MF Analyser

DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV

DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.85% vs +9.85%, 5-year CAGR +11.87% vs +13.76%, volatility 15.64% vs 18.82%, maximum drawdown −37.16% vs −42.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 3.6% (3 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

DSP ELSS Tax SaverSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
Fund houseDSP Mutual FundSundaram Mutual Fund
Compared asELSS (Tax Saving)ELSS (Tax Saving)
NAV₹156.5730₹34.0248
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 20135 Jul 2018
Track record13.8 yrs8.3 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹15,569 Cr₹22 Cr
Securities held5840
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

DSP ELSS Tax SaverSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
1 month+5.65%−3.88%
3 months−1.33%−9.60%
6 months+1.37%−4.76%
1 year−0.92%−0.61%
3 years (CAGR)+14.85%+9.85%
5 years (CAGR)+11.87%+13.76%
7 years (CAGR)+16.49%+20.60%
10 years (CAGR)+15.18%—
Since launch (CAGR)+16.36%+15.79%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+11.93%+11.88%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

DSP ELSS Tax SaverSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
2026 (year to date)−3.28%+1.16%
2025+8.50%+4.99%
2024+25.04%+12.22%
2023+31.19%+50.54%
2022+5.51%+5.24%
2021+36.41%+68.59%

Risk

DSP ELSS Tax SaverSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.64%18.82%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.80%12.22%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.540.18
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.780.28
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−37.16%−42.44%
Recovery from that fall8 months9 months
Current fall from peak−4.31%−10.24%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−29.09%−39.89%
Rolling 1-year return: median+15.12%+12.88%
Rolling 1-year return: best+97.86%+112.71%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss14.26%20.51%

Against each fund's benchmark

DSP ELSS Tax SaverSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
Beta ⓘ0.991.06
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.68%−0.56%
R² ⓘ94.7175.39
Upside capture106.36%102.52%
Downside capture93.58%106.14%
Tracking error3.66%9.58%
Information ratio0.78-0.10
Treynor ratio6.622.61

Portfolio

Asset mix

DSP ELSS Tax SaverSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
Equity98.76%97.75%
Cash & equivalents1.24%2.24%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

DSP ELSS Tax SaverSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
Large Cap76.07%4.11%
Mid Cap15.15%12.26%
Small Cap7.45%81.24%
Unclassified0.09%0.15%

Concentration

DSP ELSS Tax SaverSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
Top 10 holdings49.09%46.70%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ26.229
Securities held5840

Portfolio overlap: 3.6%

3 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 3.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothDSP ELSS Tax SaverSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
Eternal Limited1.47%4.11%
PNB Housing Finance Limited1.30%1.97%
Century Plyboards (India) Limited0.83%0.87%

Top 10 holdings

DSP ELSS Tax Saver

  1. ICICI Bank Limited9.69%
  2. HDFC Bank Limited8.97%
  3. Axis Bank Limited7.97%
  4. State Bank of India5.59%
  5. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.89%
  6. Bharti Airtel Limited3.37%
  7. Reliance Industries Limited2.84%
  8. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.43%
  9. Infosys Limited2.28%
  10. Max Financial Services Limited2.06%

Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV

  1. MTAR Technologies Limited7.64%
  2. Aster DM Quality Care Limited6.89%
  3. Affle 3i Limited4.60%
  4. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited4.38%
  5. KSB Limited4.35%
  6. Eternal Limited4.11%
  7. TVS Holdings Ltd.3.93%
  8. Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.84%
  9. Safari Industries (India) Limited3.73%
  10. Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited3.23%

Sector exposure

DSP ELSS Tax SaverSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
Banks37.10%11.95%
Industrial Products0.00%12.48%
Finance4.89%9.26%
Electrical Equipment0.00%8.87%
Consumer Durables2.04%8.83%
Healthcare Services2.00%6.89%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.88%5.69%
Petroleum Products5.82%0.00%
IT - Software5.39%4.79%
Telecom - Services4.92%0.00%
IT - Services0.00%4.60%
Leisure Services0.00%4.35%
Automobiles4.23%1.81%
Retailing1.47%4.11%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between DSP ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.92% vs −0.61%; 3-year CAGR +14.85% vs +9.85%; 5-year CAGR +11.87% vs +13.76%; 10-year CAGR +15.18% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do DSP ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.64% vs 18.82%; Sharpe ratio 0.54 vs 0.18; Sortino ratio 0.78 vs 0.28; maximum drawdown −37.16% vs −42.44%; beta 0.99 vs 1.06.

How much do DSP ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV overlap?

By weight, 3.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 3 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, PNB Housing Finance Limited, Century Plyboards (India) Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV?

DSP ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 76.1%, mid cap 15.2%, small cap 7.5%. Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV: large cap 4.1%, mid cap 12.3%, small cap 81.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.