Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs Groww Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation Fund and Groww Multi Asset Allocation Fund are both Multi Asset Allocation funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 11.57% vs 12.66%, maximum drawdown −10.50% vs −12.40%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.7% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Groww Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | Groww Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Asset Allocation | Multi Asset Allocation |
| NAV | ₹11.6100 | ₹10.4881 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jun 2025 | 3 Oct 2025 |
| Track record | 1.4 yrs | 1.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,369 Cr | ₹373 Cr |
| Securities held | 51 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Groww Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.22% | +4.62% |
| 3 months | +0.96% | −0.26% |
| 6 months | +4.59% | +1.69% |
| 1 year | +9.12% | +4.48% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.96% | +4.32% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Groww Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.35% | +0.91% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Groww Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.57% | 12.66% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.51% | 9.98% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.38 | -0.17 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | -0.22 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −10.50% | −12.40% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −1.36% | −3.40% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +1.12% | −2.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.19% | −1.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.16% | +4.48% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 78.26% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Groww Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.25% | +3.95% |
| R² ⓘ | 85.79 | 84.79 |
| Upside capture | 83.82% | 57.21% |
| Downside capture | 28.77% | 34.87% |
| Tracking error | 6.59% | 7.40% |
| Information ratio | 1.94 | 1.26 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.54 | -10.74 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Groww Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 66.89% | 66.19% |
| Debt | 12.96% | 9.92% |
| Gold | 12.24% | 13.64% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.91% | -425.42% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 1.24% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 0.72% |
| Silver | 0.00% | 0.45% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Groww Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.86% | 43.03% |
| Mid Cap | 19.42% | 20.82% |
| Small Cap | 8.61% | 2.36% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Groww Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.50% | 47.61% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.9 | 24.7 |
| Securities held | 51 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.7%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Groww Multi Asset Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.35% | 3.95% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.88% | 3.81% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.06% | 2.91% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.73% | 1.99% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.96% | 1.97% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.88% | 1.85% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.08% | 1.62% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.60% | 0.99% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.74% | 0.91% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.44% | 0.88% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.89% | 0.83% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 1.53% | 0.82% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 0.83% | 0.77% |
| The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 1.56% | 0.76% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 2.36% | 0.75% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation
- Nippon India ETF Gold Bees12.24%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.88%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.35%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.73%
- Eternal Limited2.74%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.36%
- Info Edge (India) Limited2.10%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.08%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.06%
- Bajaj Finance Limited1.96%
Groww Multi Asset Allocation
- GROWW Gold ETF13.64%
- TREPS 01-OCT-20269.35%
- Small Industries Dev Bank of India (16/12/2026)3.97%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.95%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.81%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.18%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.91%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.86%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.98%
- Bajaj Finance Limited1.96%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Groww Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 23.44% |
| Banks | 12.31% | 17.30% |
| ETFs | 12.24% | 1.24% |
| Retailing | 9.05% | 2.37% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 7.17% | 5.55% |
| Automobiles | 0.83% | 6.33% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.53% | 4.72% |
| CARE A1+ | 0.00% | 3.97% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.75% | 1.29% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.73% | 2.24% |
| CRISIL AAA | 3.62% | 0.27% |
| Finance | 3.52% | 2.48% |
| IT - Services | 3.19% | 0.00% |
| Leisure Services | 3.17% | 0.76% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation and Groww Multi Asset Allocation returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.12% vs +4.48%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation and Groww Multi Asset Allocation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.57% vs 12.66%; Sharpe ratio 0.38 vs -0.17; Sortino ratio 0.52 vs -0.22; maximum drawdown −10.50% vs −12.40%; beta 0.67 vs 0.67.
How much do Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation and Groww Multi Asset Allocation overlap?
By weight, 25.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation and Groww Multi Asset Allocation?
Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 38.9%, mid cap 19.4%, small cap 8.6%. Groww Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 43.0%, mid cap 20.8%, small cap 2.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs Kotak Multi Asset Allocation
- Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs Quantum Multi Asset Allocation
- Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs Union Multi Asset Allocation
- Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs Bajaj Finserv Multi Asset Allocation
- Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation
Groww Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Groww Multi Asset Allocation vs DSP Multi Asset Allocation
- Groww Multi Asset Allocation vs ITI Multi Asset Allocation
- Groww Multi Asset Allocation vs PGIM India Multi Asset Allocation
- Groww Multi Asset Allocation vs Tata Multi Asset Allocation
- Groww Multi Asset Allocation vs AlphaGrep Multi Asset Allocation
All Multi Asset Allocation comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
