Canara Robeco Value Fund vs ITI Value Fund
Canara Robeco Value Fund and ITI Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.60% vs +12.02%, 5-year CAGR +12.96% vs +11.40%, volatility 15.37% vs 18.30%, maximum drawdown −18.97% vs −22.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.8% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | ITI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹19.4200 | ₹18.1951 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 6 Sep 2021 | 17 Jun 2021 |
| Track record | 5.2 yrs | 5.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,213 Cr | ₹346 Cr |
| Securities held | 60 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.43% | +1.02% |
| 3 months | −1.52% | −4.81% |
| 6 months | +0.36% | −3.58% |
| 1 year | −1.12% | −1.02% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.60% | +12.02% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.96% | +11.40% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.71% | +11.76% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.04% | +11.04% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.51% | −4.22% |
| 2025 | +5.73% | +5.32% |
| 2024 | +19.09% | +20.57% |
| 2023 | +34.30% | +38.94% |
| 2022 | +14.04% | +7.86% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.37% | 18.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.82% | 12.59% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.47 | 0.44 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.97% | −22.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 11 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.31% | −5.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.52% | −13.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.41% | +9.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +48.62% | +58.27% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.22% | 21.94% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 1.13 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.09% | +0.31% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.63 | 91.55 |
| Upside capture | 100.94% | 113.52% |
| Downside capture | 102.78% | 117.47% |
| Tracking error | 2.41% | 5.74% |
| Information ratio | -0.07 | 0.08 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.59 | 3.67 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.15% | 95.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.85% | 4.41% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 66.43% | 42.31% |
| Mid Cap | 10.63% | 10.46% |
| Small Cap | 19.57% | 40.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.52% | 2.23% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.49% | 25.22% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.4 | 62.4 |
| Securities held | 60 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.8%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Value | ITI Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.24% | 4.90% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.90% | 3.31% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.62% | 2.13% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.90% | 1.95% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.90% | 2.16% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.78% | 1.91% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 1.70% | 1.78% |
| Grasim Industries Limited | 1.44% | 1.55% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 1.36% | 1.34% |
| State Bank of India | 3.70% | 1.16% |
| ITC Limited | 1.03% | 2.27% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.25% | 0.97% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | 0.96% | 1.44% |
| Global Health Limited | 0.93% | 1.36% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.96% | 0.90% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Value
- ICICI Bank Limited6.90%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.24%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.09%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.96%
- State Bank of India3.70%
- Infosys Limited2.93%
- NTPC Limited2.93%
- Axis Bank Limited2.62%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.22%
ITI Value
- HDFC Bank Limited4.90%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.31%
- ITC Limited2.27%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd2.23%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.21%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.16%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.15%
- Axis Bank Limited2.13%
- ICICI Bank Limited1.95%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.91%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.37% | 22.11% |
| Finance | 6.49% | 12.73% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.52% | 3.31% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.28% | 5.12% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.79% | 6.15% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.96% | 5.82% |
| Auto Components | 1.78% | 5.05% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.87% | 0.67% |
| Automobiles | 4.28% | 3.61% |
| IT - Software | 4.18% | 2.11% |
| Construction | 3.96% | 3.05% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.44% | 3.70% |
| Power | 3.63% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 3.41% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Value and ITI Value returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.12% vs −1.02%; 3-year CAGR +11.60% vs +12.02%; 5-year CAGR +12.96% vs +11.40%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Value and ITI Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.37% vs 18.30%; Sharpe ratio 0.33 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.47 vs 0.44; maximum drawdown −18.97% vs −22.72%; beta 0.98 vs 1.13.
How much do Canara Robeco Value and ITI Value overlap?
By weight, 27.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Value and ITI Value?
Canara Robeco Value: large cap 66.4%, mid cap 10.6%, small cap 19.6%. ITI Value: large cap 42.3%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 40.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
