Canara Robeco Large Cap Fund vs UTI - Large Cap Fund
Canara Robeco Large Cap Fund and UTI - Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.77% vs +10.02%, 5-year CAGR +9.77% vs +7.42%, volatility 14.46% vs 14.18%, maximum drawdown −32.56% vs −34.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 65.6% (35 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹74.9800 | ₹305.6401 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹15,963 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 61 | 67 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +9.65% | +9.49% |
| 3 months | +1.93% | +2.62% |
| 6 months | +5.74% | +5.76% |
| 1 year | +0.96% | +0.02% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.77% | +10.02% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.77% | +7.42% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.85% | +12.84% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.66% | +12.32% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.08% | +12.71% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.64% | +8.36% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.40% | −2.07% |
| 2025 | +8.58% | +9.45% |
| 2024 | +19.21% | +12.19% |
| 2023 | +23.74% | +21.85% |
| 2022 | +2.29% | −0.90% |
| 2021 | +26.51% | +30.76% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.46% | 14.18% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.09% | 10.26% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.25 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.34 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −32.56% | −34.65% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.16% | −3.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −20.27% | −28.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.59% | +11.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +86.34% | +89.10% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.52% | 17.82% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.01% | −0.35% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.55 | 95.58 |
| Upside capture | 100.40% | 88.85% |
| Downside capture | 88.26% | 85.81% |
| Tracking error | 2.39% | 3.17% |
| Information ratio | 0.89 | -0.15 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.34 | 1.61 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.70% | 95.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.30% | 3.96% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.44% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 87.02% | 82.78% |
| Mid Cap | 10.66% | 10.50% |
| Small Cap | 0.02% | 1.94% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.37% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.79% | 48.82% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.8 | 29.4 |
| Securities held | 61 | 67 |
Portfolio overlap: 65.6%
35 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 65.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.36% | 8.98% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.26% | 9.20% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.76% | 5.13% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.82% | 4.09% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 4.11% | 3.87% |
| Infosys Limited | 3.26% | 3.27% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.29% | 3.22% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.41% | 3.14% |
| Eternal Limited | 3.00% | 2.80% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.76% | 5.12% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 2.40% | 2.02% |
| State Bank of India | 3.52% | 1.73% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.00% | 1.43% |
| Tata Consumer Products Limited | 1.27% | 1.39% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.18% | 1.34% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Large Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited8.36%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.26%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.82%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.76%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.11%
- State Bank of India3.52%
- Axis Bank Limited3.41%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.29%
- Infosys Limited3.26%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.00%
UTI - Large Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited9.20%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.13%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.12%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.09%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.87%
- Infosys Limited3.27%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.22%
- Axis Bank Limited3.14%
- Eternal Limited2.80%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 26.31% | 28.84% |
| IT - Software | 5.73% | 8.39% |
| Retailing | 6.40% | 5.49% |
| Automobiles | 6.27% | 5.61% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.10% | 2.54% |
| Finance | 6.04% | 3.86% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.76% | 5.38% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.82% | 4.09% |
| Construction | 4.11% | 3.87% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.98% | 2.70% |
| Insurance | 0.88% | 2.52% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 2.45% | 2.13% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 2.40% | 2.02% |
| Beverages | 2.36% | 1.02% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.96% vs +0.02%; 3-year CAGR +12.77% vs +10.02%; 5-year CAGR +9.77% vs +7.42%; 10-year CAGR +14.66% vs +12.32%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.46% vs 14.18%; Sharpe ratio 0.43 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio 0.62 vs 0.34; maximum drawdown −32.56% vs −34.65%; beta 0.94 vs 0.92.
How much do Canara Robeco Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 65.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 35 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap?
Canara Robeco Large Cap: large cap 87.0%, mid cap 10.7%, small cap 0.0%. UTI - Large Cap: large cap 82.8%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 1.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Large Cap vs
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs PGIM India Large Cap
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs Union Largecap
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs BARODA BNP PARIBAS LARGE CAP
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund (erstwhile Bluechip Fund)
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Large Cap
- Canara Robeco Large Cap vs Samco Large Cap
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
