DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver Fund
DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.85% vs +12.02%, 5-year CAGR +11.87% vs +10.73%, volatility 15.64% vs 14.30%, maximum drawdown −37.16% vs −35.05%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.8% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹156.5730 | ₹203.9100 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹15,569 Cr | ₹71 Cr |
| Securities held | 58 | 32 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.65% | +2.56% |
| 3 months | −1.33% | +0.62% |
| 6 months | +1.37% | +4.24% |
| 1 year | −0.92% | −0.56% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.85% | +12.02% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.87% | +10.73% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.49% | +13.56% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.18% | +13.22% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.36% | +12.69% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.93% | +10.25% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.28% | +1.54% |
| 2025 | +8.50% | −0.01% |
| 2024 | +25.04% | +22.21% |
| 2023 | +31.19% | +29.56% |
| 2022 | +5.51% | +7.31% |
| 2021 | +36.41% | +20.95% |
Risk
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.64% | 14.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.80% | 9.42% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.54 | 0.39 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.78 | 0.59 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.16% | −35.05% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.31% | −2.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.09% | −30.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.12% | +11.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +97.86% | +77.80% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.26% | 17.31% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 0.86 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.68% | +0.64% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.71 | 85.85 |
| Upside capture | 106.36% | 92.89% |
| Downside capture | 93.58% | 87.47% |
| Tracking error | 3.66% | 5.89% |
| Information ratio | 0.78 | 0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.62 | 4.53 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.76% | 96.28% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.24% | 3.72% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 76.07% | 65.31% |
| Mid Cap | 15.15% | 5.08% |
| Small Cap | 7.45% | 20.82% |
| Unclassified | 0.09% | 5.07% |
Concentration
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 49.09% | 58.36% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26.2 | 22.4 |
| Securities held | 58 | 32 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.8%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | DSP ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.97% | 6.93% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 9.69% | 6.80% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 7.97% | 3.01% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.84% | 3.78% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.43% | 3.05% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.28% | 2.24% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.37% | 2.20% |
| ITC Limited | 1.38% | 6.13% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited9.69%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.97%
- Axis Bank Limited7.97%
- State Bank of India5.59%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.89%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.37%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.84%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.43%
- Infosys Limited2.28%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.06%
Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
- Divi's Laboratories Limited8.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.93%
- Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.6.93%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.80%
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited6.23%
- ITC Limited6.13%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited5.32%
- Coal India Limited4.19%
- Indian Energy Exchange Limited3.90%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.78%
Sector exposure
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 37.10% | 16.74% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.88% | 8.15% |
| Finance | 4.89% | 6.93% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.00% | 6.38% |
| Power | 1.86% | 6.27% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 6.23% |
| Diversified FMCG | 2.99% | 6.13% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.82% | 3.78% |
| IT - Software | 5.39% | 4.28% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.92% | 2.20% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.65% |
| Automobiles | 4.23% | 3.05% |
| Consumable Fuels | 0.00% | 4.19% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 3.90% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.92% vs −0.56%; 3-year CAGR +14.85% vs +12.02%; 5-year CAGR +11.87% vs +10.73%; 10-year CAGR +15.18% vs +13.22%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.64% vs 14.30%; Sharpe ratio 0.54 vs 0.39; Sortino ratio 0.78 vs 0.59; maximum drawdown −37.16% vs −35.05%; beta 0.99 vs 0.86.
How much do DSP ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 27.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver?
DSP ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 76.1%, mid cap 15.2%, small cap 7.5%. Taurus ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 65.3%, mid cap 5.1%, small cap 20.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
- DSP ELSS Tax Saver vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
Taurus ELSS Tax Saver vs
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
