Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund
Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund and JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.84% vs +16.65%, 5-year CAGR +11.12% vs +12.92%, volatility 14.65% vs 16.78%, maximum drawdown −38.99% vs −37.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 23.5% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | JM Financial Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹1,636.8703 | ₹60.2135 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,839 Cr | ₹240 Cr |
| Securities held | 51 | 53 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.62% | +1.67% |
| 3 months | −0.03% | −1.83% |
| 6 months | +3.88% | +6.52% |
| 1 year | −1.81% | +6.04% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.84% | +16.65% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.12% | +12.92% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.17% | +17.19% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.26% | +16.35% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.78% | +16.56% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.76% | +14.52% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.17% | +4.59% |
| 2025 | +2.85% | +3.83% |
| 2024 | +23.42% | +30.64% |
| 2023 | +32.36% | +32.19% |
| 2022 | +6.27% | +1.47% |
| 2021 | +37.85% | +33.15% |
Risk
| Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.65% | 16.78% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.34% | 11.01% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.36 | 0.61 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.92 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.99% | −37.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.08% | −2.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −35.92% | −27.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.32% | +15.19% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +98.76% | +95.09% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.00% | 18.20% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.92 | 1.03 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.34% | +4.95% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.35 | 88.99 |
| Upside capture | 96.25% | 119.00% |
| Downside capture | 93.60% | 99.03% |
| Tracking error | 3.07% | 5.71% |
| Information ratio | 0.05 | 0.95 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.16 | 8.85 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.81% | 98.86% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.94% | 1.11% |
| Debt | 0.26% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 73.87% | 35.15% |
| Mid Cap | 12.23% | 18.19% |
| Small Cap | 7.70% | 45.55% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 44.53% | 26.65% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 33.5 | 50.8 |
| Securities held | 51 | 53 |
Portfolio overlap: 23.5%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 23.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver | JM ELSS - Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.78% | 2.90% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.47% | 2.67% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.99% | 2.64% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.28% | 2.41% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.12% | 2.11% |
| Eternal Limited | 4.11% | 2.08% |
| State Bank of India | 4.66% | 2.01% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 4.62% | 1.75% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.04% | 1.63% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 1.29% | 1.37% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 1.05% | 1.26% |
| United Spirits Limited | 0.98% | 2.09% |
Top 10 holdings
Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited7.47%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.78%
- Axis Bank Limited5.20%
- State Bank of India4.66%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.62%
- Eternal Limited4.11%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.28%
- Infosys Limited3.25%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.12%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.04%
JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.41%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.31%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.90%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.69%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.67%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.64%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.41%
- Cartrade Tech Limited2.30%
- EPL Limited2.19%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.11%
Sector exposure
| Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 26.22% | 12.39% |
| Finance | 1.92% | 10.09% |
| Retailing | 5.58% | 6.40% |
| IT - Software | 5.79% | 3.25% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 4.98% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 0.20% | 4.88% |
| Automobiles | 3.04% | 4.69% |
| Construction | 4.62% | 1.75% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 4.54% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.04% | 2.64% |
| Industrial Products | 2.26% | 4.01% |
| Power | 3.77% | 1.65% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.54% | 3.65% |
| Auto Components | 2.45% | 3.52% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver and JM ELSS - Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.81% vs +6.04%; 3-year CAGR +11.84% vs +16.65%; 5-year CAGR +11.12% vs +12.92%; 10-year CAGR +13.26% vs +16.35%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver and JM ELSS - Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.65% vs 16.78%; Sharpe ratio 0.36 vs 0.61; Sortino ratio 0.52 vs 0.92; maximum drawdown −38.99% vs −37.39%; beta 0.92 vs 1.03.
How much do Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver and JM ELSS - Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 23.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver and JM ELSS - Tax Saver?
Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 73.9%, mid cap 12.2%, small cap 7.7%. JM ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 35.2%, mid cap 18.2%, small cap 45.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs Groww ELSS Tax Saver
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
