DSP Large & Mid Cap Fund vs JM Large & Mid Cap Fund
DSP Large & Mid Cap Fund and JM Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.48% vs —, 5-year CAGR +11.81% vs —, volatility 15.62% vs 17.30%, maximum drawdown −36.75% vs −15.48%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.9% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | JM Financial Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹694.4180 | ₹10.8978 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 30 Jul 2025 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 1.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹17,284 Cr | ₹464 Cr |
| Securities held | 70 | 64 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.59% | +3.69% |
| 3 months | −2.56% | −1.12% |
| 6 months | −0.10% | +5.09% |
| 1 year | −1.62% | +3.27% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.48% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.81% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.17% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.66% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.69% | +6.54% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.99% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.97% | +4.09% |
| 2025 | +8.22% | — |
| 2024 | +25.11% | — |
| 2023 | +33.75% | — |
| 2022 | +5.37% | — |
| 2021 | +32.44% | — |
Risk
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.62% | 17.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.77% | 11.84% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.51 | 0.00 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.74 | 0.00 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.75% | −15.48% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.93% | −1.89% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.89% | −5.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.48% | +4.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.21% | +12.01% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.75% | 23.53% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.32% | +2.50% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.90 | 93.77 |
| Upside capture | 98.66% | 111.14% |
| Downside capture | 90.82% | 96.60% |
| Tracking error | 4.02% | 4.28% |
| Information ratio | 0.30 | 0.66 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.68 | -5.58 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.37% | 98.37% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.63% | 1.63% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 53.90% | 39.60% |
| Mid Cap | 39.75% | 43.43% |
| Small Cap | 4.67% | 13.89% |
| Unclassified | 0.05% | 1.45% |
Concentration
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.97% | 24.69% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36 | 58.7 |
| Securities held | 70 | 64 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.9%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | DSP Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.44% | 3.48% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 7.81% | 2.57% |
| State Bank of India | 3.18% | 2.28% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.13% | 2.17% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.98% | 2.00% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.77% | 2.38% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.96% | 1.61% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 1.59% | 1.56% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.35% | 1.72% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.29% | 1.51% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 1.19% | 1.59% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.89% | 2.20% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.07% | 0.88% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.80% | 0.84% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 0.79% | 1.42% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited8.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.81%
- Axis Bank Limited5.88%
- State Bank of India3.18%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.49%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.14%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.13%
- Max Financial Services Limited1.98%
- UNO Minda Limited1.96%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited1.96%
JM Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.47%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.66%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.63%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.56%
- Coforge Limited2.38%
- State Bank of India2.28%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.25%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.20%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.17%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.08%
Sector exposure
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 30.27% | 11.28% |
| Finance | 2.70% | 7.52% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.12% | 6.22% |
| Auto Components | 6.93% | 4.86% |
| IT - Software | 5.42% | 5.81% |
| Insurance | 5.03% | 2.00% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 4.64% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.44% | 4.53% |
| Retailing | 1.92% | 4.19% |
| Automobiles | 3.00% | 4.10% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.72% | 4.07% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.87% | 2.17% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 3.86% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.34% | 3.42% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Large & Mid Cap and JM Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.62% vs +3.27%; 3-year CAGR +14.48% vs —; 5-year CAGR +11.81% vs —; 10-year CAGR +14.66% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Large & Mid Cap and JM Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.62% vs 17.30%; Sharpe ratio 0.51 vs 0.00; Sortino ratio 0.74 vs 0.00; maximum drawdown −36.75% vs −15.48%; beta 0.95 vs 0.96.
How much do DSP Large & Mid Cap and JM Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 25.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Aug 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Large & Mid Cap and JM Large & Mid Cap?
DSP Large & Mid Cap: large cap 53.9%, mid cap 39.8%, small cap 4.7%. JM Large & Mid Cap: large cap 39.6%, mid cap 43.4%, small cap 13.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Large & Mid Cap vs
JM Large & Mid Cap vs
- JM Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- JM Large & Mid Cap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
- JM Large & Mid Cap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
- JM Large & Mid Cap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
- JM Large & Mid Cap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- JM Large & Mid Cap vs Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
