HSBC Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund
HSBC Aggressive Hybrid Fund and Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.01% vs +13.13%, 5-year CAGR — vs +11.17%, volatility 13.91% vs 12.11%, maximum drawdown −19.59% vs −30.66%. Their portfolios overlap by 12.4% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HSBC Aggressive Hybrid | Navi Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HSBC Mutual Fund | Navi Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹68.6649 | ₹26.0233 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2022 | 2 May 2018 |
| Track record | 3.9 yrs | 8.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,652 Cr | ₹115 Cr |
| Securities held | 97 | 67 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HSBC Aggressive Hybrid | Navi Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.08% | +2.19% |
| 3 months | +0.72% | +0.30% |
| 6 months | +5.28% | +7.42% |
| 1 year | +6.20% | +9.01% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.01% | +13.13% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +11.17% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +12.90% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.89% | +11.88% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +12.34% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HSBC Aggressive Hybrid | Navi Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.42% | +7.88% |
| 2025 | +2.49% | +8.16% |
| 2024 | +23.98% | +15.10% |
| 2023 | +25.59% | +22.44% |
| 2022 | — | +4.43% |
| 2021 | — | +23.03% |
Risk
| HSBC Aggressive Hybrid | Navi Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.91% | 12.11% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.90% | 8.18% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.54 | 0.55 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | 0.81 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −19.59% | −30.66% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.29% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −2.79% | −23.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.71% | +10.36% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +38.35% | +58.07% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 3.03% | 6.47% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HSBC Aggressive Hybrid | Navi Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.81 | 0.75 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.46% | +3.59% |
| R² ⓘ | 73.17 | 83.92 |
| Upside capture | 99.14% | 87.14% |
| Downside capture | 72.12% | 59.59% |
| Tracking error | 7.80% | 6.12% |
| Information ratio | 0.57 | 0.58 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.92 | 7.39 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HSBC Aggressive Hybrid | Navi Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 74.59% | 73.24% |
| Debt | 20.13% | 21.11% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.37% | 5.65% |
| REITs / InvITs | 1.91% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HSBC Aggressive Hybrid | Navi Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 32.54% | 24.96% |
| Mid Cap | 19.95% | 14.22% |
| Small Cap | 18.35% | 34.06% |
| Unclassified | 3.75% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| HSBC Aggressive Hybrid | Navi Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.58% | 33.64% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 67 | 49.5 |
| Securities held | 97 | 67 |
Portfolio overlap: 12.4%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 12.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HSBC Aggressive Hybrid | Navi Aggressive Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.16% | 2.89% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.40% | 2.05% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.29% | 1.86% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.24% | 4.14% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.44% | 1.15% |
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. | 1.43% | 1.08% |
| 360 One WAM Limited | 0.91% | 0.94% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 0.55% | 1.21% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 2.16% | 0.51% |
| Canara Robeco Asset Mgmt Co Ltd. | 0.37% | 1.27% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 1.41% | 0.19% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 0.34% | 0.15% |
Top 10 holdings
HSBC Aggressive Hybrid
- ICICI Bank Limited4.40%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.49%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.16%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.73%
- Eternal Limited2.69%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited2.67%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.55%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.16%
- Bharat Electronics Limited1.93%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited1.80%
Navi Aggressive Hybrid
- Punjab National Bank (15/12/2026)5.14%
- L&T Finance Limited 05-NOV-20264.31%
- Axis Bank Limited4.14%
- Bank of Baroda3.45%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.15%
- Usha Martin Limited3.10%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.89%
- 8.85% Power Grid Corporation of India Limited2.61%
- TIME TECHNOPLAST LIMITED (13/11/2026)2.58%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.27%
Sector exposure
| HSBC Aggressive Hybrid | Navi Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| CRISIL A1+ | 1.38% | 15.05% |
| Banks | 12.82% | 14.24% |
| Capital Markets | 10.02% | 8.02% |
| CRISIL AAA | 9.78% | 2.61% |
| Auto Components | 1.88% | 9.45% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.15% | 3.17% |
| Retailing | 6.38% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 4.83% | 3.53% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.73% | 4.76% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.95% | 1.01% |
| IND A1+ | 0.00% | 3.45% |
| Automobiles | 3.27% | 0.00% |
| Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.00% | 3.13% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 3.06% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HSBC Aggressive Hybrid and Navi Aggressive Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.20% vs +9.01%; 3-year CAGR +14.01% vs +13.13%; 5-year CAGR — vs +11.17%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HSBC Aggressive Hybrid and Navi Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.91% vs 12.11%; Sharpe ratio 0.54 vs 0.55; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs 0.81; maximum drawdown −19.59% vs −30.66%; beta 0.81 vs 0.75.
How much do HSBC Aggressive Hybrid and Navi Aggressive Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 12.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HSBC Aggressive Hybrid and Navi Aggressive Hybrid?
HSBC Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 32.5%, mid cap 20.0%, small cap 18.4%. Navi Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 25.0%, mid cap 14.2%, small cap 34.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HSBC Aggressive Hybrid vs
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
