DSP Equity Savings Fund vs quant Equity Savings Fund
DSP Equity Savings Fund and quant Equity Savings Fund are both Equity Savings funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.06% vs —, 5-year CAGR +8.01% vs —, volatility 3.99% vs 6.80%, maximum drawdown −18.89% vs −4.96%. Their portfolios overlap by -18.1% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Equity Savings | quant Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Equity Savings | Equity Savings |
| NAV | ₹25.6450 | ₹11.0818 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Mar 2016 | 25 Jul 2025 |
| Track record | 10.6 yrs | 1.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,066 Cr | ₹44 Cr |
| Securities held | 83 | 23 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Equity Savings | quant Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.65% | +1.66% |
| 3 months | +1.26% | +1.74% |
| 6 months | +2.59% | +5.82% |
| 1 year | +3.55% | +8.89% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.06% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.01% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +9.37% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +8.83% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.24% | +8.25% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.97% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Equity Savings | quant Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.28% | +8.96% |
| 2025 | +7.13% | — |
| 2024 | +13.04% | — |
| 2023 | +13.17% | — |
| 2022 | +5.42% | — |
| 2021 | +14.50% | — |
Risk
| DSP Equity Savings | quant Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 3.99% | 6.80% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 2.43% | 4.52% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.26 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.06 | 0.39 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.89% | −4.96% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.25% | +5.02% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.96% | +8.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +37.41% | +11.00% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.37% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Equity Savings | quant Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.24 | 0.38 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.90% | +4.60% |
| R² ⓘ | 80.23 | 75.57 |
| Upside capture | 41.61% | 54.60% |
| Downside capture | 13.24% | 8.02% |
| Tracking error | 11.38% | 10.32% |
| Information ratio | -0.02 | 1.17 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.35 | 1.54 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Equity Savings | quant Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 49.33% | 29.38% |
| Debt | 25.46% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.82% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | -28.37% | 15.75% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 10.75% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | -42.74% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Equity Savings | quant Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 37.35% | 15.02% |
| Mid Cap | 6.11% | 6.67% |
| Small Cap | 5.87% | 7.69% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Equity Savings | quant Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 22.46% | 55.99% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 92.7 | 14.4 |
| Securities held | 83 | 23 |
Portfolio overlap: -18.1%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -18.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Equity Savings | quant Equity Savings |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.10% | 2.78% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 0.45% | 3.46% |
| NMDC Limited | 0.46% | -1.29% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.03% | -1.41% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.04% | -2.81% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 0.66% | -7.76% |
| Bandhan Bank Limited | 0.98% | -8.08% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Equity Savings
- Reliance Industries Limited3.10%
- Government Securities2.87%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.34%
- Vodafone Idea Limited2.28%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.23%
- 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027)2.17%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.04%
- Hindalco Industries Limited1.86%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.79%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.78%
quant Equity Savings
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1015.86%
- Quant Liquid Fund-Growth -Direct Plan10.75%
- Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited7.69%
- Info Edge (India) Limited4.91%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India3.46%
- Coal India Limited2.97%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.2.91%
- Adani Power Limited2.90%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.78%
- GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited1.76%
Sector exposure
| DSP Equity Savings | quant Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. | 0.00% | 26.61% |
| Banks | 11.25% | -9.58% |
| CRISIL AAA | 10.97% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 10.27% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.27% | 9.44% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.98% | -10.57% |
| Insurance | 4.65% | 3.46% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.73% | 2.78% |
| Automobiles | 3.34% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.14% | -2.64% |
| Consumable Fuels | 0.00% | 2.97% |
| Power | 1.75% | 2.90% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 1.86% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 1.78% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Equity Savings and quant Equity Savings returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.55% vs +8.89%; 3-year CAGR +9.06% vs —; 5-year CAGR +8.01% vs —; 10-year CAGR +8.83% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Equity Savings and quant Equity Savings compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 3.99% vs 6.80%; Sharpe ratio 0.64 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 1.06 vs 0.39; maximum drawdown −18.89% vs −4.96%; beta 0.24 vs 0.38.
How much do DSP Equity Savings and quant Equity Savings overlap?
By weight, -18.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Life Insurance Corporation Of India, NMDC Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Equity Savings and quant Equity Savings?
DSP Equity Savings: large cap 37.4%, mid cap 6.1%, small cap 5.9%. quant Equity Savings: large cap 15.0%, mid cap 6.7%, small cap 7.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Equity Savings vs
quant Equity Savings vs
- quant Equity Savings vs WhiteOak Capital Equity Savings
- quant Equity Savings vs Franklin India Equity Savings
- quant Equity Savings vs Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings
- quant Equity Savings vs UTI - Equity Savings
- quant Equity Savings vs Edelweiss Equity Savings
- quant Equity Savings vs LIC MF Equity Savings
All Equity Savings comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
