MF Analyser

DSP Large Cap Fund vs Samco Large Cap Fund

DSP Large Cap Fund and Samco Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.01% vs —, 5-year CAGR +10.16% vs —, volatility 13.16% vs 10.39%, maximum drawdown −40.33% vs −16.50%. Their portfolios overlap by 2.2% (2 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

DSP Large CapSamco Large Cap
Fund houseDSP Mutual FundSamco Mutual Fund
Compared asLarge CapLarge Cap
NAV₹515.2850₹9.3000
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 201328 Mar 2025
Track record13.8 yrs1.6 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹6,642 Cr₹86 Cr
Securities held4121
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

DSP Large CapSamco Large Cap
1 month+6.96%+5.56%
3 months+0.04%+0.76%
6 months+1.91%−2.41%
1 year−1.98%−4.12%
3 years (CAGR)+13.01%—
5 years (CAGR)+10.16%—
7 years (CAGR)+12.15%—
10 years (CAGR)+11.44%—
Since launch (CAGR)+11.54%−4.36%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+10.54%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

DSP Large CapSamco Large Cap
2026 (year to date)−3.67%−2.41%
2025+9.40%—
2024+21.50%—
2023+27.60%—
2022+2.24%—
2021+20.45%—

Risk

DSP Large CapSamco Large Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ13.16%10.39%
Downside volatility ⓘ9.12%8.98%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.50-1.04
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.72-1.21
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−40.33%−16.50%
Recovery from that fall8 months—
Current fall from peak−4.11%−9.18%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−31.64%−11.86%
Rolling 1-year return: median+11.35%−6.87%
Rolling 1-year return: best+85.66%−2.72%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss21.57%100.00%

Against each fund's benchmark

DSP Large CapSamco Large Cap
Beta ⓘ0.870.49
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.53%−10.51%
R² ⓘ93.3153.27
Upside capture96.69%19.49%
Downside capture80.03%59.55%
Tracking error3.96%10.13%
Information ratio0.65-0.67
Treynor ratio5.23-27.69

Portfolio

Asset mix

DSP Large CapSamco Large Cap
Equity98.01%81.26%
Cash & equivalents1.99%18.74%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

DSP Large CapSamco Large Cap
Large Cap90.29%66.22%
Mid Cap7.72%5.86%
Small Cap0.00%0.00%
Unclassified0.00%9.18%

Concentration

DSP Large CapSamco Large Cap
Top 10 holdings56.43%53.12%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ22.326.2
Securities held4121

Portfolio overlap: 2.2%

2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 2.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothDSP Large CapSamco Large Cap
ICICI Bank Limited9.72%1.43%
State Bank of India0.79%2.82%

Top 10 holdings

DSP Large Cap

  1. HDFC Bank Limited10.08%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited9.72%
  3. Bharti Airtel Limited6.04%
  4. Axis Bank Limited5.91%
  5. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.84%
  6. Larsen & Toubro Limited4.74%
  7. Reliance Industries Limited4.06%
  8. Infosys Limited3.99%
  9. ITC Limited3.97%
  10. NTPC Limited3.08%

Samco Large Cap

  1. National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd9.18%
  2. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited6.09%
  3. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.65%
  4. Solar Industries India Limited5.51%
  5. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited5.23%
  6. Adani Energy Solutions Limited5.04%
  7. Bajaj Auto Limited4.83%
  8. Titan Company Limited3.99%
  9. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.92%
  10. TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.68%

Sector exposure

DSP Large CapSamco Large Cap
Banks29.34%5.68%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.76%14.39%
Automobiles11.13%8.51%
Capital Markets0.00%9.18%
Auto Components0.00%8.44%
Insurance7.06%0.00%
Telecom - Services6.52%0.00%
Petroleum Products5.75%0.00%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.00%5.51%
Power4.26%5.04%
Construction4.74%0.00%
IT - Software3.99%0.00%
Consumer Durables2.32%3.99%
Diversified FMCG3.97%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between DSP Large Cap and Samco Large Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.98% vs −4.12%; 3-year CAGR +13.01% vs —; 5-year CAGR +10.16% vs —; 10-year CAGR +11.44% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do DSP Large Cap and Samco Large Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.16% vs 10.39%; Sharpe ratio 0.50 vs -1.04; Sortino ratio 0.72 vs -1.21; maximum drawdown −40.33% vs −16.50%; beta 0.87 vs 0.49.

How much do DSP Large Cap and Samco Large Cap overlap?

By weight, 2.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Large Cap and Samco Large Cap?

DSP Large Cap: large cap 90.3%, mid cap 7.7%, small cap 0.0%. Samco Large Cap: large cap 66.2%, mid cap 5.9%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.