Helios Large & Mid Cap Fund vs UTI Large & Mid Cap Fund
Helios Large & Mid Cap Fund and UTI Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +15.56%, 5-year CAGR — vs +13.22%, volatility 18.59% vs 15.25%, maximum drawdown −18.04% vs −41.50%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.4% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Helios Large & Mid Cap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Helios Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹11.7900 | ₹198.6095 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 4 Nov 2024 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 2.0 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,463 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 59 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Helios Large & Mid Cap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.24% | +3.75% |
| 3 months | +0.77% | −2.25% |
| 6 months | +4.06% | −0.34% |
| 1 year | +4.71% | +0.92% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +15.56% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +13.22% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +18.06% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.36% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.23% | +14.19% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +13.59% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Helios Large & Mid Cap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.52% | −1.87% |
| 2025 | +9.83% | +8.40% |
| 2024 | — | +28.31% |
| 2023 | — | +35.35% |
| 2022 | — | +5.29% |
| 2021 | — | +41.52% |
Risk
| Helios Large & Mid Cap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.59% | 15.25% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.25% | 10.26% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.15 | 0.60 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.21 | 0.89 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.04% | −41.50% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.92% | −2.97% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.33% | −36.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.61% | +11.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +25.45% | +102.95% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 4.82% | 17.82% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Helios Large & Mid Cap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.04 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.54% | +2.39% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.07 | 96.15 |
| Upside capture | 117.61% | 101.07% |
| Downside capture | 98.15% | 89.04% |
| Tracking error | 5.26% | 3.22% |
| Information ratio | 0.80 | 0.74 |
| Treynor ratio | -2.06 | 8.08 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Helios Large & Mid Cap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.80% | 95.25% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.20% | 2.02% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 2.72% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Helios Large & Mid Cap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 55.81% | 46.88% |
| Mid Cap | 39.62% | 33.35% |
| Small Cap | 2.69% | 14.56% |
| Unclassified | 0.68% | 0.46% |
Concentration
| Helios Large & Mid Cap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 35.58% | 32.47% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.6 | 50.1 |
| Securities held | 59 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.4%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Helios Large & Mid Cap | UTI Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.38% | 5.48% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.86% | 4.55% |
| State Bank of India | 2.51% | 2.91% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.37% | 2.75% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 2.72% | 1.73% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.50% | 3.74% |
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. | 1.33% | 1.66% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 1.33% | 2.28% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 2.30% | 1.27% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.15% | 1.92% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.97% | 1.34% |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited | 0.92% | 2.33% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.94% | 0.76% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 0.67% | 2.31% |
| ITC Limited | 0.51% | 2.86% |
Top 10 holdings
Helios Large & Mid Cap
- One 97 Communications Limited4.90%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.38%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.33%
- Eternal Limited3.96%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.86%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.03%
- Titan Company Limited2.93%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.86%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.72%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.61%
UTI Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited5.48%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.55%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.74%
- Infosys Limited2.91%
- State Bank of India2.91%
- ITC Limited2.86%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.75%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.63%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited2.33%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited2.31%
Sector exposure
| Helios Large & Mid Cap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 13.78% | 16.32% |
| Capital Markets | 9.97% | 2.88% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.49% | 9.23% |
| Finance | 7.77% | 6.08% |
| IT - Software | 2.46% | 6.74% |
| Retailing | 5.59% | 2.01% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 5.56% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 5.34% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.32% | 0.89% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.90% | 0.00% |
| Realty | 3.60% | 4.45% |
| Auto Components | 4.32% | 0.56% |
| Construction | 2.37% | 3.75% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.50% | 3.74% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Helios Large & Mid Cap and UTI Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.71% vs +0.92%; 3-year CAGR — vs +15.56%; 5-year CAGR — vs +13.22%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.36%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Helios Large & Mid Cap and UTI Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.59% vs 15.25%; Sharpe ratio 0.15 vs 0.60; Sortino ratio 0.21 vs 0.89; maximum drawdown −18.04% vs −41.50%; beta 1.04 vs 0.93.
How much do Helios Large & Mid Cap and UTI Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 25.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Helios Large & Mid Cap and UTI Large & Mid Cap?
Helios Large & Mid Cap: large cap 55.8%, mid cap 39.6%, small cap 2.7%. UTI Large & Mid Cap: large cap 46.9%, mid cap 33.4%, small cap 14.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Helios Large & Mid Cap vs
UTI Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
