HDFC Nifty Auto Index Fund vs Tata Nifty Auto Index Fund
HDFC Nifty Auto Index Fund and Tata Nifty Auto Index Fund are both Nifty Auto Index Funds & ETFs. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs 21.07%, maximum drawdown −17.37% vs −28.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 100% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Nifty Auto Index | Tata Nifty Auto Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Nifty Auto Index Funds & ETFs | Nifty Auto Index Funds & ETFs |
| NAV | ₹9.7118 | ₹12.0940 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jul 2026 | 30 Apr 2024 |
| Track record | 0.3 yrs | 2.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹146 Cr | ₹108 Cr |
| Securities held | 15 | 15 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Nifty Auto Index | Tata Nifty Auto Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.23% | +4.22% |
| 3 months | −9.83% | −9.81% |
| 6 months | — | −0.53% |
| 1 year | — | +0.04% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +7.33% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Nifty Auto Index | Tata Nifty Auto Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | −5.39% |
| 2025 | — | +23.72% |
Risk
| HDFC Nifty Auto Index | Tata Nifty Auto Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 21.07% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 16.57% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.04 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.05 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.37% | −28.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −10.68% | −10.65% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −11.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +12.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +34.76% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 27.93% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Nifty Auto Index | Tata Nifty Auto Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 1.23 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +6.29% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 74.39 |
| Upside capture | — | 136.25% |
| Downside capture | — | 111.26% |
| Tracking error | — | 11.33% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.38 |
| Treynor ratio | — | -0.73 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Nifty Auto Index | Tata Nifty Auto Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 100.12% | 100.04% |
| Cash & equivalents | -0.12% | -0.04% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Nifty Auto Index | Tata Nifty Auto Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 75.55% | 75.50% |
| Mid Cap | 24.57% | 24.54% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| HDFC Nifty Auto Index | Tata Nifty Auto Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 87.16% | 87.06% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 9.3 | 9.3 |
| Securities held | 15 | 15 |
Portfolio overlap: 100%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 100% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | HDFC Nifty Auto Index | Tata Nifty Auto Index |
|---|---|---|
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 22.30% | 22.28% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 13.17% | 13.15% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 10.04% | 10.03% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 8.35% | 8.34% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 8.16% | 8.15% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 6.10% | 6.10% |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited | 5.76% | 5.75% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 5.02% | 5.01% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 4.53% | 4.52% |
| Ashok Leyland Limited | 3.73% | 3.73% |
| Bosch Limited | 3.45% | 3.45% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 3.16% | 3.15% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 2.41% | 2.44% |
| Tube Investments of India Limited | 2.14% | 2.14% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.80% | 1.80% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Nifty Auto Index
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited22.30%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited13.17%
- Bajaj Auto Limited10.04%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.8.35%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.8.16%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited6.10%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited5.76%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited5.02%
- Bharat Forge Limited4.53%
- Ashok Leyland Limited3.73%
Tata Nifty Auto Index
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited22.28%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited13.15%
- Bajaj Auto Limited10.03%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.8.34%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.8.15%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited6.10%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited5.75%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited5.01%
- Bharat Forge Limited4.52%
- Ashok Leyland Limited3.73%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Nifty Auto Index | Tata Nifty Auto Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 75.21% | 75.15% |
| Auto Components | 21.18% | 21.16% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 3.73% | 3.73% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Nifty Auto Index and Tata Nifty Auto Index returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +0.04%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Nifty Auto Index and Tata Nifty Auto Index compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 21.07%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.04; Sortino ratio — vs 0.05; maximum drawdown −17.37% vs −28.36%; beta — vs 1.23.
How much do HDFC Nifty Auto Index and Tata Nifty Auto Index overlap?
By weight, 100% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Bajaj Auto Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Nifty Auto Index and Tata Nifty Auto Index?
HDFC Nifty Auto Index: large cap 75.6%, mid cap 24.6%, small cap 0.0%. Tata Nifty Auto Index: large cap 75.5%, mid cap 24.5%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Nifty Auto Index vs
All Nifty Auto Index Funds & ETFs comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
