Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund vs Quant Multi Cap Fund
Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund and Quant Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.86% vs +10.46%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.54%, volatility 15.28% vs 17.76%, maximum drawdown −18.32% vs −36.26%. Their portfolios overlap by 5.8% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹15.2400 | ₹715.4959 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Aug 2023 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,673 Cr | ₹7,501 Cr |
| Securities held | 116 | 68 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.42% | +0.68% |
| 3 months | −4.03% | −2.46% |
| 6 months | +1.06% | +1.91% |
| 1 year | −0.85% | +4.11% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.86% | +10.46% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.54% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +20.35% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +17.65% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.81% | +17.85% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +9.11% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.23% | +7.29% |
| 2025 | +6.49% | −3.86% |
| 2024 | +23.32% | +13.05% |
| 2023 | — | +26.30% |
| 2022 | — | +12.09% |
| 2021 | — | +58.68% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.28% | 17.76% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.67% | 11.50% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | 0.22 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.69 | 0.35 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.32% | −36.26% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.63% | −9.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.33% | −30.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.95% | +14.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +50.15% | +148.02% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.33% | 17.91% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 1.01 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.71% | −1.71% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.81 | 86.93 |
| Upside capture | 99.54% | 100.27% |
| Downside capture | 90.88% | 110.71% |
| Tracking error | 3.45% | 6.58% |
| Information ratio | 0.46 | -0.31 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.19 | 3.04 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.92% | 83.03% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.08% | 2.77% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 5.65% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 3.99% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 0.36% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 41.34% | 22.63% |
| Mid Cap | 27.05% | 29.59% |
| Small Cap | 28.31% | 30.83% |
| Unclassified | 1.22% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 23.57% | 51.77% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 78.9 | 23.9 |
| Securities held | 116 | 68 |
Portfolio overlap: 5.8%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 5.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.66% | 1.41% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.55% | 0.95% |
| Premier Energies Limited | 0.67% | 1.28% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 0.66% | 1.94% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.82% | 0.66% |
| CRISIL Limited | 0.51% | 2.07% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 0.47% | 0.53% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 0.35% | 2.51% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 0.76% | 0.16% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited4.34%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.53%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.55%
- Eternal Limited2.25%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.07%
- TBO Tek Limited1.87%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited1.80%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.78%
- Infosys Limited1.72%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited1.66%
Quant Multi Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1011.29%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.49%
- Adani Power Limited5.12%
- Adani Enterprises Limited4.63%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd4.19%
- Adani Green Energy Limited3.87%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.81%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited3.66%
- LG Electronics India Ltd3.08%
- Sun TV Network Limited2.63%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.15% | 20.38% |
| Banks | 15.84% | 0.58% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 14.08% |
| Power | 0.75% | 12.10% |
| Retailing | 7.03% | 0.74% |
| Finance | 5.73% | 4.04% |
| Capital Markets | 5.06% | 3.89% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 4.63% |
| Leisure Services | 4.47% | 0.05% |
| Auto Components | 4.46% | 3.88% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 4.19% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.96% | 3.08% |
| IT - Software | 3.90% | 1.46% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.94% | 3.10% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.85% vs +4.11%; 3-year CAGR +13.86% vs +10.46%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.54%; 10-year CAGR — vs +17.65%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.28% vs 17.76%; Sharpe ratio 0.48 vs 0.22; Sortino ratio 0.69 vs 0.35; maximum drawdown −18.32% vs −36.26%; beta 0.93 vs 1.01.
How much do Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 5.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, Premier Energies Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap?
Canara Robeco Multi Cap: large cap 41.3%, mid cap 27.1%, small cap 28.3%. Quant Multi Cap: large cap 22.6%, mid cap 29.6%, small cap 30.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Multi Cap vs
Quant Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
