DSP Focused Fund vs HDFC Focused Fund
DSP Focused Fund and HDFC Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.60% vs +16.11%, 5-year CAGR +10.58% vs +16.39%, volatility 14.92% vs 12.85%, maximum drawdown −39.30% vs −45.63%. Their portfolios overlap by 31.4% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Focused | HDFC Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | HDFC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹61.6670 | ₹267.1090 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 1 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,503 Cr | ₹26,553 Cr |
| Securities held | 29 | 31 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Focused | HDFC Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.30% | +4.65% |
| 3 months | −3.14% | −1.93% |
| 6 months | +2.41% | +3.29% |
| 1 year | −0.67% | −1.34% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.60% | +16.11% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.58% | +16.39% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.93% | +17.97% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.13% | +14.98% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.99% | +14.64% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.28% | +14.46% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Focused | HDFC Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.09% | −1.78% |
| 2025 | +8.50% | +12.05% |
| 2024 | +19.79% | +25.44% |
| 2023 | +35.59% | +31.32% |
| 2022 | −3.43% | +19.93% |
| 2021 | +23.57% | +41.78% |
Risk
| DSP Focused | HDFC Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.92% | 12.85% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.43% | 9.37% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | 0.75 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.68 | 1.03 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.30% | −45.63% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.49% | −3.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.00% | −38.46% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.35% | +15.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +86.39% | +93.42% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.63% | 18.42% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Focused | HDFC Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 0.80 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.65% | +5.22% |
| R² ⓘ | 89.90 | 89.85 |
| Upside capture | 105.68% | 99.29% |
| Downside capture | 93.55% | 69.95% |
| Tracking error | 5.06% | 5.22% |
| Information ratio | 0.53 | 1.00 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.68 | 11.07 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Focused | HDFC Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 88.56% | 95.19% |
| Cash & equivalents | 11.44% | 2.73% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 1.89% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.19% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Focused | HDFC Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 54.42% | 74.19% |
| Mid Cap | 20.27% | 13.46% |
| Small Cap | 13.87% | 7.54% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Focused | HDFC Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 48.15% | 55.12% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26.9 | 22.9 |
| Securities held | 29 | 31 |
Portfolio overlap: 31.4%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 31.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | DSP Focused | HDFC Focused |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 9.46% | 9.16% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.87% | 7.83% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 5.05% | 6.24% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.90% | 3.20% |
| State Bank of India | 3.17% | 5.10% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 3.81% | 3.02% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited9.46%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.87%
- Axis Bank Limited5.05%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.90%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.81%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.78%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.75%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.35%
- State Bank of India3.17%
- Coromandel International Limited3.01%
HDFC Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited9.16%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.83%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.91%
- Axis Bank Limited6.24%
- State Bank of India5.10%
- Eternal Limited4.87%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.07%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.00%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.3.54%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.40%
Sector exposure
| DSP Focused | HDFC Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 26.55% | 37.56% |
| Automobiles | 6.52% | 8.57% |
| IT - Software | 7.15% | 3.54% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 7.10% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.97% | 6.47% |
| Capital Markets | 6.29% | 0.00% |
| Realty | 5.87% | 1.89% |
| Finance | 5.59% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.44% | 4.69% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 4.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.90% | 3.20% |
| Industrial Products | 3.89% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 3.81% | 3.02% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.45% | 3.62% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Focused and HDFC Focused returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.67% vs −1.34%; 3-year CAGR +13.60% vs +16.11%; 5-year CAGR +10.58% vs +16.39%; 10-year CAGR +12.13% vs +14.98%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Focused and HDFC Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.92% vs 12.85%; Sharpe ratio 0.48 vs 0.75; Sortino ratio 0.68 vs 1.03; maximum drawdown −39.30% vs −45.63%; beta 0.96 vs 0.80.
How much do DSP Focused and HDFC Focused overlap?
By weight, 31.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Focused and HDFC Focused?
DSP Focused: large cap 54.4%, mid cap 20.3%, small cap 13.9%. HDFC Focused: large cap 74.2%, mid cap 13.5%, small cap 7.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Focused vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
