DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI
DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.85% vs +9.93%, 5-year CAGR +11.87% vs +10.93%, volatility 15.64% vs 17.43%, maximum drawdown −37.16% vs −36.09%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.5% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹156.5730 | ₹31.2210 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 24 Jul 2018 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 8.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹15,569 Cr | ₹248 Cr |
| Securities held | 58 | 34 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.65% | −0.29% |
| 3 months | −1.33% | −4.19% |
| 6 months | +1.37% | +0.29% |
| 1 year | −0.92% | −2.91% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.85% | +9.93% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.87% | +10.93% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.49% | +15.86% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.18% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.36% | +14.68% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.93% | +9.64% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.28% | −3.05% |
| 2025 | +8.50% | −0.11% |
| 2024 | +25.04% | +23.63% |
| 2023 | +31.19% | +38.71% |
| 2022 | +5.51% | +2.33% |
| 2021 | +36.41% | +33.96% |
Risk
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.64% | 17.43% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.80% | 12.62% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.54 | 0.20 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.78 | 0.27 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.16% | −36.09% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.31% | −10.21% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.09% | −25.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.12% | +12.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +97.86% | +92.86% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.26% | 19.89% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 1.06 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.68% | −1.40% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.71 | 89.77 |
| Upside capture | 106.36% | 101.00% |
| Downside capture | 93.58% | 109.14% |
| Tracking error | 3.66% | 5.71% |
| Information ratio | 0.78 | -0.27 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.62 | 1.99 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.76% | 98.75% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.24% | 1.25% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 76.07% | 21.06% |
| Mid Cap | 15.15% | 20.38% |
| Small Cap | 7.45% | 53.71% |
| Unclassified | 0.09% | 3.60% |
Concentration
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 49.09% | 43.27% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26.2 | 30.3 |
| Securities held | 58 | 34 |
Portfolio overlap: 13.5%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI |
|---|---|---|
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.89% | 4.39% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.37% | 4.05% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.97% | 2.80% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.52% | 3.13% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 1.08% | 2.80% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 0.87% | 4.25% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited9.69%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.97%
- Axis Bank Limited7.97%
- State Bank of India5.59%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.89%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.37%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.84%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.43%
- Infosys Limited2.28%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.06%
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI
- Foseco India Ltd.6.19%
- West Coast Paper Mills Limited4.92%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.39%
- Deepak Nitrite Ltd.4.32%
- Tata Motors Ltd4.25%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited4.12%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.05%
- Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.3.99%
- Elevate Campuses Ltd.3.60%
- Manappuram Finance Limited3.44%
Sector exposure
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 37.10% | 9.84% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.04% | 13.35% |
| Construction | 2.17% | 9.32% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 7.27% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.88% | 4.35% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.87% | 6.12% |
| Finance | 4.89% | 5.88% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.82% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 5.39% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.92% | 4.05% |
| Paper, Forest & Jute Products | 0.00% | 4.92% |
| Automobiles | 4.23% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 3.26% | 4.12% |
| Food Products | 0.00% | 3.99% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.92% vs −2.91%; 3-year CAGR +14.85% vs +9.93%; 5-year CAGR +11.87% vs +10.93%; 10-year CAGR +15.18% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.64% vs 17.43%; Sharpe ratio 0.54 vs 0.20; Sortino ratio 0.78 vs 0.27; maximum drawdown −37.16% vs −36.09%; beta 0.99 vs 1.06.
How much do DSP ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI overlap?
By weight, 13.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, HDFC Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI?
DSP ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 76.1%, mid cap 15.2%, small cap 7.5%. SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI: large cap 21.1%, mid cap 20.4%, small cap 53.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs Groww ELSS Tax Saver
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI vs Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
