Groww Nifty Metal ETF vs Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF
Groww Nifty Metal ETF and Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF are both Nifty Metal Index Funds & ETFs. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs —, maximum drawdown −15.76% vs −15.09%. Their portfolios overlap by 99.7% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Groww Nifty Metal ETF | Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Groww Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Nifty Metal Index Funds & ETFs | Nifty Metal Index Funds & ETFs |
| NAV | ₹12.0458 | ₹12.6112 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 22 Dec 2025 | 6 Aug 2026 |
| Track record | 0.9 yrs | 0.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹41 Cr | ₹2 Cr |
| Securities held | 15 | 15 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Groww Nifty Metal ETF | Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.04% | +0.04% |
| 3 months | −3.72% | −3.91% |
| 6 months | −3.72% | — |
| 1 year | — | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Groww Nifty Metal ETF | Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +13.70% | — |
Risk
| Groww Nifty Metal ETF | Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.76% | −15.09% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −7.59% | −6.87% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Groww Nifty Metal ETF | Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Groww Nifty Metal ETF | Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.93% | 99.67% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.08% | 0.33% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Groww Nifty Metal ETF | Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 78.38% | 78.18% |
| Mid Cap | 21.55% | 21.49% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Groww Nifty Metal ETF | Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 86.34% | 86.12% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 9.6 | 9.7 |
| Securities held | 15 | 15 |
Portfolio overlap: 99.7%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 99.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Groww Nifty Metal ETF | Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF |
|---|---|---|
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 17.29% | 17.24% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 15.42% | 15.37% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 13.64% | 13.60% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 11.13% | 11.10% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 7.91% | 7.92% |
| Vedanta Limited | 5.15% | 5.14% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 4.76% | 4.74% |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 4.51% | 4.49% |
| National Aluminium Company Limited | 3.46% | 3.45% |
| Hindustan Zinc Limited | 3.08% | 3.07% |
| NMDC Limited | 2.99% | 2.98% |
| Steel Authority of India Limited | 2.97% | 2.96% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited | 2.91% | 2.91% |
| Jindal Stainless Ltd. | 2.65% | 2.64% |
| Hindustan Copper Limited | 2.07% | 2.06% |
Top 10 holdings
Groww Nifty Metal ETF
- Tata Steel Ltd.17.29%
- Hindalco Industries Limited15.42%
- JSW Steel Limited13.64%
- Adani Enterprises Limited11.13%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited7.91%
- Vedanta Limited5.15%
- Jindal Steel Limited4.76%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited4.51%
- National Aluminium Company Limited3.46%
- Hindustan Zinc Limited3.08%
Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF
- Tata Steel Ltd.17.24%
- Hindalco Industries Limited15.37%
- JSW Steel Limited13.60%
- Adani Enterprises Limited11.10%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited7.92%
- Vedanta Limited5.14%
- Jindal Steel Limited4.74%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited4.49%
- National Aluminium Company Limited3.45%
- Hindustan Zinc Limited3.07%
Sector exposure
| Groww Nifty Metal ETF | Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Ferrous Metals | 41.30% | 41.18% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 31.93% | 31.87% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 11.13% | 11.10% |
| Minerals & Mining | 5.91% | 5.89% |
| Diversified Metals | 5.15% | 5.14% |
| Industrial Products | 4.51% | 4.49% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Groww Nifty Metal ETF and Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Groww Nifty Metal ETF and Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs —; Sharpe ratio — vs —; Sortino ratio — vs —; maximum drawdown −15.76% vs −15.09%; beta — vs —.
How much do Groww Nifty Metal ETF and Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF overlap?
By weight, 99.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Tata Steel Ltd., Hindalco Industries Limited, JSW Steel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Groww Nifty Metal ETF and Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF?
Groww Nifty Metal ETF: large cap 78.4%, mid cap 21.6%, small cap 0.0%. Motilal Oswal Nifty Metal ETF: large cap 78.2%, mid cap 21.5%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Groww Nifty Metal ETF vs
All Nifty Metal Index Funds & ETFs comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
