Canara Robeco Infrastructure Fund vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure Fund
Canara Robeco Infrastructure Fund and Mirae Asset Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.06% vs —, 5-year CAGR +17.24% vs —, volatility 19.57% vs —, maximum drawdown −44.07% vs −12.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 36.7% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Infrastructure | Mirae Asset Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹181.4600 | ₹11.1810 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 8 Dec 2025 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹921 Cr | ₹484 Cr |
| Securities held | 51 | 47 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Infrastructure | Mirae Asset Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.40% | −1.53% |
| 3 months | −6.68% | −2.67% |
| 6 months | −7.41% | +1.75% |
| 1 year | −0.81% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.06% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.24% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.23% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.03% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.08% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +15.37% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Infrastructure | Mirae Asset Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.71% | +11.05% |
| 2025 | +1.43% | — |
| 2024 | +37.05% | — |
| 2023 | +42.94% | — |
| 2022 | +10.29% | — |
| 2021 | +57.68% | — |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Infrastructure | Mirae Asset Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.57% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.53% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.59 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.00 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −44.07% | −12.20% |
| Recovery from that fall | 10 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −8.57% | −3.93% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −32.19% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.93% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +100.40% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 21.52% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Infrastructure | Mirae Asset Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.81% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 73.44 | — |
| Upside capture | 132.74% | — |
| Downside capture | 108.95% | — |
| Tracking error | 10.28% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.71 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 10.17 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Infrastructure | Mirae Asset Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.27% | 99.05% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.73% | 0.94% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Infrastructure | Mirae Asset Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 64.66% | 45.42% |
| Mid Cap | 18.05% | 12.76% |
| Small Cap | 14.06% | 23.81% |
| Unclassified | 0.50% | 17.07% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Infrastructure | Mirae Asset Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.28% | 36.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.8 | 37.4 |
| Securities held | 51 | 47 |
Portfolio overlap: 36.7%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 36.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Infrastructure | Mirae Asset Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 8.97% | 5.60% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.74% | 3.76% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 3.79% | 3.31% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.94% | 2.81% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 4.34% | 2.50% |
| Power Finance Corporation Limited | 2.33% | 2.84% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 3.38% | 2.27% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 2.28% | 1.82% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | 4.34% | 1.80% |
| Delhivery Limited | 1.44% | 1.82% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 3.28% | 1.35% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.95% | 1.33% |
| Cummins India Limited | 2.89% | 1.13% |
| Container Corporation of India Limited | 1.02% | 1.37% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 0.95% | 1.63% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- Larsen & Toubro Limited8.97%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.95%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.94%
- State Bank of India4.44%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited4.34%
- Bharat Electronics Limited4.34%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.79%
- NTPC Limited3.74%
- Tata Power Company Limited3.39%
- Solar Industries India Limited3.38%
Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited5.64%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.60%
- NTPC Limited3.76%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.31%
- Welspun Corp Limited3.29%
- Kusumgar Limited3.25%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited3.18%
- Lodha Developers Limited2.96%
- TD Power Systems Limited2.91%
- JSW Energy Limited2.87%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Infrastructure | Mirae Asset Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | 11.38% | 17.25% |
| Transport Services | 7.38% | 11.84% |
| Power | 10.53% | 8.91% |
| Industrial Products | 7.92% | 9.39% |
| Construction | 8.97% | 7.84% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.95% | 7.27% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.86% | 1.33% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 6.62% | 4.32% |
| Consumer Durables | 6.16% | 1.50% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.99% | 3.31% |
| Realty | 1.15% | 4.86% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.77% | 1.90% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.59% | 2.99% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.59% | 4.08% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Infrastructure and Mirae Asset Infrastructure returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.81% vs —; 3-year CAGR +18.06% vs —; 5-year CAGR +17.24% vs —; 10-year CAGR +16.03% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Infrastructure and Mirae Asset Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.57% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.59 vs —; Sortino ratio 1.00 vs —; maximum drawdown −44.07% vs −12.20%; beta 1.08 vs —.
How much do Canara Robeco Infrastructure and Mirae Asset Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 36.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, NTPC Limited, InterGlobe Aviation Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Infrastructure and Mirae Asset Infrastructure?
Canara Robeco Infrastructure: large cap 64.7%, mid cap 18.1%, small cap 14.1%. Mirae Asset Infrastructure: large cap 45.4%, mid cap 12.8%, small cap 23.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Infrastructure vs
- Canara Robeco Infrastructure vs SBI INFRASTRUCTURE
- Canara Robeco Infrastructure vs HDFC Infrastructure
- Canara Robeco Infrastructure vs Nippon India Power & Infra
- Canara Robeco Infrastructure vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
- Canara Robeco Infrastructure vs LIC MF Infrastructure
- Canara Robeco Infrastructure vs Taurus Infrastructure
Mirae Asset Infrastructure vs
- Mirae Asset Infrastructure vs Quant Infrastructure
- Mirae Asset Infrastructure vs BANDHAN Infrastructure
- Mirae Asset Infrastructure vs Motilal Oswal Infrastructure
- Mirae Asset Infrastructure vs UTI - Infrastructure
- Mirae Asset Infrastructure vs Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform
- Mirae Asset Infrastructure vs Tata Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
