Helios Small Cap Fund vs QUANTUM SMALL CAP FUND
Helios Small Cap Fund and QUANTUM SMALL CAP FUND are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.80%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 24.64% vs 17.13%, maximum drawdown −16.90% vs −18.21%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.9% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Helios Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Helios Mutual Fund | Quantum Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹11.4300 | ₹13.6100 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2025 | 3 Nov 2023 |
| Track record | 0.9 yrs | 3.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,885 Cr | ₹262 Cr |
| Securities held | 96 | 58 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Helios Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.17% | −2.30% |
| 3 months | +0.09% | −4.63% |
| 6 months | +11.19% | +2.56% |
| 1 year | — | +3.26% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +10.80% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +10.80% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Helios Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +16.28% | +4.53% |
| 2025 | — | +5.34% |
| 2024 | — | +17.16% |
Risk
| Helios Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 24.64% | 17.13% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.69% | 11.29% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.34 | 0.25 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.38 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.90% | −18.21% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.30% | −5.49% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −1.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +7.86% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +25.44% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 4.44% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Helios Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.73 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | −1.29% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 83.36 |
| Upside capture | — | 75.99% |
| Downside capture | — | 75.67% |
| Tracking error | — | 9.14% |
| Information ratio | — | -0.25 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 2.75 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Helios Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.98% | 93.08% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.02% | 6.92% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Helios Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 2.10% | 5.56% |
| Mid Cap | 17.63% | 3.62% |
| Small Cap | 70.65% | 82.40% |
| Unclassified | 7.60% | 1.50% |
Concentration
| Helios Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 17.16% | 27.70% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 84.5 | 55.1 |
| Securities held | 96 | 58 |
Portfolio overlap: 7.9%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Helios Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Cartrade Tech Limited | 1.72% | 1.86% |
| Lumax Auto Technologies Limited | 1.26% | 2.56% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.15% | 1.22% |
| Alivus Life Sciences Limited | 0.93% | 2.61% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.36% | 0.80% |
| Computer Age Management Services Limited | 0.76% | 0.91% |
| CCL Products (India) Limited | 0.55% | 2.40% |
| Aavas Financiers Ltd. | 0.45% | 1.11% |
| CMS Info System Limited | 0.30% | 0.86% |
Top 10 holdings
Helios Small Cap
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited2.22%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.91%
- Ather Energy Limited1.77%
- Cartrade Tech Limited1.72%
- Swiggy Limited1.65%
- Redington Limited1.64%
- Edelweiss Financial Services Limited1.59%
- Tips Music Limited1.57%
- Carborundum Universal Ltd.1.55%
- Data Patterns (India) Limited1.54%
QUANTUM SMALL CAP
- Supriya Lifescience Limited3.97%
- Engineers India Ltd.3.20%
- UNIPARTS INDIA LIMITED2.75%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.71%
- GNA Axles Ltd2.70%
- Alivus Life Sciences Limited2.61%
- Lumax Auto Technologies Limited2.56%
- Star Health And Allied Insurance Company Limited2.50%
- CCL Products (India) Limited2.40%
- Carysil Limited2.30%
Sector exposure
| Helios Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 10.65% | 13.91% |
| Banks | 1.76% | 11.25% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.54% | 9.89% |
| Industrial Products | 4.04% | 9.17% |
| Capital Markets | 7.67% | 2.31% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.76% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.16% | 6.10% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 4.78% | 2.62% |
| Transport Services | 4.72% | 3.66% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.71% | 1.35% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.55% | 4.22% |
| Retailing | 4.09% | 4.13% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 3.75% |
| Finance | 3.72% | 2.63% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Helios Small Cap and QUANTUM SMALL CAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +3.26%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.80%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Helios Small Cap and QUANTUM SMALL CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 24.64% vs 17.13%; Sharpe ratio 0.34 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio 0.61 vs 0.38; maximum drawdown −16.90% vs −18.21%; beta — vs 0.73.
How much do Helios Small Cap and QUANTUM SMALL CAP overlap?
By weight, 7.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Cartrade Tech Limited, Lumax Auto Technologies Limited, City Union Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Helios Small Cap and QUANTUM SMALL CAP?
Helios Small Cap: large cap 2.1%, mid cap 17.6%, small cap 70.7%. QUANTUM SMALL CAP: large cap 5.6%, mid cap 3.6%, small cap 82.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Helios Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
