Franklin India Mid Cap Fund vs Invesco India Mid Cap Fund
Franklin India Mid Cap Fund and Invesco India Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.88% vs +23.74%, 5-year CAGR +12.34% vs +18.51%, volatility 17.42% vs 19.94%, maximum drawdown −36.59% vs −34.09%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.1% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Franklin India Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | Invesco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹3,068.3566 | ₹238.9400 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹12,156 Cr | ₹15,749 Cr |
| Securities held | 79 | 43 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Franklin India Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.42% | +2.75% |
| 3 months | −5.88% | −1.81% |
| 6 months | −0.95% | +5.24% |
| 1 year | −3.17% | +6.93% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.88% | +23.74% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.34% | +18.51% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.02% | +23.68% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.26% | +19.54% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.40% | +20.69% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.71% | +20.65% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Franklin India Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.10% | +7.80% |
| 2025 | +2.42% | +7.61% |
| 2024 | +32.89% | +44.96% |
| 2023 | +37.97% | +35.85% |
| 2022 | +3.00% | +1.98% |
| 2021 | +33.67% | +45.24% |
Risk
| Franklin India Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.42% | 19.94% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.06% | 12.95% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | 0.87 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.70 | 1.33 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.59% | −34.09% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.36% | −3.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.45% | −23.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.14% | +18.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +99.57% | +107.47% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 17.97% | 10.57% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Franklin India Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 1.03 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.80% | +6.11% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.32 | 89.02 |
| Upside capture | 95.72% | 121.12% |
| Downside capture | 99.46% | 103.04% |
| Tracking error | 4.38% | 6.71% |
| Information ratio | -0.31 | 1.06 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.31 | 14.87 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Franklin India Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.08% | 98.74% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.74% | 1.26% |
| Debt | 0.20% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Franklin India Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 9.84% | 15.33% |
| Mid Cap | 66.79% | 60.98% |
| Small Cap | 20.15% | 17.87% |
| Unclassified | 1.28% | 4.56% |
Concentration
| Franklin India Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 22.36% | 49.11% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 69 | 27.3 |
| Securities held | 79 | 43 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.1%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Franklin India Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.39% | 5.37% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 1.99% | 7.33% |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | 1.69% | 1.52% |
| Meesho Ltd | 1.37% | 5.42% |
| Swiggy Limited | 1.90% | 1.32% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 1.46% | 1.29% |
| Tube Investments of India Limited | 1.40% | 1.23% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.20% | 3.15% |
| JK Cement Limited | 1.04% | 2.90% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 1.24% | 1.02% |
| Trent Limited | 0.95% | 1.63% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 0.92% | 7.21% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 0.81% | 1.19% |
| Timken India Ltd. | 1.55% | 0.54% |
| SRF Ltd. | 0.53% | 2.21% |
Top 10 holdings
Franklin India Mid Cap
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited2.87%
- Biocon Ltd.2.47%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.39%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.29%
- IDFC First Bank Limited2.20%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.16%
- Mankind Pharma Limited2.12%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited1.99%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.1.96%
- Coforge Limited1.91%
Invesco India Mid Cap
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited7.33%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited7.21%
- Meesho Ltd5.42%
- The Federal Bank Limited5.37%
- Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd4.44%
- Eternal Limited4.14%
- Global Health Limited3.97%
- L&T Finance Limited3.91%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.81%
- IndusInd Bank Limited3.51%
Sector exposure
| Franklin India Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare Services | 1.84% | 17.22% |
| Retailing | 5.82% | 14.72% |
| Banks | 9.38% | 12.69% |
| Realty | 3.88% | 9.02% |
| Consumer Durables | 7.09% | 3.86% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.14% | 7.00% |
| Industrial Products | 6.48% | 1.13% |
| Finance | 5.97% | 3.91% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.21% | 2.56% |
| Auto Components | 5.04% | 5.00% |
| Insurance | 2.89% | 4.67% |
| Capital Markets | 4.46% | 4.20% |
| IT - Software | 4.14% | 0.06% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.06% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Franklin India Mid Cap and Invesco India Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.17% vs +6.93%; 3-year CAGR +14.88% vs +23.74%; 5-year CAGR +12.34% vs +18.51%; 10-year CAGR +14.26% vs +19.54%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Franklin India Mid Cap and Invesco India Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.42% vs 19.94%; Sharpe ratio 0.48 vs 0.87; Sortino ratio 0.70 vs 1.33; maximum drawdown −36.59% vs −34.09%; beta 0.94 vs 1.03.
How much do Franklin India Mid Cap and Invesco India Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 18.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, Prestige Estates Projects Limited, ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Franklin India Mid Cap and Invesco India Mid Cap?
Franklin India Mid Cap: large cap 9.8%, mid cap 66.8%, small cap 20.2%. Invesco India Mid Cap: large cap 15.3%, mid cap 61.0%, small cap 17.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Franklin India Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
