Canara Robeco Value Fund vs LIC MF Value Fund
Canara Robeco Value Fund and LIC MF Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.42% vs +17.55%, 5-year CAGR +12.67% vs —, volatility 15.21% vs 18.81%, maximum drawdown −18.97% vs −25.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.2% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹19.1700 | ₹31.1221 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 6 Sep 2021 | 31 Jul 2023 |
| Track record | 5.2 yrs | 3.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,213 Cr | ₹336 Cr |
| Securities held | 60 | 50 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.51% | −0.15% |
| 3 months | −2.79% | −2.00% |
| 6 months | −1.39% | +7.49% |
| 1 year | −2.99% | +17.47% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.42% | +17.55% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.67% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.43% | +16.80% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.50% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.77% | +17.70% |
| 2025 | +5.73% | −5.73% |
| 2024 | +19.09% | +30.38% |
| 2023 | +34.30% | — |
| 2022 | +14.04% | — |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.21% | 18.81% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.82% | 13.17% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | 0.59 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | 0.84 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.97% | −25.20% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 15 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.53% | −2.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.52% | −11.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.41% | +12.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +48.62% | +47.61% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.22% | 25.44% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 1.07 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.09% | +5.56% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.63 | 77.71 |
| Upside capture | 100.94% | 126.36% |
| Downside capture | 102.78% | 106.70% |
| Tracking error | 2.41% | 9.00% |
| Information ratio | -0.07 | 0.66 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.59 | 9.00 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.15% | 96.99% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.85% | 2.98% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 66.43% | 32.80% |
| Mid Cap | 10.63% | 10.57% |
| Small Cap | 19.57% | 42.05% |
| Unclassified | 0.52% | 11.57% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.49% | 38.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.4 | 36.4 |
| Securities held | 60 | 50 |
Portfolio overlap: 15.2%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Value | LIC MF Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.24% | 3.51% |
| State Bank of India | 3.70% | 1.87% |
| NTPC Limited | 2.93% | 1.76% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.90% | 1.67% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 2.22% | 1.67% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.62% | 1.25% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.25% | 1.33% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.90% | 1.18% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 2.19% | 0.63% |
| Gujarat Energy Ltd. | 0.37% | 1.68% |
| GSPL Transmission Limited | 0.08% | 0.10% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Value
- ICICI Bank Limited6.90%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.24%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.09%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.96%
- State Bank of India3.70%
- Infosys Limited2.93%
- NTPC Limited2.93%
- Axis Bank Limited2.62%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.22%
LIC MF Value
- INDO-MIM Ltd.7.68%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited5.03%
- Kirloskar Brothers Limited3.60%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.51%
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd3.36%
- Schaeffler India Ltd.3.32%
- Nephrocare Health Services Ltd3.14%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.12%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.3.06%
- Saregama India Limited2.96%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Value | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.37% | 10.29% |
| Auto Components | 1.78% | 13.38% |
| Industrial Products | 1.88% | 9.08% |
| Automobiles | 4.28% | 8.15% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 8.11% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.52% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 6.49% | 2.31% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.28% | 5.15% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.98% | 5.25% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.87% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 4.18% | 3.28% |
| Construction | 3.96% | 0.00% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 0.00% | 3.87% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.44% | 3.67% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Value and LIC MF Value returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.99% vs +17.47%; 3-year CAGR +11.42% vs +17.55%; 5-year CAGR +12.67% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Value and LIC MF Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.21% vs 18.81%; Sharpe ratio 0.33 vs 0.59; Sortino ratio 0.46 vs 0.84; maximum drawdown −18.97% vs −25.20%; beta 0.98 vs 1.07.
How much do Canara Robeco Value and LIC MF Value overlap?
By weight, 15.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, State Bank of India, NTPC Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Value and LIC MF Value?
Canara Robeco Value: large cap 66.4%, mid cap 10.6%, small cap 19.6%. LIC MF Value: large cap 32.8%, mid cap 10.6%, small cap 42.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
