DSP Midcap Fund vs HDFC Mid Cap Fund
DSP Midcap Fund and HDFC Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.46% vs +16.15%, 5-year CAGR +10.54% vs +17.56%, volatility 17.69% vs 15.64%, maximum drawdown −32.72% vs −39.51%. Their portfolios overlap by 32.8% (26 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Midcap | HDFC Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | HDFC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹165.8260 | ₹223.1380 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 1 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹19,488 Cr | ₹101,856 Cr |
| Securities held | 64 | 79 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Midcap | HDFC Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.63% | +1.20% |
| 3 months | −6.19% | −5.44% |
| 6 months | −2.03% | +0.28% |
| 1 year | −0.65% | −0.16% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.46% | +16.15% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.54% | +17.56% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.85% | +21.82% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.68% | +16.96% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.29% | +19.57% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.57% | +16.11% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Midcap | HDFC Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.42% | −0.72% |
| 2025 | +2.68% | +7.49% |
| 2024 | +23.60% | +29.47% |
| 2023 | +39.75% | +45.45% |
| 2022 | −3.97% | +13.09% |
| 2021 | +29.58% | +40.88% |
Risk
| DSP Midcap | HDFC Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.69% | 15.64% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.49% | 11.07% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | 0.62 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.56 | 0.87 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −32.72% | −39.51% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.13% | −6.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −21.97% | −32.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.34% | +16.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.60% | +102.58% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.71% | 13.20% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Midcap | HDFC Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.85 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.53% | +1.62% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.52 | 95.22 |
| Upside capture | 96.33% | 91.89% |
| Downside capture | 103.57% | 82.98% |
| Tracking error | 5.09% | 4.43% |
| Information ratio | -0.41 | 0.17 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.41 | 10.59 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Midcap | HDFC Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.37% | 91.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.63% | 8.29% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Midcap | HDFC Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 16.48% | 10.40% |
| Mid Cap | 67.50% | 64.10% |
| Small Cap | 11.39% | 17.21% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Midcap | HDFC Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.81% | 31.29% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 54.9 | 55.2 |
| Securities held | 64 | 79 |
Portfolio overlap: 32.8%
26 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | DSP Midcap | HDFC Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 2.84% | 3.43% |
| Coforge Limited | 4.07% | 2.68% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.56% | 3.98% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 2.48% | 3.52% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 2.53% | 2.40% |
| Alkem Laboratories Limited | 1.71% | 1.72% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.71% | 3.94% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 2.17% | 1.64% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 1.61% | 1.55% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.95% | 1.35% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Limited | 1.33% | 2.24% |
| Apollo Tyres Ltd. | 1.28% | 1.66% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 1.26% | 2.09% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 2.51% | 1.22% |
| Coromandel International Limited | 2.29% | 1.19% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Midcap
- Coforge Limited4.07%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.31%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.84%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.73%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.56%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.53%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.51%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.48%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd2.44%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.34%
HDFC Mid Cap
- The Federal Bank Limited3.98%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.94%
- Max Financial Services Limited3.52%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited3.43%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited3.07%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.98%
- Indian Bank2.92%
- Coforge Limited2.68%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.40%
- Marico Limited2.37%
Sector exposure
| DSP Midcap | HDFC Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 7.48% | 15.38% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.00% | 12.14% |
| Auto Components | 11.15% | 9.55% |
| Industrial Products | 8.70% | 5.21% |
| IT - Software | 6.48% | 7.15% |
| Finance | 5.90% | 2.62% |
| Insurance | 2.48% | 5.55% |
| Capital Markets | 5.18% | 1.22% |
| Realty | 4.61% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.17% | 3.30% |
| Retailing | 4.07% | 3.59% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.90% | 2.78% |
| Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 3.85% | 1.29% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.42% | 2.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Midcap and HDFC Mid Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.65% vs −0.16%; 3-year CAGR +13.46% vs +16.15%; 5-year CAGR +10.54% vs +17.56%; 10-year CAGR +13.68% vs +16.96%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Midcap and HDFC Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.69% vs 15.64%; Sharpe ratio 0.39 vs 0.62; Sortino ratio 0.56 vs 0.87; maximum drawdown −32.72% vs −39.51%; beta 0.97 vs 0.85.
How much do DSP Midcap and HDFC Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 32.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 26 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being IPCA Laboratories Limited, Coforge Limited, The Federal Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Midcap and HDFC Mid Cap?
DSP Midcap: large cap 16.5%, mid cap 67.5%, small cap 11.4%. HDFC Mid Cap: large cap 10.4%, mid cap 64.1%, small cap 17.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Midcap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
