DSP Midcap Fund vs Mirae Asset Midcap Fund
DSP Midcap Fund and Mirae Asset Midcap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.06% vs +15.73%, 5-year CAGR +10.89% vs +13.72%, volatility 17.81% vs 18.47%, maximum drawdown −32.72% vs −37.38%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.2% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Midcap | Mirae Asset Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹168.5200 | ₹42.2380 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 30 Jul 2019 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 7.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹19,488 Cr | ₹19,539 Cr |
| Securities held | 64 | 65 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Midcap | Mirae Asset Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.49% | +0.69% |
| 3 months | −4.60% | −4.76% |
| 6 months | −0.93% | +0.49% |
| 1 year | +0.96% | +2.09% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.06% | +15.73% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.89% | +13.72% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.23% | +21.22% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.05% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.42% | +22.05% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.20% | +14.32% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Midcap | Mirae Asset Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.20% | +1.87% |
| 2025 | +2.68% | +10.01% |
| 2024 | +23.60% | +20.86% |
| 2023 | +39.75% | +36.04% |
| 2022 | −3.97% | +6.18% |
| 2021 | +29.58% | +50.60% |
Risk
| DSP Midcap | Mirae Asset Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.81% | 18.47% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.49% | 12.75% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.50 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.73 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −32.72% | −37.38% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.62% | −6.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −21.97% | −4.31% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.33% | +18.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.60% | +119.63% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.70% | 3.81% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Midcap | Mirae Asset Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.53% | −0.29% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.52 | 96.29 |
| Upside capture | 96.33% | 101.78% |
| Downside capture | 103.57% | 105.16% |
| Tracking error | 5.09% | 3.60% |
| Information ratio | -0.41 | -0.12 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.41 | 7.86 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Midcap | Mirae Asset Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.37% | 97.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.63% | 2.19% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 0.25% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Midcap | Mirae Asset Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 16.48% | 11.76% |
| Mid Cap | 67.50% | 67.94% |
| Small Cap | 11.39% | 15.63% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.23% |
Concentration
| DSP Midcap | Mirae Asset Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.81% | 31.55% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 54.9 | 48.9 |
| Securities held | 64 | 65 |
Portfolio overlap: 20.2%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Midcap | Mirae Asset Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| Bharat Forge Limited | 2.51% | 2.28% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.56% | 1.93% |
| Voltas Limited | 2.00% | 1.92% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 1.86% | 2.66% |
| L&T Finance Limited | 1.55% | 1.89% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Limited | 1.33% | 1.26% |
| SRF Ltd. | 1.14% | 1.39% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 2.10% | 1.05% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.02% | 1.73% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 2.73% | 1.00% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 3.31% | 0.91% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 2.48% | 0.87% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 1.26% | 0.81% |
| PI Industries Ltd. | 0.79% | 1.64% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 0.79% | 0.97% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Midcap
- Coforge Limited4.07%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.31%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.84%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.73%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.56%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.53%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.51%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.48%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd2.44%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.34%
Mirae Asset Midcap
- Laurus Labs Limited4.31%
- Steel Authority of India Limited3.76%
- HDB Financial Services Ltd.3.36%
- Lupin Limited3.34%
- Delhivery Limited3.01%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited2.89%
- Persistent Systems Limited2.86%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.69%
- Swiggy Limited2.67%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.66%
Sector exposure
| DSP Midcap | Mirae Asset Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.00% | 11.47% |
| Auto Components | 11.15% | 5.24% |
| Industrial Products | 8.70% | 1.66% |
| Banks | 7.48% | 8.25% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.90% | 7.76% |
| IT - Software | 6.48% | 2.86% |
| Retailing | 4.07% | 6.41% |
| Finance | 5.90% | 6.17% |
| Capital Markets | 5.18% | 4.85% |
| Realty | 4.61% | 3.11% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 4.47% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.17% | 3.08% |
| Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 3.85% | 1.64% |
| Ferrous Metals | 2.17% | 3.76% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Midcap and Mirae Asset Midcap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.96% vs +2.09%; 3-year CAGR +14.06% vs +15.73%; 5-year CAGR +10.89% vs +13.72%; 10-year CAGR +14.05% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Midcap and Mirae Asset Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.81% vs 18.47%; Sharpe ratio 0.43 vs 0.50; Sortino ratio 0.61 vs 0.73; maximum drawdown −32.72% vs −37.38%; beta 0.97 vs 1.00.
How much do DSP Midcap and Mirae Asset Midcap overlap?
By weight, 20.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharat Forge Limited, The Federal Bank Limited, Voltas Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Midcap and Mirae Asset Midcap?
DSP Midcap: large cap 16.5%, mid cap 67.5%, small cap 11.4%. Mirae Asset Midcap: large cap 11.8%, mid cap 67.9%, small cap 15.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Midcap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
