HDFC Flexi Cap Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap Fund
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund and Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.65% vs +11.08%, 5-year CAGR +16.68% vs +10.88%, volatility 13.29% vs 14.90%, maximum drawdown −41.84% vs −17.24%. Their portfolios overlap by 35% (23 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Flexi Cap | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹2,335.9420 | ₹17.4664 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 25 Aug 2021 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 5.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹108,547 Cr | ₹1,523 Cr |
| Securities held | 84 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Flexi Cap | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.74% | +3.95% |
| 3 months | +1.70% | −0.92% |
| 6 months | +7.96% | +2.09% |
| 1 year | +4.04% | −1.41% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.65% | +11.08% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +16.68% | +10.88% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.59% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.55% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.07% | +11.30% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +15.94% | +10.23% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Flexi Cap | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.79% | −2.86% |
| 2025 | +12.16% | +8.59% |
| 2024 | +24.33% | +16.60% |
| 2023 | +31.45% | +33.23% |
| 2022 | +19.09% | +3.48% |
| 2021 | +37.00% | — |
Risk
| HDFC Flexi Cap | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.29% | 14.90% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.17% | 10.32% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.84 | 0.31 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.22 | 0.44 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −41.84% | −17.24% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −4.12% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −38.24% | −10.88% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.49% | +9.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +99.62% | +43.36% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 17.37% | 14.41% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Flexi Cap | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.48% | −0.54% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.41 | 97.19 |
| Upside capture | 100.20% | 95.98% |
| Downside capture | 69.30% | 98.74% |
| Tracking error | 4.62% | 2.71% |
| Information ratio | 1.21 | -0.29 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.30 | 3.12 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Flexi Cap | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.97% | 96.82% |
| REITs / InvITs | 2.29% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.28% | 3.17% |
| Debt | 0.46% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Flexi Cap | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 69.93% | 51.36% |
| Mid Cap | 14.52% | 21.75% |
| Small Cap | 9.85% | 22.98% |
| Unclassified | 0.67% | 0.73% |
Concentration
| HDFC Flexi Cap | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 43.68% | 27.95% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 34.3 | 55.8 |
| Securities held | 84 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 35%
23 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 35% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | HDFC Flexi Cap | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.80% | 6.44% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.03% | 3.93% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 6.11% | 2.55% |
| Eternal Limited | 3.46% | 2.50% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.62% | 2.49% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.08% | 2.02% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.40% | 1.92% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.62% | 1.72% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.40% | 1.81% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 1.32% | 1.22% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 2.57% | 1.01% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 0.96% | 1.53% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 2.99% | 0.92% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 0.88% | 0.96% |
| Aster DM Quality Care Limited | 0.79% | 1.03% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited8.80%
- Axis Bank Limited6.11%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.03%
- State Bank of India3.94%
- Eternal Limited3.46%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.40%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.25%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.08%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.99%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.62%
Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.93%
- Axis Bank Limited2.55%
- Eternal Limited2.50%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.49%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.38%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.02%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.92%
- The Federal Bank Limited1.91%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.81%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Flexi Cap | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 28.28% | 21.98% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.41% | 9.74% |
| Automobiles | 8.24% | 3.70% |
| Retailing | 5.82% | 6.19% |
| IT - Software | 4.93% | 4.06% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 4.84% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 4.81% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.12% | 3.16% |
| Construction | 3.66% | 3.52% |
| Insurance | 3.53% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.62% | 3.38% |
| Auto Components | 3.22% | 3.11% |
| Transport Services | 2.99% | 0.92% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.06% | 2.93% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Flexi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.04% vs −1.41%; 3-year CAGR +17.65% vs +11.08%; 5-year CAGR +16.68% vs +10.88%; 10-year CAGR +16.55% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Flexi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.29% vs 14.90%; Sharpe ratio 0.84 vs 0.31; Sortino ratio 1.22 vs 0.44; maximum drawdown −41.84% vs −17.24%; beta 0.82 vs 0.93.
How much do HDFC Flexi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap overlap?
By weight, 35% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 23 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Flexi Cap and Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap?
HDFC Flexi Cap: large cap 69.9%, mid cap 14.5%, small cap 9.9%. Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap: large cap 51.4%, mid cap 21.8%, small cap 23.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Flexi Cap vs
Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs LIC MF Flexi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs Parag Parikh Flexi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs Tata Flexi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Flexi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs BANDHAN Flexi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs Franklin India Flexi Cap
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
