DSP Healthcare Fund vs ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund
DSP Healthcare Fund and ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +21.98% vs +22.80%, 5-year CAGR +16.62% vs +17.33%, volatility 14.14% vs 15.33%, maximum drawdown −21.74% vs −20.58%. Their portfolios overlap by 39.9% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Healthcare | ICICI Prudential Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Pharma & Healthcare Funds | Pharma & Healthcare Funds |
| NAV | ₹51.4520 | ₹47.3700 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Dec 2018 | 16 Jul 2018 |
| Track record | 7.9 yrs | 8.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,750 Cr | ₹6,861 Cr |
| Securities held | 32 | 39 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Healthcare | ICICI Prudential Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.77% | +3.36% |
| 3 months | +3.10% | −0.82% |
| 6 months | +15.31% | +5.24% |
| 1 year | +18.49% | +9.35% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +21.98% | +22.80% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +16.62% | +17.33% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +25.12% | +24.39% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +22.87% | +20.73% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +19.71% | +19.86% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Healthcare | ICICI Prudential Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +18.19% | +10.03% |
| 2025 | −4.55% | +0.05% |
| 2024 | +42.61% | +49.36% |
| 2023 | +36.80% | +42.55% |
| 2022 | −6.50% | −7.63% |
| 2021 | +25.11% | +19.30% |
Risk
| DSP Healthcare | ICICI Prudential Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.14% | 15.33% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.42% | 9.43% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.09 | 1.06 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.84 | 1.73 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.74% | −20.58% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.47% | −1.56% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.02% | −12.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +20.41% | +18.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +97.11% | +94.27% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.69% | 17.98% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Healthcare | ICICI Prudential Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +11.49% | +11.69% |
| R² ⓘ | 50.63 | 59.17 |
| Upside capture | 109.16% | 115.18% |
| Downside capture | 49.05% | 54.85% |
| Tracking error | 11.68% | 10.82% |
| Information ratio | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Treynor ratio | 22.47 | 20.14 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Healthcare | ICICI Prudential Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 83.95% | 98.91% |
| Foreign Securities | 9.31% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.74% | 1.10% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Healthcare | ICICI Prudential Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 24.86% | 23.35% |
| Mid Cap | 14.16% | 31.98% |
| Small Cap | 42.73% | 42.70% |
| Unclassified | 2.20% | 0.87% |
Concentration
| DSP Healthcare | ICICI Prudential Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 59.35% | 57.84% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 22.7 | 21.2 |
| Securities held | 32 | 39 |
Portfolio overlap: 39.9%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | DSP Healthcare | ICICI Prudential Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 7.44% | 11.49% |
| Cipla Limited | 7.18% | 5.79% |
| Alkem Laboratories Limited | 4.75% | 4.82% |
| Cohance Lifesciences Limited | 3.79% | 4.06% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 4.17% | 3.78% |
| Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited | 3.18% | 2.50% |
| Pfizer Limited | 2.72% | 2.42% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 6.07% | 2.30% |
| Gland Pharma Limited | 6.15% | 1.97% |
| Syngene International Limited | 1.35% | 3.50% |
| Thyrocare Technologies Limited | 1.91% | 1.17% |
| Aarti Drugs Limited | 0.98% | 1.17% |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd | 1.85% | 0.87% |
| Indoco Remedies Limited | 2.26% | 0.43% |
| Abbott India Limited | 0.26% | 2.54% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Healthcare
- IPCA Laboratories Limited8.13%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited7.44%
- Cipla Limited7.18%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited6.52%
- Gland Pharma Limited6.15%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited6.07%
- Globus Medical Inc5.15%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited4.75%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.17%
- Cohance Lifesciences Limited3.79%
ICICI Prudential Healthcare
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited11.49%
- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited9.73%
- Cipla Limited5.79%
- Biocon Ltd.5.33%
- Mankind Pharma Limited5.04%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited4.81%
- MedPlus Health Services Limited4.31%
- Cohance Lifesciences Limited4.06%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.78%
- Syngene International Limited3.50%
Sector exposure
| DSP Healthcare | ICICI Prudential Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 65.75% | 72.63% |
| Healthcare Services | 17.84% | 18.28% |
| Healthcare Equipment & Supplies | 5.60% | 0.68% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 5.05% |
| Health Care Equipment | 1.95% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 1.21% |
| Foreign Security | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 1.02% | 1.06% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Healthcare and ICICI Prudential Healthcare returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +18.49% vs +9.35%; 3-year CAGR +21.98% vs +22.80%; 5-year CAGR +16.62% vs +17.33%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Healthcare and ICICI Prudential Healthcare compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.14% vs 15.33%; Sharpe ratio 1.09 vs 1.06; Sortino ratio 1.84 vs 1.73; maximum drawdown −21.74% vs −20.58%; beta 0.68 vs 0.79.
How much do DSP Healthcare and ICICI Prudential Healthcare overlap?
By weight, 39.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Cipla Limited, Alkem Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Healthcare and ICICI Prudential Healthcare?
DSP Healthcare: large cap 24.9%, mid cap 14.2%, small cap 42.7%. ICICI Prudential Healthcare: large cap 23.4%, mid cap 32.0%, small cap 42.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Healthcare vs
ICICI Prudential Healthcare vs
- ICICI Prudential Healthcare vs LIC MF Healthcare
- ICICI Prudential Healthcare vs UTI - Healthcare
- ICICI Prudential Healthcare vs Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare
- ICICI Prudential Healthcare vs quant Healthcare
- ICICI Prudential Healthcare vs Bandhan Healthcare
- ICICI Prudential Healthcare vs Mirae Asset Healthcare
All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
