HDFC Arbitrage Fund vs Tata Arbitrage Fund
HDFC Arbitrage Fund and Tata Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.23% vs +7.40%, 5-year CAGR +6.73% vs +6.89%, volatility 0.60% vs 0.59%, maximum drawdown −0.73% vs −0.57%. Their portfolios overlap by -53.3% (142 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹21.9470 | ₹16.4716 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 27 Mar 2014 | 19 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 12.6 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹25,407 Cr | ₹8,570 Cr |
| Securities held | 179 | 195 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.39% | +0.38% |
| 3 months | +1.57% | +1.54% |
| 6 months | +3.20% | +3.19% |
| 1 year | +6.58% | +6.68% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.23% | +7.40% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.73% | +6.89% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +6.04% | +6.42% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +6.12% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +6.43% | +6.54% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.06% | +7.22% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.49% | +5.52% |
| 2025 | +6.93% | +7.26% |
| 2024 | +8.22% | +8.36% |
| 2023 | +7.78% | +7.93% |
| 2022 | +4.73% | +4.86% |
| 2021 | +4.17% | +4.54% |
Risk
| HDFC Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.60% | 0.59% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.40% | 0.38% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.24 | 1.54 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.88 | 2.42 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.73% | −0.57% |
| Recovery from that fall | 0 months | 2 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.14% | −0.13% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +3.31% | +3.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.60% | +6.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +8.63% | +8.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 67.53% | -54.15% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 18.38% | 13.02% |
| Debt | 9.04% | 21.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.05% | 0.52% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 55.58% | -40.21% |
| Mid Cap | 10.25% | -11.22% |
| Small Cap | 1.70% | -2.72% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| HDFC Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 41.87% | 23.50% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 39.3 | 41.1 |
| Securities held | 179 | 195 |
Portfolio overlap: -53.3%
142 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -53.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HDFC Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| Voltas Limited | 0.21% | 0.00% |
| UPL Ltd. | 0.16% | 0.00% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.06% | 0.00% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | 0.05% | 0.00% |
| BSE Limited | 0.03% | 0.00% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 0.03% | 0.00% |
| SRF Ltd. | 0.03% | 0.00% |
| Astral Limited | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| ABB India Limited | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Bank of Maharashtra | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Pidilite Industries Limited | 0.23% | -0.01% |
| Grasim Industries Limited | 0.19% | -0.01% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.17% | -0.01% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 0.10% | -0.01% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.07% | -0.01% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Arbitrage
- HDFC Money Market Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option9.14%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.04%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.04%
- Union Bank of India3.84%
- HDFC Liquid Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option3.75%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.39%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.31%
- Axis Bank Limited2.87%
- HDFC Ultra Short Term Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option2.85%
- HDFC Low Duration Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option2.64%
Tata Arbitrage
- TATA MONEY MARKET FUND12.05%
- ** - SMALL INDUST DEVLOP BANK OF INDIA - CD - 23/10/20262.03%
- National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (28/01/2027)1.49%
- National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development1.38%
- Small Industries Development Bank of India1.38%
- Small Industries Development Bank Of India.1.20%
- Canara Bank1.10%
- National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (17/03/2027)1.09%
- TATA ULTRA SHORT TERM FUND0.97%
- Power Finance Corporation Ltd.0.81%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.20% | -16.17% |
| Unclassified | 18.38% | 0.00% |
| CAPITAL MARKETS | 0.00% | 13.02% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 2.51% | 11.86% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.15% | -3.60% |
| ICRA A1+ | 5.00% | 1.50% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.52% | -2.96% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.42% | -3.82% |
| Finance | 4.33% | -3.21% |
| Automobiles | 3.07% | -1.08% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.97% | -2.16% |
| CARE A1+ | 0.00% | 2.21% |
| CRISIL-A1+ | 0.00% | 2.03% |
| Diversified FMCG | 2.02% | -0.88% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Arbitrage and Tata Arbitrage returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.58% vs +6.68%; 3-year CAGR +7.23% vs +7.40%; 5-year CAGR +6.73% vs +6.89%; 10-year CAGR +6.12% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Arbitrage and Tata Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.60% vs 0.59%; Sharpe ratio 1.24 vs 1.54; Sortino ratio 1.88 vs 2.42; maximum drawdown −0.73% vs −0.57%; beta — vs —.
How much do HDFC Arbitrage and Tata Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, -53.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 142 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Voltas Limited, UPL Ltd., SBI Life Insurance Company Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Arbitrage and Tata Arbitrage?
HDFC Arbitrage: large cap 55.6%, mid cap 10.3%, small cap 1.7%. Tata Arbitrage: large cap -40.2%, mid cap -11.2%, small cap -2.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Arbitrage vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
