Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs Samco Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation Fund and Samco Multi Asset Allocation Fund are both Multi Asset Allocation funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 11.57% vs 10.61%, maximum drawdown −10.50% vs −12.32%. Their portfolios overlap by 16.9% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Samco Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Asset Allocation | Multi Asset Allocation |
| NAV | ₹11.6100 | ₹12.3100 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jun 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 |
| Track record | 1.4 yrs | 1.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,369 Cr | ₹380 Cr |
| Securities held | 51 | 78 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Samco Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.22% | +0.08% |
| 3 months | +0.96% | −1.12% |
| 6 months | +4.59% | −2.22% |
| 1 year | +9.12% | +3.53% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.96% | +11.68% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Samco Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.35% | +2.16% |
| 2025 | — | +20.02% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Samco Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.57% | 10.61% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.51% | 7.15% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.38 | 0.49 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.72 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −10.50% | −12.32% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −1.36% | −7.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +1.12% | −1.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.19% | +8.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.16% | +31.26% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 3.37% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Samco Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.36 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.25% | +6.49% |
| R² ⓘ | 85.79 | 27.28 |
| Upside capture | 83.82% | 50.13% |
| Downside capture | 28.77% | -4.42% |
| Tracking error | 6.59% | 13.51% |
| Information ratio | 1.94 | 0.86 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.54 | 11.16 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Samco Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 66.89% | 42.39% |
| Debt | 12.96% | 11.96% |
| Gold | 12.24% | 21.37% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.91% | 24.28% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Samco Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.86% | 12.82% |
| Mid Cap | 19.42% | 16.18% |
| Small Cap | 8.61% | 13.39% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Samco Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.50% | 47.49% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.9 | 15.4 |
| Securities held | 51 | 78 |
Portfolio overlap: 16.9%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Samco Multi Asset Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| Nippon India ETF Gold Bees | 12.24% | 21.37% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.60% | 2.69% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.19% | 1.00% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 0.61% | 0.94% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.34% | 0.42% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.88% | 0.29% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 0.41% | 0.27% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.89% | 0.26% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.56% | 0.23% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation
- Nippon India ETF Gold Bees12.24%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.88%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.35%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.73%
- Eternal Limited2.74%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.36%
- Info Edge (India) Limited2.10%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.08%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.06%
- Bajaj Finance Limited1.96%
Samco Multi Asset Allocation
- Nippon India ETF Gold Bees21.37%
- 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027)11.96%
- Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited4.11%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.69%
- Laurus Labs Limited1.86%
- Bank of Maharashtra1.29%
- Bharat Forge Limited1.08%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited1.07%
- The Federal Bank Limited1.03%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1.03%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation | Samco Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| ETFs | 12.24% | 21.37% |
| Banks | 12.31% | 5.37% |
| Sovereign | 1.81% | 11.96% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.53% | 10.09% |
| Retailing | 9.05% | 0.26% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 7.17% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.61% | 3.92% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.75% | 0.56% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.73% | 1.29% |
| CRISIL AAA | 3.62% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 3.52% | 1.20% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 3.23% |
| IT - Services | 3.19% | 0.21% |
| Leisure Services | 3.17% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation and Samco Multi Asset Allocation returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.12% vs +3.53%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation and Samco Multi Asset Allocation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.57% vs 10.61%; Sharpe ratio 0.38 vs 0.49; Sortino ratio 0.52 vs 0.72; maximum drawdown −10.50% vs −12.32%; beta 0.67 vs 0.36.
How much do Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation and Samco Multi Asset Allocation overlap?
By weight, 16.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Nippon India ETF Gold Bees, One 97 Communications Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation and Samco Multi Asset Allocation?
Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 38.9%, mid cap 19.4%, small cap 8.6%. Samco Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 12.8%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 13.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs Axis Multi Asset Allocation
- Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs Edelweiss Multi Asset Allocation
- Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs ITI Multi Asset Allocation
- Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs PGIM India Multi Asset Allocation
- Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation vs The Wealth Company Multi Asset Allocation
Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation
- Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Multi Asset Allocation
- Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs Capitalmind Multi Asset Allocation
- Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs ICICI Prudential Multi Asset Allocation
- Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs Mirae Asset Multi Asset Allocation
All Multi Asset Allocation comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
