Groww Multicap Fund vs Samco Multi Cap Fund
Groww Multicap Fund and Samco Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 19.96% vs 12.28%, maximum drawdown −16.53% vs −20.06%. Their portfolios overlap by 11.5% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Groww Multicap | Samco Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Groww Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.3645 | ₹9.2200 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Dec 2024 | 6 Nov 2024 |
| Track record | 1.9 yrs | 2.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,687 Cr | ₹220 Cr |
| Securities held | 82 | 93 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Groww Multicap | Samco Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.23% | +0.88% |
| 3 months | +0.38% | +1.99% |
| 6 months | +7.97% | +5.25% |
| 1 year | +13.62% | −1.07% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.87% | −4.28% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Groww Multicap | Samco Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +14.03% | +2.10% |
| 2025 | +9.04% | −6.91% |
Risk
| Groww Multicap | Samco Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.96% | 12.28% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.06% | 9.85% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.27 | -0.88 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.41 | -1.09 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.53% | −20.06% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −3.16% | −8.89% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +6.94% | −13.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.15% | −6.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +26.59% | −0.33% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 100.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Groww Multicap | Samco Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.59 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +10.65% | −6.75% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.80 | 69.40 |
| Upside capture | 140.44% | 57.43% |
| Downside capture | 97.34% | 76.15% |
| Tracking error | 6.00% | 10.04% |
| Information ratio | 1.73 | -0.37 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.72 | -17.89 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Groww Multicap | Samco Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.01% | 84.99% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.96% | 15.01% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Groww Multicap | Samco Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 27.04% | 18.76% |
| Mid Cap | 26.89% | 19.19% |
| Small Cap | 29.81% | 37.17% |
| Unclassified | 12.30% | 9.87% |
Concentration
| Groww Multicap | Samco Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.11% | 20.30% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 57.4 | 89 |
| Securities held | 82 | 93 |
Portfolio overlap: 11.5%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 11.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Groww Multicap | Samco Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.28% | 1.71% |
| Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd | 3.43% | 1.49% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.39% | 1.65% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.00% | 1.62% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 1.01% | 0.70% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 0.66% | 1.58% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 2.28% | 0.66% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 0.60% | 1.07% |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited | 0.60% | 0.54% |
| Aether Industries Limited | 0.57% | 0.50% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 3.07% | 0.49% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 2.95% | 0.49% |
| Azad Engineering Ltd | 0.93% | 0.49% |
| Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Serv Ltd | 1.97% | 0.36% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 0.23% | 0.82% |
Top 10 holdings
Groww Multicap
- TREPS 01-OCT-20263.48%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd3.43%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.07%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.95%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.2.72%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.66%
- Onemi Technology Solutions Limited2.55%
- Ashok Leyland Limited2.49%
- Kanohar Electricals Limited2.42%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.34%
Samco Multi Cap
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd4.27%
- Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd2.16%
- Solar Industries India Limited1.94%
- Laurus Labs Limited1.82%
- Bank of India1.72%
- Bank of Maharashtra1.72%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.71%
- National Aluminium Company Limited1.69%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited1.65%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited1.62%
Sector exposure
| Groww Multicap | Samco Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | 10.61% | 7.77% |
| Automobiles | 10.13% | 1.82% |
| Auto Components | 9.96% | 5.35% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.42% | 9.92% |
| Banks | 6.12% | 9.41% |
| Finance | 9.35% | 1.46% |
| Capital Markets | 6.09% | 7.14% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.09% | 5.05% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 4.99% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 4.87% | 4.79% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.86% | 3.78% |
| Unclassified | 3.48% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.43% | 1.49% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.26% | 1.83% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Groww Multicap and Samco Multi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +13.62% vs −1.07%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Groww Multicap and Samco Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.96% vs 12.28%; Sharpe ratio 0.27 vs -0.88; Sortino ratio 0.41 vs -1.09; maximum drawdown −16.53% vs −20.06%; beta 1.08 vs 0.59.
How much do Groww Multicap and Samco Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 11.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd, FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Groww Multicap and Samco Multi Cap?
Groww Multicap: large cap 27.0%, mid cap 26.9%, small cap 29.8%. Samco Multi Cap: large cap 18.8%, mid cap 19.2%, small cap 37.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Groww Multicap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
