DSP Conservative Hybrid Fund vs HDFC Conservative Hybrid Fund
DSP Conservative Hybrid Fund and HDFC Conservative Hybrid Fund are both Conservative Hybrid funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.72% vs +7.72%, 5-year CAGR +7.72% vs +7.69%, volatility 3.99% vs 4.65%, maximum drawdown −12.03% vs −12.08%. Their portfolios overlap by 11.2% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Conservative Hybrid | HDFC Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | HDFC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Conservative Hybrid | Conservative Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹69.4703 | ₹90.1908 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jan 2013 | 1 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹175 Cr | ₹3,108 Cr |
| Securities held | 50 | 109 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Conservative Hybrid | HDFC Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.21% | +1.86% |
| 3 months | +0.02% | −0.19% |
| 6 months | +1.95% | +1.76% |
| 1 year | +3.52% | +1.91% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.72% | +7.72% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +7.72% | +7.69% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +8.55% | +9.18% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +7.39% | +8.34% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +8.32% | +9.26% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.74% | +7.06% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Conservative Hybrid | HDFC Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.31% | +1.20% |
| 2025 | +7.95% | +6.15% |
| 2024 | +11.66% | +11.07% |
| 2023 | +12.69% | +14.48% |
| 2022 | +4.21% | +6.49% |
| 2021 | +9.53% | +13.84% |
Risk
| DSP Conservative Hybrid | HDFC Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 3.99% | 4.65% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 2.61% | 3.36% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.56 | 0.27 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.86 | 0.37 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −12.03% | −12.08% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.03% | −0.31% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.08% | −6.17% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.93% | +8.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +25.13% | +30.06% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.99% | 6.41% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Conservative Hybrid | HDFC Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Conservative Hybrid | HDFC Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 76.53% | 76.11% |
| Equity | 21.16% | 18.76% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.66% | 3.99% |
| AIF Units | 0.34% | 0.33% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.31% | 0.81% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Conservative Hybrid | HDFC Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 15.38% | 16.26% |
| Mid Cap | 3.00% | 1.63% |
| Small Cap | 2.78% | 0.87% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Conservative Hybrid | HDFC Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 62.11% | 24.95% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 19.3 | 74 |
| Securities held | 50 | 109 |
Portfolio overlap: 11.2%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 11.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Conservative Hybrid | HDFC Conservative Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.82% | 2.13% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.71% | 1.60% |
| Muthoot Finance Limited | 4.39% | 1.57% |
| 7.1% Government of India (08/04/2034) | 2.94% | 1.12% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 0.81% | 0.81% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 0.76% | 1.29% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.99% | 0.62% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.45% | 0.52% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 0.75% | 0.44% |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited | 0.65% | 0.42% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.72% | 0.41% |
| Cipla Limited | 0.78% | 0.35% |
| Corporate Debt Market Development Fund Class A2 | 0.34% | 0.33% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 0.82% | 0.24% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | 0.14% | 0.24% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Conservative Hybrid
- 7.32% Government of India11.91%
- Government Securities8.94%
- 7.03% Maharashtra SDL 250620388.17%
- Government of India (10/04/2028)5.95%
- 6.48% Government of India (06/10/2035)5.63%
- Small Industries Development Bank Of India.5.58%
- IDFC First Bank Limited5.57%
- Muthoot Finance Limited4.39%
- 6.64% GOI MAT 0712313.00%
- 7.1% Government of India (18/04/2029)2.97%
HDFC Conservative Hybrid
- 7.23% GOI MAT 1504393.21%
- 7.09% Government of India (05/08/2054)3.01%
- 7.34% GOI MAT 2204642.91%
- Indian Railways Finance Corp. Ltd.2.61%
- Government Securities2.48%
- Torrent Power Ltd.2.40%
- 7.3% GOI (MD 19/06/2053)2.32%
- Government Securities2.16%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.13%
- Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust1.72%
Sector exposure
| DSP Conservative Hybrid | HDFC Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Sovereign | 52.37% | 25.38% |
| CRISIL AAA | 0.00% | 15.41% |
| CRISIL - AAA | 0.00% | 14.90% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 13.94% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 6.10% | 7.50% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 4.39% | 4.78% |
| SOVEREIGN | 2.97% | 1.59% |
| ICRA AA+ | 2.86% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 2.69% | 0.41% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 2.48% |
| CRISIL - AA+ | 0.00% | 2.40% |
| Automobiles | 2.36% | 0.70% |
| CARE - AAA | 0.00% | 2.33% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.30% | 1.47% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Conservative Hybrid and HDFC Conservative Hybrid returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.52% vs +1.91%; 3-year CAGR +8.72% vs +7.72%; 5-year CAGR +7.72% vs +7.69%; 10-year CAGR +7.39% vs +8.34%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Conservative Hybrid and HDFC Conservative Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 3.99% vs 4.65%; Sharpe ratio 0.56 vs 0.27; Sortino ratio 0.86 vs 0.37; maximum drawdown −12.03% vs −12.08%; beta — vs —.
How much do DSP Conservative Hybrid and HDFC Conservative Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 11.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Muthoot Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Conservative Hybrid and HDFC Conservative Hybrid?
DSP Conservative Hybrid: large cap 15.4%, mid cap 3.0%, small cap 2.8%. HDFC Conservative Hybrid: large cap 16.3%, mid cap 1.6%, small cap 0.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Conservative Hybrid vs
- DSP Conservative Hybrid vs BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- DSP Conservative Hybrid vs Kotak Conservative Hybrid
- DSP Conservative Hybrid vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Conservative Hybrid
- DSP Conservative Hybrid vs HSBC Conservative Hybrid
- DSP Conservative Hybrid vs Sundaram Conservative Hybrid Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund)
- DSP Conservative Hybrid vs Canara Robeco Conservative Hybrid
HDFC Conservative Hybrid vs
- HDFC Conservative Hybrid vs BARODA BNP PARIBAS CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- HDFC Conservative Hybrid vs Nippon India Conservative Hybrid Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 1)
- HDFC Conservative Hybrid vs BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- HDFC Conservative Hybrid vs Kotak Conservative Hybrid
- HDFC Conservative Hybrid vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Conservative Hybrid
- HDFC Conservative Hybrid vs HSBC Conservative Hybrid
All Conservative Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
