Canara Robeco Large Cap Fund vs DSP Large Cap Fund
Canara Robeco Large Cap Fund and DSP Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.46% vs +13.01%, 5-year CAGR +9.42% vs +10.16%, volatility 14.20% vs 13.16%, maximum drawdown −32.56% vs −40.33%. Their portfolios overlap by 54.3% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | DSP Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | DSP Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹73.7500 | ₹515.2850 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹15,963 Cr | ₹6,642 Cr |
| Securities held | 61 | 41 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | DSP Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.15% | +6.96% |
| 3 months | −0.08% | +0.04% |
| 6 months | +3.35% | +1.91% |
| 1 year | −1.25% | −1.98% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.46% | +13.01% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.42% | +10.16% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.62% | +12.15% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.47% | +11.44% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.94% | +11.54% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.94% | +10.54% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | DSP Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.03% | −3.67% |
| 2025 | +8.58% | +9.40% |
| 2024 | +19.21% | +21.50% |
| 2023 | +23.74% | +27.60% |
| 2022 | +2.29% | +2.24% |
| 2021 | +26.51% | +20.45% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | DSP Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.20% | 13.16% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.09% | 9.12% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.50 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.59 | 0.72 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −32.56% | −40.33% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.78% | −4.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −20.27% | −31.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.59% | +11.35% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +86.34% | +85.66% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.55% | 21.57% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | DSP Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.87 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.01% | +2.53% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.55 | 93.31 |
| Upside capture | 100.40% | 96.69% |
| Downside capture | 88.26% | 80.03% |
| Tracking error | 2.39% | 3.96% |
| Information ratio | 0.89 | 0.65 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.34 | 5.23 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | DSP Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.70% | 98.01% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.30% | 1.99% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | DSP Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 87.02% | 90.29% |
| Mid Cap | 10.66% | 7.72% |
| Small Cap | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | DSP Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.79% | 56.43% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.8 | 22.3 |
| Securities held | 61 | 41 |
Portfolio overlap: 54.3%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 54.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Large Cap | DSP Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.36% | 9.72% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.26% | 10.08% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.82% | 6.04% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 4.11% | 4.74% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.76% | 4.06% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.41% | 5.91% |
| Infosys Limited | 3.26% | 3.99% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.00% | 4.84% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.76% | 2.50% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 2.40% | 2.73% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 1.17% | 1.63% |
| ITC Limited | 1.05% | 3.97% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.05% | 3.08% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.41% | 0.91% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.88% | 2.78% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Large Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited8.36%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.26%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.82%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.76%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.11%
- State Bank of India3.52%
- Axis Bank Limited3.41%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.29%
- Infosys Limited3.26%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.00%
DSP Large Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited10.08%
- ICICI Bank Limited9.72%
- Bharti Airtel Limited6.04%
- Axis Bank Limited5.91%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.84%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.74%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.06%
- Infosys Limited3.99%
- ITC Limited3.97%
- NTPC Limited3.08%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | DSP Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 26.31% | 29.34% |
| Automobiles | 6.27% | 11.13% |
| Insurance | 0.88% | 7.06% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.82% | 6.52% |
| Retailing | 6.40% | 1.46% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.10% | 2.76% |
| Finance | 6.04% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.76% | 5.75% |
| IT - Software | 5.73% | 3.99% |
| Construction | 4.11% | 4.74% |
| Power | 1.57% | 4.26% |
| Diversified FMCG | 2.18% | 3.97% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 2.40% | 3.46% |
| Gas | 0.00% | 2.69% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Large Cap and DSP Large Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.25% vs −1.98%; 3-year CAGR +12.46% vs +13.01%; 5-year CAGR +9.42% vs +10.16%; 10-year CAGR +14.47% vs +11.44%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Large Cap and DSP Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.20% vs 13.16%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.50; Sortino ratio 0.59 vs 0.72; maximum drawdown −32.56% vs −40.33%; beta 0.94 vs 0.87.
How much do Canara Robeco Large Cap and DSP Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 54.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Large Cap and DSP Large Cap?
Canara Robeco Large Cap: large cap 87.0%, mid cap 10.7%, small cap 0.0%. DSP Large Cap: large cap 90.3%, mid cap 7.7%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Large Cap vs
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs BARODA BNP PARIBAS LARGE CAP
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs Invesco India Large Cap
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs Mirae Asset Large Cap
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs SBI Large Cap
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Large Cap
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs Franklin India Large Cap
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
