DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation Fund
DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund and LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation Fund are both Multi Asset Allocation funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.30% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 8.39% vs 13.55%, maximum drawdown −9.71% vs −13.51%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.5% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Multi Asset Allocation | LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Asset Allocation | Multi Asset Allocation |
| NAV | ₹16.2384 | ₹12.0698 |
| NAV date | 3 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Sep 2023 | 18 Feb 2025 |
| Track record | 3.1 yrs | 1.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹10,820 Cr | ₹966 Cr |
| Securities held | 107 | 57 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Multi Asset Allocation | LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.24% | −0.95% |
| 3 months | −3.73% | −3.84% |
| 6 months | −1.09% | −1.56% |
| 1 year | +5.44% | −0.68% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.30% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.96% | +11.63% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Multi Asset Allocation | LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.47% | −2.88% |
| 2025 | +24.73% | — |
| 2024 | +18.12% | — |
Risk
| DSP Multi Asset Allocation | LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 8.39% | 13.55% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 5.22% | 9.50% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.29 | 0.38 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 2.07 | 0.54 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −9.71% | −13.51% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.13% | −5.49% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +3.99% | −4.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +18.20% | +10.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +34.53% | +26.93% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 8.52% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Multi Asset Allocation | LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.81 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.64% | +6.72% |
| R² ⓘ | 55.76 | 80.76 |
| Upside capture | 72.51% | 89.12% |
| Downside capture | 7.68% | 43.36% |
| Tracking error | 10.15% | 6.74% |
| Information ratio | 0.86 | 1.15 |
| Treynor ratio | 24.51 | 6.34 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Multi Asset Allocation | LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 38.34% | 67.69% |
| Debt | 13.65% | 11.70% |
| Cash & equivalents | 13.46% | 1.88% |
| Foreign Securities | 11.89% | 0.00% |
| Gold | 11.65% | 0.00% |
| ETF Units | 5.94% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 5.08% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 18.73% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Multi Asset Allocation | LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 28.70% | 28.32% |
| Mid Cap | 4.36% | 15.83% |
| Small Cap | 4.78% | 20.92% |
| Unclassified | 0.50% | 2.62% |
Concentration
| DSP Multi Asset Allocation | LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.65% | 40.15% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.9 | 26.5 |
| Securities held | 107 | 57 |
Portfolio overlap: 13.5%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Multi Asset Allocation | LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.79% | 3.57% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.98% | 2.45% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.02% | 2.11% |
| State Bank of India | 1.33% | 1.82% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.31% | 2.01% |
| 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036) | 2.10% | 1.05% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 0.87% | 2.00% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.80% | 1.26% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.50% | 1.76% |
| Bank of Baroda | 0.21% | 1.40% |
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. | 0.17% | 1.69% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Multi Asset Allocation
- DSP Gold ETF11.65%
- DSP Nifty 50 Equal Wieght ETF5.38%
- Government Securities4.08%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.54%
- Axis Bank Limited2.98%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.79%
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)2.10%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.02%
- Nvidia Corporation1.62%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.49%
LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation
- LIC Mutual Fund14.94%
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Silver ETF3.79%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.57%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.3.10%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.81%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.2.62%
- 7.83% Tata Capital Housing Finance Ltd.2.57%
- Axis Bank Limited2.45%
- Jindal Stainless Ltd.2.19%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.11%
Sector exposure
| DSP Multi Asset Allocation | LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 18.73% |
| Mutual Funds | 17.59% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 10.85% | 10.76% |
| Sovereign | 10.74% | 3.44% |
| CRISIL AAA | 1.96% | 8.26% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.93% | 5.86% |
| Realty | 4.91% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 1.97% | 4.72% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.77% | 4.13% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 3.78% |
| Industrial Products | 0.28% | 3.12% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.29% | 2.95% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 2.93% |
| Foreign Security | 2.84% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Multi Asset Allocation and LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.44% vs −0.68%; 3-year CAGR +17.30% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Multi Asset Allocation and LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 8.39% vs 13.55%; Sharpe ratio 1.29 vs 0.38; Sortino ratio 2.07 vs 0.54; maximum drawdown −9.71% vs −13.51%; beta 0.44 vs 0.81.
How much do DSP Multi Asset Allocation and LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation overlap?
By weight, 13.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Multi Asset Allocation and LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation?
DSP Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 28.7%, mid cap 4.4%, small cap 4.8%. LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 28.3%, mid cap 15.8%, small cap 20.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Multi Asset Allocation vs
- DSP Multi Asset Allocation vs ICICI Prudential Multi Asset Allocation
- DSP Multi Asset Allocation vs Nippon India Multi Asset Allocation
- DSP Multi Asset Allocation vs Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation
- DSP Multi Asset Allocation vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Multi Asset Allocation
- DSP Multi Asset Allocation vs Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation
LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation vs
- LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation vs HSBC Multi Asset Allocation
- LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation vs Mirae Asset Multi Asset Allocation
- LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation vs Shriram Multi Asset Allocation
- LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation vs 360 ONE Multi Asset Allocation
- LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation vs Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Asset
All Multi Asset Allocation comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
