HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver Fund
HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund and Quantum ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.58% vs +11.36%, 5-year CAGR — vs +9.94%, volatility 16.72% vs 13.75%, maximum drawdown −19.21% vs −39.62%. Their portfolios overlap by 19.8% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HSBC ELSS Tax saver | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HSBC Mutual Fund | Quantum Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹155.5073 | ₹127.3600 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2022 | 31 Dec 2008 |
| Track record | 3.9 yrs | 17.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,974 Cr | ₹196 Cr |
| Securities held | 80 | 34 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HSBC ELSS Tax saver | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.88% | +7.99% |
| 3 months | −1.85% | −0.43% |
| 6 months | +2.75% | +1.34% |
| 1 year | +4.35% | −2.41% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.58% | +11.36% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +9.94% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +13.25% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +11.12% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.95% | +15.33% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +9.37% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HSBC ELSS Tax saver | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.31% | −4.64% |
| 2025 | +1.44% | +4.76% |
| 2024 | +34.01% | +22.60% |
| 2023 | +29.42% | +27.60% |
| 2022 | — | +7.73% |
| 2021 | — | +25.14% |
Risk
| HSBC ELSS Tax saver | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.72% | 13.75% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.46% | 9.72% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.35 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.88 | 0.50 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −19.21% | −39.62% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.64% | −5.81% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.90% | −37.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.10% | +10.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +54.81% | +105.27% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.30% | 19.98% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HSBC ELSS Tax saver | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.02 | 0.85 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.56% | +0.01% |
| R² ⓘ | 90.24 | 92.00 |
| Upside capture | 120.16% | 83.65% |
| Downside capture | 103.84% | 76.21% |
| Tracking error | 5.29% | 4.58% |
| Information ratio | 0.94 | -0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.47 | 3.82 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HSBC ELSS Tax saver | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.27% | 95.66% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.73% | 4.34% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HSBC ELSS Tax saver | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 47.17% | 51.29% |
| Mid Cap | 17.74% | 23.47% |
| Small Cap | 31.63% | 20.66% |
| Unclassified | 2.73% | 0.24% |
Concentration
| HSBC ELSS Tax saver | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.67% | 40.69% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 57.2 | 31.8 |
| Securities held | 80 | 34 |
Portfolio overlap: 19.8%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HSBC ELSS Tax saver | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.84% | 4.88% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.34% | 5.73% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.06% | 3.09% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.84% | 3.48% |
| State Bank of India | 1.83% | 2.85% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.79% | 3.99% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.03% | 3.21% |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited | 0.97% | 3.34% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 0.79% | 1.41% |
| Exide Industries Limited | 0.77% | 3.61% |
| Godrej Properties Limited | 0.59% | 2.16% |
| Gujarat Energy Ltd. | 0.51% | 1.21% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 1.01% | 0.33% |
| GSPL Transmission Limited | 0.10% | 0.24% |
Top 10 holdings
HSBC ELSS Tax saver
- Avalon Technologies Limited4.51%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.34%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.84%
- Pearl Global Industries Limited2.79%
- Eternal Limited2.54%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.26%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.22%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.21%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.12%
Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited5.73%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.88%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.71%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited4.43%
- Infosys Limited3.99%
- Exide Industries Limited3.61%
- Axis Bank Limited3.48%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited3.34%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited3.29%
- Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.3.23%
Sector exposure
| HSBC ELSS Tax saver | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.49% | 23.62% |
| IT - Software | 6.43% | 14.01% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 12.28% |
| Electrical Equipment | 11.86% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 3.65% | 6.46% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.13% | 5.90% |
| Finance | 5.53% | 4.64% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.15% | 2.99% |
| Auto Components | 4.62% | 3.61% |
| Retailing | 4.52% | 0.00% |
| Gas | 0.61% | 4.26% |
| Construction | 3.87% | 0.00% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.09% | 3.23% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 3.10% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HSBC ELSS Tax saver and Quantum ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.35% vs −2.41%; 3-year CAGR +16.58% vs +11.36%; 5-year CAGR — vs +9.94%; 10-year CAGR — vs +11.12%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HSBC ELSS Tax saver and Quantum ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.72% vs 13.75%; Sharpe ratio 0.60 vs 0.35; Sortino ratio 0.88 vs 0.50; maximum drawdown −19.21% vs −39.62%; beta 1.02 vs 0.85.
How much do HSBC ELSS Tax saver and Quantum ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 19.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HSBC ELSS Tax saver and Quantum ELSS Tax Saver?
HSBC ELSS Tax saver: large cap 47.2%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 31.6%. Quantum ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 51.3%, mid cap 23.5%, small cap 20.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HSBC ELSS Tax saver vs
Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
