank of India3.35%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.61%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.28%
- Eternal Limited2.21%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.19%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.97%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.97%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.93% | 20.48% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.72% | 10.11% |
| Retailing | 8.50% | 3.91% |
| Finance | 5.53% | 5.87% |
| IT - Software | 4.54% | 4.77% |
| Auto Components | 2.68% | 4.67% |
| Automobiles | 4.64% | 1.83% |
| Transport Services | 1.84% | 3.82% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.78% | 2.61% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.83% | 3.71% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.43% | 1.43% |
| Capital Markets | 3.30% | 3.20% |
| Construction | 3.11% | 3.26% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.44% | 2.75% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.59% vs +2.62%; 3-year CAGR +13.49% vs +12.30%; 5-year CAGR +9.70% vs +9.96%; 10-year CAGR +14.95% vs +13.74%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.83% vs 14.91%; Sharpe ratio 0.47 vs 0.39; Sortino ratio 0.67 vs 0.54; maximum drawdown −33.24% vs −35.36%; beta 0.94 vs 0.94.
How much do Canara Robeco Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap overlap?
By weight, 41.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 29 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap?
Canara Robeco Flexi Cap: large cap 70.3%, mid cap 21.4%, small cap 4.6%. Union Flexi Cap: large cap 51.7%, mid cap 12.5%, small cap 26.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Flexi Cap vs
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
