HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund vs SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES FUND
HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund and SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES FUND are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +31.30% vs +25.30%, 5-year CAGR — vs +19.77%, volatility 15.46% vs 13.76%, maximum drawdown −14.91% vs −30.53%. Their portfolios overlap by 51.8% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Pharma & Healthcare Funds | Pharma & Healthcare Funds |
| NAV | ₹22.8150 | ₹608.2587 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 4 Oct 2023 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 3.1 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,501 Cr | ₹5,870 Cr |
| Securities held | 38 | 36 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.10% | +4.27% |
| 3 months | +2.82% | +1.34% |
| 6 months | +15.71% | +15.18% |
| 1 year | +28.23% | +22.32% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +31.30% | +25.30% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +19.77% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +25.33% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +15.77% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +30.73% | +18.19% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +22.91% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +28.87% | +25.46% |
| 2025 | +2.42% | −2.50% |
| 2024 | +52.22% | +43.75% |
| 2023 | — | +39.72% |
| 2022 | — | −5.01% |
| 2021 | — | +21.48% |
Risk
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.46% | 13.76% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.45% | 7.95% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.60 | 1.37 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 2.93 | 2.36 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −14.91% | −30.53% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.34% | −0.46% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +1.71% | −18.21% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +22.83% | +14.48% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +67.01% | +91.69% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 29.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.72 | 0.64 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +18.54% | +14.01% |
| R² ⓘ | 48.25 | 48.47 |
| Upside capture | 128.73% | 113.45% |
| Downside capture | 35.20% | 41.06% |
| Tracking error | 12.43% | 11.77% |
| Information ratio | 1.64 | 1.24 |
| Treynor ratio | 33.64 | 28.60 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.77% | 95.52% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.23% | 4.43% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.05% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 29.16% | 32.32% |
| Mid Cap | 30.08% | 25.69% |
| Small Cap | 32.48% | 35.35% |
| Unclassified | 5.05% | 2.16% |
Concentration
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 47.76% | 51.83% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26.4 | 24.1 |
| Securities held | 38 | 36 |
Portfolio overlap: 51.8%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 51.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 8.28% | 11.14% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 9.39% | 7.91% |
| Cipla Limited | 4.15% | 4.40% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 3.69% | 4.45% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 3.65% | 4.42% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 3.61% | 3.80% |
| Aster DM Quality Care Limited | 3.56% | 3.21% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Limited | 3.18% | 5.03% |
| Anthem Biosciences Limited | 3.17% | 2.75% |
| Gland Pharma Limited | 1.78% | 2.96% |
| Global Health Limited | 2.72% | 1.74% |
| Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited | 2.10% | 1.69% |
| Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited | 1.68% | 2.16% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 1.58% | 2.60% |
| Biocon Ltd. | 1.47% | 2.37% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Pharma and Healthcare
- Divi's Laboratories Limited9.39%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited8.28%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited4.64%
- Cipla Limited4.15%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.69%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.65%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited3.61%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited3.56%
- Lupin Limited3.55%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited3.24%
SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited11.14%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited7.91%
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited5.03%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited4.45%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited4.42%
- Cipla Limited4.40%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.05%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited3.80%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited3.42%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited3.21%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 71.27% | 63.10% |
| Healthcare Services | 22.13% | 25.64% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 4.96% |
| Healthcare Equipment & Supplies | 2.36% | 1.82% |
| Retailing | 1.01% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 0.05% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Pharma and Healthcare and SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +28.23% vs +22.32%; 3-year CAGR +31.30% vs +25.30%; 5-year CAGR — vs +19.77%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.77%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Pharma and Healthcare and SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.46% vs 13.76%; Sharpe ratio 1.60 vs 1.37; Sortino ratio 2.93 vs 2.36; maximum drawdown −14.91% vs −30.53%; beta 0.72 vs 0.64.
How much do HDFC Pharma and Healthcare and SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES overlap?
By weight, 51.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited, Cipla Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Pharma and Healthcare and SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES?
HDFC Pharma and Healthcare: large cap 29.2%, mid cap 30.1%, small cap 32.5%. SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES: large cap 32.3%, mid cap 25.7%, small cap 35.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Pharma and Healthcare vs
SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES vs
- SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES vs Nippon India Pharma
- SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES vs Bajaj Finserv Healthcare
- SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES vs Kotak Healthcare
- SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES vs UTI - Healthcare
- SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES vs ICICI Prudential Healthcare
- SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES vs PGIM India Healthcare
All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
