HDFC Infrastructure Fund vs LIC MF Infrastructure Fund
HDFC Infrastructure Fund and LIC MF Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.09% vs +21.80%, 5-year CAGR +17.93% vs +19.94%, volatility 17.88% vs 22.94%, maximum drawdown −63.08% vs −39.58%. Their portfolios overlap by 21.7% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹51.0810 | ₹61.8908 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,251 Cr | ₹1,153 Cr |
| Securities held | 72 | 52 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.32% | −0.03% |
| 3 months | −3.51% | −3.80% |
| 6 months | −4.10% | +0.35% |
| 1 year | −4.70% | +7.57% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.09% | +21.80% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.93% | +19.94% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.40% | +21.63% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.85% | +17.73% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.62% | +15.41% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.63% | +20.02% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.11% | +9.10% |
| 2025 | +3.18% | −2.16% |
| 2024 | +24.21% | +49.49% |
| 2023 | +56.54% | +45.90% |
| 2022 | +20.17% | +9.21% |
| 2021 | +44.15% | +48.51% |
Risk
| HDFC Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.88% | 22.94% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.43% | 14.14% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | 0.67 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.58 | 1.08 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −63.08% | −39.58% |
| Recovery from that fall | 29 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.32% | −4.22% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −49.77% | −32.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.12% | +14.35% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +130.03% | +96.66% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 33.31% | 24.77% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.07 | 1.24 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.66% | +9.86% |
| R² ⓘ | 85.44 | 70.31 |
| Upside capture | 109.72% | 150.64% |
| Downside capture | 103.79% | 115.05% |
| Tracking error | 6.99% | 13.13% |
| Information ratio | 0.25 | 0.83 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.07 | 11.77 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.30% | 92.58% |
| REITs / InvITs | 1.49% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.21% | 7.39% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 49.34% | 39.29% |
| Mid Cap | 9.01% | 16.73% |
| Small Cap | 34.80% | 30.91% |
| Unclassified | 4.15% | 5.65% |
Concentration
| HDFC Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 35.44% | 33.31% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 45.3 | 46 |
| Securities held | 72 | 52 |
Portfolio overlap: 21.7%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 21.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HDFC Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 7.03% | 2.99% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.23% | 2.23% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.49% | 2.08% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 4.35% | 2.05% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 1.82% | 2.06% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 1.73% | 1.75% |
| Delhivery Limited | 1.37% | 1.43% |
| State Bank of India | 1.49% | 1.21% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.20% | 1.74% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 1.16% | 2.56% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.62% | 0.95% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 0.84% | 1.95% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.83% | 1.52% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 0.67% | 1.37% |
| Cummins India Limited | 0.47% | 1.26% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Infrastructure
- Larsen & Toubro Limited7.03%
- Kalpataru Projects International Ltd4.40%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.35%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.49%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.44%
- NTPC Limited3.23%
- J.Kumar Infraprojects Limited2.88%
- TD Power Systems Limited2.51%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited2.12%
- G R Infraprojects Limited1.99%
LIC MF Infrastructure
- INDO-MIM Ltd.5.54%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited4.73%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.31%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.30%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited3.19%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.99%
- Tenneco Clean Air India Limited2.78%
- Tata Power Company Limited2.56%
- KSH International Ltd.2.47%
- Sansera Engineering Limited2.44%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 21.16% | 4.19% |
| Power | 11.64% | 6.03% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 10.92% |
| Industrial Products | 3.43% | 9.42% |
| Transport Services | 8.71% | 4.36% |
| Electrical Equipment | 8.31% | 6.70% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 8.01% |
| Banks | 6.71% | 7.53% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 7.00% | 2.06% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 1.50% | 6.60% |
| Realty | 4.31% | 5.26% |
| Ferrous Metals | 1.51% | 4.89% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 4.83% | 3.00% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.41% | 1.52% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Infrastructure and LIC MF Infrastructure returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.70% vs +7.57%; 3-year CAGR +13.09% vs +21.80%; 5-year CAGR +17.93% vs +19.94%; 10-year CAGR +11.85% vs +17.73%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Infrastructure and LIC MF Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.88% vs 22.94%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.67; Sortino ratio 0.58 vs 1.08; maximum drawdown −63.08% vs −39.58%; beta 1.07 vs 1.24.
How much do HDFC Infrastructure and LIC MF Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 21.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, NTPC Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Infrastructure and LIC MF Infrastructure?
HDFC Infrastructure: large cap 49.3%, mid cap 9.0%, small cap 34.8%. LIC MF Infrastructure: large cap 39.3%, mid cap 16.7%, small cap 30.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Infrastructure vs
LIC MF Infrastructure vs
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs HSBC Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Quant Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs BANDHAN Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Motilal Oswal Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs UTI - Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
