Helios Small Cap Fund vs Sundaram Small Cap Fund
Helios Small Cap Fund and Sundaram Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +6.42%, 5-year CAGR — vs +6.83%, volatility 24.49% vs 21.30%, maximum drawdown −16.90% vs −65.31%. Their portfolios overlap by 8.3% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Helios Small Cap | Sundaram Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Helios Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹11.3200 | ₹38.7205 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2025 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 0.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,885 Cr | ₹4,107 Cr |
| Securities held | 96 | 76 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Helios Small Cap | Sundaram Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.39% | −3.61% |
| 3 months | −0.96% | −5.55% |
| 6 months | +10.12% | −5.67% |
| 1 year | — | +0.29% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +6.42% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +6.83% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +13.22% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +5.67% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +8.62% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +6.03% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Helios Small Cap | Sundaram Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +15.16% | +2.02% |
| 2025 | — | −5.16% |
| 2024 | — | +11.85% |
| 2023 | — | +36.33% |
| 2022 | — | −7.78% |
| 2021 | — | +40.66% |
Risk
| Helios Small Cap | Sundaram Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 24.49% | 21.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.69% | 14.93% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.29 | 0.00 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.00 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.90% | −65.31% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 39 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.23% | −14.59% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −42.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +8.48% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +125.49% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 35.73% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Helios Small Cap | Sundaram Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | −6.27% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 84.27 |
| Upside capture | — | 85.78% |
| Downside capture | — | 108.43% |
| Tracking error | — | 8.87% |
| Information ratio | — | -0.87 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 0.00 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Helios Small Cap | Sundaram Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.98% | 95.87% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.02% | 3.38% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.75% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Helios Small Cap | Sundaram Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 2.10% | 9.90% |
| Mid Cap | 17.63% | 6.02% |
| Small Cap | 70.65% | 77.69% |
| Unclassified | 7.60% | 2.26% |
Concentration
| Helios Small Cap | Sundaram Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 17.16% | 29.02% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 84.5 | 58.1 |
| Securities held | 96 | 76 |
Portfolio overlap: 8.3%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 8.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Helios Small Cap | Sundaram Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.36% | 1.96% |
| Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited | 1.13% | 1.09% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 0.97% | 2.61% |
| Delhivery Limited | 1.24% | 0.97% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.46% | 0.73% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 0.95% | 0.70% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 1.45% | 0.63% |
| Affle 3i Limited | 0.62% | 2.62% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited | 0.59% | 1.08% |
| Aavas Financiers Ltd. | 0.45% | 1.42% |
| Safari Industries (India) Limited | 0.23% | 2.24% |
Top 10 holdings
Helios Small Cap
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited2.22%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.91%
- Ather Energy Limited1.77%
- Cartrade Tech Limited1.72%
- Swiggy Limited1.65%
- Redington Limited1.64%
- Edelweiss Financial Services Limited1.59%
- Tips Music Limited1.57%
- Carborundum Universal Ltd.1.55%
- Data Patterns (India) Limited1.54%
Sundaram Small Cap
- MTAR Technologies Limited5.03%
- Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.18%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited3.17%
- Eternal Limited3.16%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited2.83%
- Affle 3i Limited2.62%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited2.61%
- Safari Industries (India) Limited2.24%
- DCB Bank Limited2.09%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.08%
Sector exposure
| Helios Small Cap | Sundaram Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 10.65% | 8.13% |
| Banks | 1.76% | 8.66% |
| Finance | 3.72% | 8.35% |
| Capital Markets | 7.67% | 3.05% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.54% | 5.07% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.71% | 6.87% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.76% | 3.93% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.16% | 6.29% |
| Industrial Products | 4.04% | 5.41% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 4.78% | 0.00% |
| Transport Services | 4.72% | 3.04% |
| Retailing | 4.09% | 4.41% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 3.99% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 3.45% | 1.23% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Helios Small Cap and Sundaram Small Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +0.29%; 3-year CAGR — vs +6.42%; 5-year CAGR — vs +6.83%; 10-year CAGR — vs +5.67%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Helios Small Cap and Sundaram Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 24.49% vs 21.30%; Sharpe ratio 0.29 vs 0.00; Sortino ratio 0.52 vs 0.00; maximum drawdown −16.90% vs −65.31%; beta — vs 0.92.
How much do Helios Small Cap and Sundaram Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 8.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Craftsman Automation Limited, Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited, PNB Housing Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Helios Small Cap and Sundaram Small Cap?
Helios Small Cap: large cap 2.1%, mid cap 17.6%, small cap 70.7%. Sundaram Small Cap: large cap 9.9%, mid cap 6.0%, small cap 77.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Helios Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
