Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund vs Helios Large & Mid Cap Fund
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund and Helios Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.16% vs —, 5-year CAGR +10.67% vs —, volatility 16.35% vs 18.73%, maximum drawdown −36.20% vs −18.04%. Their portfolios overlap by 32% (26 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | Helios Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | Helios Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹302.6200 | ₹11.8800 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 4 Nov 2024 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 2.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹24,578 Cr | ₹1,463 Cr |
| Securities held | 98 | 59 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | Helios Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.79% | +5.69% |
| 3 months | +0.34% | +1.71% |
| 6 months | +5.05% | +5.41% |
| 1 year | +2.48% | +6.26% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.16% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.67% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.00% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.35% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.81% | +9.63% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.63% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | Helios Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.86% | +5.32% |
| 2025 | +0.59% | +9.83% |
| 2024 | +27.64% | — |
| 2023 | +25.36% | — |
| 2022 | −0.45% | — |
| 2021 | +38.66% | — |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | Helios Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.35% | 18.73% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.12% | 13.25% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.47 | 0.17 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.69 | 0.24 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.20% | −18.04% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.76% | −0.17% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −26.51% | −5.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.32% | +9.61% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +122.93% | +25.45% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.04% | 4.82% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | Helios Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 1.04 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.84% | +4.54% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.35 | 92.07 |
| Upside capture | 101.10% | 117.61% |
| Downside capture | 97.81% | 98.15% |
| Tracking error | 4.56% | 5.26% |
| Information ratio | 0.15 | 0.80 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.07 | -2.06 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | Helios Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.21% | 98.80% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.79% | 1.20% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | Helios Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 47.22% | 55.81% |
| Mid Cap | 38.28% | 39.62% |
| Small Cap | 10.42% | 2.69% |
| Unclassified | 0.29% | 0.68% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | Helios Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 35.03% | 35.58% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 49.3 | 43.6 |
| Securities held | 98 | 59 |
Portfolio overlap: 32%
26 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | Helios Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.46% | 4.38% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.26% | 3.86% |
| Eternal Limited | 3.58% | 3.96% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.71% | 2.61% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 2.47% | 2.38% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.83% | 1.94% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 1.57% | 1.59% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.97% | 1.37% |
| The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 5.55% | 1.36% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.77% | 1.15% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.15% | 4.90% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.02% | 0.97% |
| Hitachi Energy India Limited | 0.91% | 1.11% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 0.65% | 1.44% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 0.63% | 1.50% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- The Indian Hotels Company Limited5.55%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.26%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.46%
- Eternal Limited3.58%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.84%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.80%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.77%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.71%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.59%
- Bharat Electronics Limited2.47%
Helios Large & Mid Cap
- One 97 Communications Limited4.90%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.38%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.33%
- Eternal Limited3.96%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.86%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.03%
- Titan Company Limited2.93%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.86%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.72%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.61%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | Helios Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.63% | 13.78% |
| Capital Markets | 3.33% | 9.97% |
| Retailing | 8.43% | 5.59% |
| Leisure Services | 7.98% | 1.36% |
| Finance | 6.91% | 7.77% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 5.56% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.90% | 5.32% |
| Automobiles | 5.19% | 0.92% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 2.43% | 4.90% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.80% | 3.49% |
| Auto Components | 3.19% | 4.32% |
| IT - Software | 4.18% | 2.46% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.65% | 2.93% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.61% | 1.15% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap and Helios Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.48% vs +6.26%; 3-year CAGR +14.16% vs —; 5-year CAGR +10.67% vs —; 10-year CAGR +15.35% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap and Helios Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.35% vs 18.73%; Sharpe ratio 0.47 vs 0.17; Sortino ratio 0.69 vs 0.24; maximum drawdown −36.20% vs −18.04%; beta 0.97 vs 1.04.
How much do Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap and Helios Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 32% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 26 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Eternal Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap and Helios Large & Mid Cap?
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap: large cap 47.2%, mid cap 38.3%, small cap 10.4%. Helios Large & Mid Cap: large cap 55.8%, mid cap 39.6%, small cap 2.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
