HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver Fund vs Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver Fund
HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver Fund and Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.31% vs +12.84%, 5-year CAGR +13.92% vs +9.44%, volatility 13.65% vs 16.61%, maximum drawdown −44.14% vs −35.82%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.4% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Invesco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹1,512.1950 | ₹151.2300 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹14,949 Cr | ₹2,598 Cr |
| Securities held | 62 | 76 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.25% | +2.74% |
| 3 months | −0.82% | −0.66% |
| 6 months | +2.56% | +6.33% |
| 1 year | −3.76% | −0.12% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.31% | +12.84% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.92% | +9.44% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.89% | +14.57% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.62% | +14.21% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.00% | +15.82% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.40% | +10.84% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.26% | +2.20% |
| 2025 | +10.94% | −1.73% |
| 2024 | +22.07% | +26.67% |
| 2023 | +34.02% | +32.41% |
| 2022 | +11.14% | −6.45% |
| 2021 | +36.05% | +34.21% |
Risk
| HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.65% | 16.61% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.85% | 11.77% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.57 | 0.38 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.80 | 0.54 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −44.14% | −35.82% |
| Recovery from that fall | 10 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.19% | −3.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −38.99% | −26.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.21% | +14.69% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +86.87% | +88.25% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 21.10% | 19.24% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.87 | 1.04 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.74% | +1.27% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.65 | 91.71 |
| Upside capture | 96.18% | 109.50% |
| Downside capture | 79.24% | 106.92% |
| Tracking error | 4.36% | 4.92% |
| Information ratio | 0.60 | 0.27 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.28 | 4.85 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.25% | 98.32% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.41% | 1.68% |
| Debt | 0.34% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 78.44% | 38.75% |
| Mid Cap | 10.12% | 21.62% |
| Small Cap | 10.64% | 36.17% |
| Unclassified | 0.05% | 1.78% |
Concentration
| HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 50.58% | 25.26% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.8 | 62 |
| Securities held | 62 | 76 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.4%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 7.87% | 5.05% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 9.06% | 3.55% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 6.56% | 2.11% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.41% | 2.05% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 4.88% | 1.96% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.45% | 1.78% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.37% | 2.03% |
| State Bank of India | 4.49% | 1.22% |
| Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 1.21% | 1.33% |
| Cipla Limited | 1.11% | 1.39% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.02% | 1.09% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 1.50% | 0.98% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.96% | 0.93% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 1.88% | 0.82% |
| Chalet Hotels Ltd. | 0.81% | 1.34% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited9.06%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.87%
- Axis Bank Limited6.56%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.88%
- State Bank of India4.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.45%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.40%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.21%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.2.94%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.2.72%
Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited5.05%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.55%
- Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd2.51%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.20%
- Axis Bank Limited2.11%
- Eternal Limited2.05%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.03%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.96%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.92%
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd1.88%
Sector exposure
| HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 34.16% | 16.59% |
| Automobiles | 10.86% | 3.16% |
| Capital Markets | 1.89% | 7.98% |
| Auto Components | 1.42% | 6.81% |
| IT - Software | 5.93% | 5.08% |
| Insurance | 5.91% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 2.41% | 5.36% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.00% | 5.29% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 4.87% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 4.80% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 4.46% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.45% | 1.78% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.85% | 4.35% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.18% | 4.15% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver and Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.76% vs −0.12%; 3-year CAGR +14.31% vs +12.84%; 5-year CAGR +13.92% vs +9.44%; 10-year CAGR +13.62% vs +14.21%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver and Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.65% vs 16.61%; Sharpe ratio 0.57 vs 0.38; Sortino ratio 0.80 vs 0.54; maximum drawdown −44.14% vs −35.82%; beta 0.87 vs 1.04.
How much do HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver and Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 27.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver and Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver?
HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 78.4%, mid cap 10.1%, small cap 10.6%. Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 38.8%, mid cap 21.6%, small cap 36.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
