DSP Value Fund vs Tata Value Fund
DSP Value Fund and Tata Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.54% vs +12.85%, 5-year CAGR +12.62% vs +12.41%, volatility 10.46% vs 15.35%, maximum drawdown −16.45% vs −37.90%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.8% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Value | Tata Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹24.2970 | ₹393.6381 |
| NAV date | 3 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 11 Dec 2020 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 5.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,201 Cr | ₹8,239 Cr |
| Securities held | 65 | 37 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Value | Tata Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.45% | +1.96% |
| 3 months | −3.69% | −2.83% |
| 6 months | +0.70% | −0.52% |
| 1 year | +2.54% | −1.98% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.54% | +12.85% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.62% | +12.41% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +15.33% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.92% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.24% | +15.92% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.62% | +11.12% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Value | Tata Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.41% | −4.38% |
| 2025 | +12.40% | +4.74% |
| 2024 | +21.81% | +22.90% |
| 2023 | +30.91% | +38.33% |
| 2022 | −1.80% | +7.04% |
| 2021 | +31.97% | +29.39% |
Risk
| DSP Value | Tata Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 10.46% | 15.35% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.88% | 10.79% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.96 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.46 | 0.59 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.45% | −37.90% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.79% | −7.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.19% | −33.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.15% | +13.17% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +44.55% | +91.65% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 9.77% | 18.42% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Value | Tata Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.65 | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.29% | +1.36% |
| R² ⓘ | 80.29 | 93.40 |
| Upside capture | 86.33% | 107.29% |
| Downside capture | 45.06% | 104.21% |
| Tracking error | 7.44% | 4.09% |
| Information ratio | 0.80 | 0.33 |
| Treynor ratio | 14.81 | 5.16 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Value | Tata Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 73.79% | 94.57% |
| Foreign Securities | 12.83% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.59% | 5.43% |
| ETF Units | 1.04% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 1.02% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Value | Tata Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 59.26% | 65.23% |
| Mid Cap | 10.73% | 20.29% |
| Small Cap | 3.80% | 9.05% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Value | Tata Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.71% | 51.14% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.2 | 26.6 |
| Securities held | 65 | 37 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.8%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | DSP Value | Tata Value |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.22% | 9.10% |
| NTPC Limited | 2.65% | 3.53% |
| ITC Limited | 2.56% | 3.44% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 9.45% | 2.53% |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited | 2.30% | 3.63% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 1.90% | 4.48% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 1.55% | 2.30% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.61% | 1.42% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | 0.84% | 4.11% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 0.73% | 2.03% |
| Oil India Limited | 0.64% | 2.45% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 0.47% | 4.42% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Value
- HDFC Bank Limited9.45%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.22%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.29%
- NTPC Limited2.65%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.59%
- HDFC Asset Management Company Limited2.57%
- ITC Limited2.56%
- Axis Bank Limited2.48%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.47%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited2.43%
Tata Value
- ICICI Bank Limited9.10%
- Shriram Finance Limited6.01%
- Coal India Limited5.41%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.5.31%
- Indus Towers Limited4.48%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.42%
- Muthoot Finance Ltd.4.34%
- Hindustan Zinc Limited4.33%
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.4.11%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited3.63%
Sector exposure
| DSP Value | Tata Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.64% | 17.96% |
| Finance | 1.14% | 10.35% |
| Automobiles | 8.77% | 3.63% |
| Power | 4.20% | 7.01% |
| Insurance | 6.87% | 2.03% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.72% | 0.70% |
| Consumable Fuels | 0.00% | 5.41% |
| Capital Markets | 3.24% | 5.31% |
| Retailing | 0.67% | 4.60% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.37% | 4.48% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 4.33% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.45% | 4.11% |
| Foreign Security | 3.94% | 0.00% |
| Diversified FMCG | 2.56% | 3.44% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Value and Tata Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.54% vs −1.98%; 3-year CAGR +16.54% vs +12.85%; 5-year CAGR +12.62% vs +12.41%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.92%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Value and Tata Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 10.46% vs 15.35%; Sharpe ratio 0.96 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 1.46 vs 0.59; maximum drawdown −16.45% vs −37.90%; beta 0.65 vs 0.98.
How much do DSP Value and Tata Value overlap?
By weight, 25.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, NTPC Limited, ITC Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Value and Tata Value?
DSP Value: large cap 59.3%, mid cap 10.7%, small cap 3.8%. Tata Value: large cap 65.2%, mid cap 20.3%, small cap 9.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
