MF Analyser

HDFC Manufacturing Fund vs quant Manufacturing Fund

HDFC Manufacturing Fund and quant Manufacturing Fund are both Manufacturing Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +15.54%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.72% vs 22.55%, maximum drawdown −21.54% vs −29.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.5% (2 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

HDFC Manufacturingquant Manufacturing
Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asManufacturing FundsManufacturing Funds
NAV₹12.0450₹16.7675
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)16 May 202416 Aug 2023
Track record2.5 yrs3.2 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹10,280 Cr₹713 Cr
Securities held9128
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

HDFC Manufacturingquant Manufacturing
1 month+0.82%−1.21%
3 months−2.36%−4.78%
6 months+2.10%+2.62%
1 year+5.78%+9.66%
3 years (CAGR)—+15.54%
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+7.34%+17.34%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

HDFC Manufacturingquant Manufacturing
2026 (year to date)+6.53%+11.60%
2025+8.17%−4.67%
2024—+25.51%

Risk

HDFC Manufacturingquant Manufacturing
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ17.72%22.55%
Downside volatility ⓘ12.48%13.77%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.050.40
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.070.66
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−21.54%−29.65%
Recovery from that fall14 months—
Current fall from peak−2.88%−7.58%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−4.17%−19.41%
Rolling 1-year return: median+6.75%+3.04%
Rolling 1-year return: best+23.47%+75.56%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss14.48%45.09%

Against each fund's benchmark

HDFC Manufacturingquant Manufacturing
Beta ⓘ1.031.26
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.25%+3.80%
R² ⓘ87.8275.46
Upside capture108.72%130.47%
Downside capture98.86%119.65%
Tracking error6.17%12.01%
Information ratio0.320.34
Treynor ratio-2.016.19

Portfolio

Asset mix

HDFC Manufacturingquant Manufacturing
Equity97.24%72.22%
Foreign Securities2.03%0.00%
Cash & equivalents0.73%2.09%
Debt0.00%7.88%
Derivatives0.00%6.91%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

HDFC Manufacturingquant Manufacturing
Large Cap49.79%16.97%
Mid Cap14.66%22.23%
Small Cap31.74%33.03%
Unclassified1.05%0.00%

Concentration

HDFC Manufacturingquant Manufacturing
Top 10 holdings32.58%84.34%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ50.811.4
Securities held9128

Portfolio overlap: 10.5%

2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothHDFC Manufacturingquant Manufacturing
Divi's Laboratories Limited6.01%7.45%
Reliance Industries Limited4.50%8.93%

Top 10 holdings

HDFC Manufacturing

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited6.01%
  2. Reliance Industries Limited4.50%
  3. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.50%
  4. Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.33%
  5. JSW Steel Limited3.29%
  6. Tata Motors Ltd2.87%
  7. Bharat Electronics Limited2.42%
  8. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited2.38%
  9. Bajaj Auto Limited2.22%
  10. Cummins India Limited2.06%

quant Manufacturing

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.88%
  2. Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.94%
  3. Adani Enterprises Limited9.12%
  4. Reliance Industries Limited8.93%
  5. Ador Welding Limited8.47%
  6. Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited8.08%
  7. Adani Green Energy Limited7.85%
  8. Zydus Wellness Ltd7.60%
  9. Divi's Laboratories Limited7.45%
  10. Ravindra Energy Limited6.02%

Sector exposure

HDFC Manufacturingquant Manufacturing
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology15.68%23.99%
N.A.0.00%16.89%
Automobiles13.01%0.00%
Metals & Minerals Trading0.00%9.12%
Petroleum Products8.01%8.93%
Auto Components8.56%0.00%
Industrial Products7.97%8.47%
Aerospace & Defense8.37%0.00%
Power0.38%8.30%
Minerals & Mining0.00%8.08%
Food Products0.00%7.60%
Electrical Equipment6.32%-9.47%
SOV0.00%5.78%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles4.74%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between HDFC Manufacturing and quant Manufacturing returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.78% vs +9.66%; 3-year CAGR — vs +15.54%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do HDFC Manufacturing and quant Manufacturing compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.72% vs 22.55%; Sharpe ratio 0.05 vs 0.40; Sortino ratio 0.07 vs 0.66; maximum drawdown −21.54% vs −29.65%; beta 1.03 vs 1.26.

How much do HDFC Manufacturing and quant Manufacturing overlap?

By weight, 10.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Divi's Laboratories Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Manufacturing and quant Manufacturing?

HDFC Manufacturing: large cap 49.8%, mid cap 14.7%, small cap 31.7%. quant Manufacturing: large cap 17.0%, mid cap 22.2%, small cap 33.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Manufacturing Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.