DSP Value Fund vs JM Value Fund
DSP Value Fund and JM Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.54% vs +11.07%, 5-year CAGR +12.62% vs +12.90%, volatility 10.46% vs 19.34%, maximum drawdown −16.45% vs −37.93%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.1% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Value | JM Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | JM Financial Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹24.2970 | ₹105.8674 |
| NAV date | 3 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 11 Dec 2020 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 5.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,201 Cr | ₹780 Cr |
| Securities held | 65 | 74 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Value | JM Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.45% | −1.41% |
| 3 months | −3.69% | −4.28% |
| 6 months | +0.70% | −0.24% |
| 1 year | +2.54% | −4.07% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.54% | +11.07% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.62% | +12.90% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +16.73% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +15.06% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.24% | +15.37% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.62% | +11.28% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Value | JM Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.41% | −2.68% |
| 2025 | +12.40% | −3.20% |
| 2024 | +21.81% | +26.72% |
| 2023 | +30.91% | +48.68% |
| 2022 | −1.80% | +6.05% |
| 2021 | +31.97% | +37.17% |
Risk
| DSP Value | JM Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 10.46% | 19.34% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.88% | 13.08% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.96 | 0.24 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.46 | 0.35 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.45% | −37.93% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.79% | −13.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.19% | −31.13% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.15% | +13.37% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +44.55% | +96.22% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 9.77% | 23.65% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Value | JM Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.65 | 1.14 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.29% | −0.34% |
| R² ⓘ | 80.29 | 81.99 |
| Upside capture | 86.33% | 116.03% |
| Downside capture | 45.06% | 125.80% |
| Tracking error | 7.44% | 8.64% |
| Information ratio | 0.80 | -0.05 |
| Treynor ratio | 14.81 | 2.85 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Value | JM Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 73.79% | 98.83% |
| Foreign Securities | 12.83% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.59% | 1.22% |
| ETF Units | 1.04% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 1.02% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Value | JM Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 59.26% | 32.30% |
| Mid Cap | 10.73% | 7.02% |
| Small Cap | 3.80% | 55.67% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 3.79% |
Concentration
| DSP Value | JM Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.71% | 30.26% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.2 | 52.8 |
| Securities held | 65 | 74 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.1%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Value | JM Value |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.22% | 3.78% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.47% | 2.70% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 9.45% | 1.82% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.61% | 2.43% |
| Cipla Limited | 2.29% | 1.47% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.34% | 3.38% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.48% | 1.26% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 1.55% | 0.90% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 0.73% | 1.88% |
| NTPC Limited | 2.65% | 0.62% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 0.58% | 2.55% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 0.59% | 0.54% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Value
- HDFC Bank Limited9.45%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.22%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.29%
- NTPC Limited2.65%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.59%
- HDFC Asset Management Company Limited2.57%
- ITC Limited2.56%
- Axis Bank Limited2.48%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.47%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited2.43%
JM Value
- Redington Limited4.70%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.78%
- Shriram Finance Limited3.40%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.38%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.70%
- Tata Motors Ltd2.55%
- Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd2.55%
- Tech Mahindra Limited2.52%
- Infosys Limited2.43%
- JK Tyre & Industries Limited2.26%
Sector exposure
| DSP Value | JM Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.64% | 11.32% |
| Finance | 1.14% | 10.80% |
| Automobiles | 8.77% | 1.41% |
| Auto Components | 0.81% | 7.91% |
| Insurance | 6.87% | 1.88% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.72% | 2.93% |
| Construction | 1.34% | 5.63% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.71% | 5.17% |
| IT - Software | 2.16% | 4.94% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 0.00% | 4.70% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 4.47% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.37% | 2.70% |
| Power | 4.20% | 1.52% |
| Foreign Security | 3.94% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Value and JM Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.54% vs −4.07%; 3-year CAGR +16.54% vs +11.07%; 5-year CAGR +12.62% vs +12.90%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.06%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Value and JM Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 10.46% vs 19.34%; Sharpe ratio 0.96 vs 0.24; Sortino ratio 1.46 vs 0.35; maximum drawdown −16.45% vs −37.93%; beta 0.65 vs 1.14.
How much do DSP Value and JM Value overlap?
By weight, 17.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, HDFC Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Value and JM Value?
DSP Value: large cap 59.3%, mid cap 10.7%, small cap 3.8%. JM Value: large cap 32.3%, mid cap 7.0%, small cap 55.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
