DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF vs Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index Fund
DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF and Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index Fund are both Sensex Next 30 Index Funds & ETFs. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 18.17% vs 16.70%, maximum drawdown −12.05% vs −12.07%. Their portfolios overlap by 100% (30 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF | Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Sensex Next 30 Index Funds & ETFs | Sensex Next 30 Index Funds & ETFs |
| NAV | ₹42.5194 | ₹10.9518 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Jan 2025 | 12 Jun 2025 |
| Track record | 1.8 yrs | 1.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹45 Cr | ₹87 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF | Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.69% | +6.70% |
| 3 months | −3.36% | −3.38% |
| 6 months | −0.40% | −0.57% |
| 1 year | +6.91% | +6.62% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.14% | +7.79% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF | Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.09% | +3.83% |
Risk
| DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF | Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.17% | 16.70% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.78% | 11.11% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.31 | 0.08 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | 0.12 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −12.05% | −12.07% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −3.44% | −3.46% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −3.75% | −4.02% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.11% | +8.12% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +26.43% | +16.62% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 5.76% | 11.88% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF | Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.99 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +7.50% | +7.00% |
| R² ⓘ | 89.73 | 88.54 |
| Upside capture | 118.56% | 109.56% |
| Downside capture | 83.05% | 72.37% |
| Tracking error | 5.90% | 5.48% |
| Information ratio | 1.18 | 1.25 |
| Treynor ratio | 0.28 | -6.38 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF | Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.98% | 100.06% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.02% | -0.06% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF | Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 87.03% | 87.10% |
| Mid Cap | 12.95% | 12.96% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF | Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 45.41% | 45.43% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.5 | 27.4 |
| Securities held | 30 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 100%
30 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 100% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF | Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index |
|---|---|---|
| Shriram Finance Limited | 5.47% | 5.47% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 5.43% | 5.43% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 4.79% | 4.80% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 4.74% | 4.74% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 4.62% | 4.62% |
| Grasim Industries Limited | 4.60% | 4.60% |
| Coal India Limited | 4.08% | 4.09% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 3.93% | 3.93% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 3.93% | 3.93% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 3.82% | 3.82% |
| Nestle India Limited | 3.75% | 3.75% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 3.51% | 3.52% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 3.49% | 3.49% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 3.33% | 3.33% |
| Cipla Limited | 3.06% | 3.06% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF
- Shriram Finance Limited5.47%
- Hindalco Industries Limited5.43%
- JSW Steel Limited4.79%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.74%
- Bajaj Auto Limited4.62%
- Grasim Industries Limited4.60%
- Coal India Limited4.08%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.3.93%
- Adani Enterprises Limited3.93%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.82%
Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index
- Shriram Finance Limited5.47%
- Hindalco Industries Limited5.43%
- JSW Steel Limited4.80%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.74%
- Bajaj Auto Limited4.62%
- Grasim Industries Limited4.60%
- Coal India Limited4.09%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.3.93%
- Adani Enterprises Limited3.93%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.82%
Sector exposure
| DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF | Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 17.45% | 17.46% |
| Finance | 11.14% | 11.15% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.82% | 10.82% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.08% | 6.09% |
| Food Products | 6.02% | 6.02% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 5.43% | 5.43% |
| Insurance | 5.27% | 5.28% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.79% | 4.80% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.60% | 4.60% |
| Consumable Fuels | 4.08% | 4.09% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 3.93% | 3.93% |
| Oil | 3.51% | 3.52% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 3.49% | 3.49% |
| Leisure Services | 2.58% | 2.58% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF and Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.91% vs +6.62%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF and Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.17% vs 16.70%; Sharpe ratio 0.31 vs 0.08; Sortino ratio 0.48 vs 0.12; maximum drawdown −12.05% vs −12.07%; beta 1.08 vs 0.99.
How much do DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF and Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index overlap?
By weight, 100% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 30 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Shriram Finance Limited, Hindalco Industries Limited, JSW Steel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF and Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index?
DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF: large cap 87.0%, mid cap 13.0%, small cap 0.0%. Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index: large cap 87.1%, mid cap 13.0%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP BSE SENSEX Next 30 ETF vs
Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index vs
All Sensex Next 30 Index Funds & ETFs comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
