Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund vs PGIM India Small Cap Fund
Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund and PGIM India Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.59% vs +15.21%, 5-year CAGR +12.70% vs +11.82%, volatility 18.32% vs 17.72%, maximum drawdown −36.18% vs −24.59%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.8% (25 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | PGIM India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹43.4900 | ₹19.6700 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 19 Feb 2019 | 2 Aug 2021 |
| Track record | 7.7 yrs | 5.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹13,972 Cr | ₹1,739 Cr |
| Securities held | 94 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | PGIM India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.55% | −0.81% |
| 3 months | −5.56% | −0.76% |
| 6 months | −1.85% | +8.79% |
| 1 year | +1.05% | +11.00% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.59% | +15.21% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.70% | +11.82% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +24.25% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +20.98% | +13.44% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.53% | +14.14% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | PGIM India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.87% | +14.29% |
| 2025 | −3.35% | +1.00% |
| 2024 | +24.77% | +21.54% |
| 2023 | +34.09% | +25.85% |
| 2022 | +8.64% | −3.47% |
| 2021 | +73.82% | — |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | PGIM India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.32% | 17.72% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.77% | 11.07% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.22 | 0.49 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.32 | 0.79 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.18% | −24.59% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 13 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.85% | −4.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.23% | −9.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +20.04% | +10.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +125.25% | +42.65% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.37% | 10.58% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | PGIM India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.78 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.77% | +1.62% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.61 | 88.18 |
| Upside capture | 80.83% | 86.30% |
| Downside capture | 87.55% | 78.19% |
| Tracking error | 6.43% | 7.91% |
| Information ratio | -0.66 | 0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.22 | 10.34 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | PGIM India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.01% | 96.54% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.99% | 3.32% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.14% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | PGIM India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 6.16% | 7.28% |
| Mid Cap | 14.25% | 15.99% |
| Small Cap | 74.44% | 65.83% |
| Unclassified | 1.16% | 7.44% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | PGIM India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 23.27% | 26.68% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 76 | 62 |
| Securities held | 94 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.8%
25 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Small Cap | PGIM India Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| TBO Tek Limited | 2.55% | 3.12% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 2.24% | 2.42% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 2.33% | 2.20% |
| Affle 3i Limited | 1.95% | 2.76% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.73% | 1.83% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.53% | 2.75% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.51% | 2.00% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.44% | 1.27% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.58% | 1.27% |
| Sagility Limited | 1.57% | 1.27% |
| Exide Industries Limited | 1.04% | 1.13% |
| Blue Star Limited | 1.17% | 1.02% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.36% | 1.01% |
| Home First Finance Company India Limited | 0.97% | 0.90% |
| V-Guard Industries Ltd. | 1.13% | 0.87% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Small Cap
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.73%
- RBL Bank Limited2.67%
- TBO Tek Limited2.55%
- Eternal Limited2.44%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.33%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.32%
- City Union Bank Limited2.24%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited2.10%
- Affle 3i Limited1.95%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited1.94%
PGIM India Small Cap
- Sansera Engineering Limited3.42%
- TBO Tek Limited3.12%
- Sedemac Mechatronics Limited3.02%
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited2.91%
- Affle 3i Limited2.76%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.75%
- City Union Bank Limited2.42%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.20%
- Amagi Media Labs Ltd.2.08%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.00%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Small Cap | PGIM India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 5.11% | 10.84% |
| Banks | 9.76% | 7.61% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.63% | 5.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 8.27% | 4.00% |
| Industrial Products | 7.67% | 5.38% |
| IT - Services | 3.52% | 7.06% |
| Capital Markets | 6.73% | 4.59% |
| Finance | 6.44% | 3.22% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.84% | 5.62% |
| Leisure Services | 5.46% | 3.12% |
| Retailing | 4.36% | 4.77% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.61% | 4.46% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.07% | 2.69% |
| Transport Services | 1.19% | 3.27% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Small Cap and PGIM India Small Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.05% vs +11.00%; 3-year CAGR +10.59% vs +15.21%; 5-year CAGR +12.70% vs +11.82%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Small Cap and PGIM India Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.32% vs 17.72%; Sharpe ratio 0.22 vs 0.49; Sortino ratio 0.32 vs 0.79; maximum drawdown −36.18% vs −24.59%; beta 0.82 vs 0.78.
How much do Canara Robeco Small Cap and PGIM India Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 27.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 25 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being TBO Tek Limited, City Union Bank Limited, Karur Vysya Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Small Cap and PGIM India Small Cap?
Canara Robeco Small Cap: large cap 6.2%, mid cap 14.3%, small cap 74.4%. PGIM India Small Cap: large cap 7.3%, mid cap 16.0%, small cap 65.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
